Admiral (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Admiral 海軍大将 Kaigun Taisho was a rank of Japanese Navy.

list of admirals

No date of
promotion
title name class home life note
1 3 Oct 1894 Count Saigo Tsugumichi 西郷從道 Kagoshima 1843-1902 20 Jan 1898 Admiral of the Fleet
2 10 May 1895 Viscount Kabayama Sukenori 樺山資紀 Kagoshima 1837-1922
3 28 Sept 1898 Viscount Ito Sukeyuki 伊東祐亨 Kagoshima 1843-1914 30 Jan 1906 Admiral of the Fleet
4 24 Dec 1901 Baron Inoue Yoshika 井上良馨 Kagoshima 1845-1929 31 Oct 1911 Admiral of the Fleet
5 6 Jun 1904 Togo Heihachiro 東郷平八郎 Kagoshima 1847-1934 21 Apr 1913 Admiral of the Fleet
6 6 Jun 1904 Baron Yamamoto Gombei 山本權兵衞 2nd class, NA Kagoshima 1852-1933
7 28 Jun 1904 Prince Takehito 威仁親王 1862-1913 7 Jul 1913 Admiral of the Fleet
8 12 Aug 1904 Count Kawamura Sumiyoshi 川村純義 Kagoshima 1836-1904 posthumously
9 13 Nov 1905 Shibayama Yahachi 柴山矢八 Kagoshima 1850-1924
10 13 Nov 1905 Samejima Kazunori 鮫島員規 Kagoshima 1845-1910
11 7 Aug 1908 Baron Hidaka Sonojo 日高壮之丞 2nd class, NA Kagoshima 1848-1932
12 1 Dec 1910 Baron Kataoka Shichiro 片岡七郎 3rd class, NA Kagoshima 1853-1920
13 1 Dec 1910 Baron Kamimura Hikonojo 上村彦之丞 4th class, NA Kagoshima 1849-1916
14 1 Dec 1910 Baron Ijuin Goro 伊集院五郎 5th class, NA Kagoshima 1852-1921 26 May 1917 Admiral of the Fleet
15 9 Jul 1912 Baron Dewa Shigetoo 出羽重遠 5th class, NA Fukushima 1855-1930
16 16 Oct 1912 Baron Saito Makoto 齋藤實 6th class, NA Iwate 1858-1936
17 16 Oct 1912 Baron Uryu Sotokichi 瓜生外吉 USNA Ishikawa 1857-1937
18 25 Sept 1913 Baron Misu Sotaro 三須宗太郎 5th class, NA Shiga 1855-1921
19 28 Aug 1915 Shimamura Hayao 島村速雄 7th class, NA Kochi 1858-1923 8 Jan 1923 Admiral of the Fleet (posthumously)
20 28 Aug 1915 Kato Tomozaburo 加藤友三郎 7th class, NA Hiroshima 1861-1923 24 Aug 1923 Admiral of the Fleet
21 1 Dec 1916 Yoshimatsu Motaro 吉松茂太郎 7th class, NA Kochi 1859-1935
22 1 Dec 1916 Fujii Koichi 藤井較一 7th class, NA Okayama 1858-1926
23 2 Jul 1918 Baron Yashiro Rokuro 八代六郎 8th class, NA Aichi 1860-1930
24 2 Jul 1918 Baron Kato Sadakichi 加藤定吉 10th class, NA Tokyo 1861-1927
25 2 Jul 1918 Yamashita Gentaro 山下源太郎 10th class, NA Yamagata 1863-1931
26 2 Jul 1918 Nawa Matahachiro 名和又八郎 10th class, NA Fukui 1863-1928
27 2 Jul 1918 Murakami Kakuichi 村上格一 11th class, NA Saga 1862-1927
28 2 Jul 1918 Prince Yorihito 依仁親王 1867-1922 26 Jun 1922 Admiral of the Fleet (posthumously)
29 25 Nov 1919 Yamaya Tanin 山屋他人 12th class, NA Iwate 1866-1940
30 25 Nov 1919 Arima Ryokitsu 有馬良橘 12th class, NA Wakayama 1861-1944
31 25 Nov 1919 Takarabe Takeshi 財部彪 15th class, NA Miyazaki 1867-1949
32 16 Aug 1920 Kuroi Teijiro 黒井悌次郎 13th class, NA Yamagata 1866-1937
33 16 Aug 1920 Nomaguchi Kaneo 野間口兼雄 13th class, NA Kagoshima 1866-1943
34 16 Aug 1920 Tochinai Sojiro 栃内曾次郎 13th class, NA Iwate 1866-1932
35 1 Dec 1922 Prince Hiroyasu 博恭王 1875-1946 27 May 1932 Admiral of the Fleet
36 3 Aug 1923 Suzuki Kantaro 鈴木貫太郎 14th class, NA Chiba 1867-1948
37 3 Aug 1923 Takeshita Isamu 竹下勇 15th class, NA Kagoshima 1869-1946
38 3 Aug 1923 Oguri Kozaburo 小栗孝三郎 15th class, NA Ishikawa 1868-1944
39 11 Jun 1924 Okada Keisuke 岡田啓介 15th class, NA Fukui 1868-1952
40 11 Jun 1924 Ide Kenji 井出謙治 16th class, NA Shizuoka 1870-1946
41 1 Apr 1927 Kato Hiroharu 加藤寛治 18th class, NA Fukui 1870-1939
42 1 Apr 1927 Baron Abo Kiyokazu 安保清種 18th class, NA Saga 1870-1948
43 2 Apr 1928 Hyakutake Saburo 百武三郎 19th class, NA Saga 1872-1963
44 2 Apr 1928 Taniguchi Naomi 谷口尚眞 19th class, NA Hiroshima 1870-1941
45 1 Apr 1931 Yamamoto Eisuke 山本英輔 24th class, NA Kagoshima 1876-1962
46 1 Apr 1931 Osumi Mineo 大角岑生 24th class, NA Kochi 1876-1941
47 1 Apr 1932 Yamanashi Katsunoshin 山梨勝之進 25th class, NA Miyagi 1877-1967
48 1 Mar 1933 Nomura Kichisaburo 野村吉三郎 26th class, NA Wakayama 1877-1964
49 1 Mar 1933 Kobayashi Seizo 小林躋造 26th class, NA Hiroshima 1877-1962
50 1 Mar 1934 Nakamura Ryozo 中村良三 27th class, NA Aomori 1878-1945
51 1 Mar 1934 Suetsugu Nobumasa 末次信正 27th class, NA Yamaguchi 1880-1944
52 1 Mar 1934 Nagano Osami 永野修身 28th class, NA Kochi 1880-1947 21 Jun 1943 Admiral of the Fleet
53 1 Apr 1936 Takahashi Sankichi 高橋三吉 29th class, NA Tokyo 1882-1960
54 1 Apr 1936 Fujita Hisanori 藤田尚德 29th class, NA Tokyo 1880-1970
55 1 Apr 1937 Yonai Mitsumasa 米内光政 29th class, NA Iwate 1880-1948
56 1 Apr 1937 Hyakutake Gengo 百武源吾 30th class, NA Saga 1882-1976
57 1 Apr 1939 Viscount Kato Takayoshi 加藤隆義 31st class, NA Hiroshima 1883-1955
58 1 Apr 1939 Hasegawa Kiyoshi 長谷川清 31st class, NA Fukui 1883-1970
59 15 Nov 1939 Oikawa Koshiro 及川古志郎 31st class, NA Iwate 1883-1958
60 15 Nov 1939 Shiozawa Koichi 盬澤幸一 32nd class, NA Nagano 1883-1943
61 15 Nov 1940 Yamamoto Isoroku 山本五十六 32nd class, NA Niigata 1884-1943 18 Apr 1943 Admiral of the Fleet (posthumously)
62 15 Nov 1940 Yoshida Zengo 吉田善吾 32nd class, NA Saga 1885-1966
63 15 Nov 1940 Shimada Shigetaro 嶋田繁太郎 32nd class, NA Tokyo 1883-1976
64 4 Apr 1941 Toyoda Teijiro 豐田貞次郎 33rd class, NA Wakayama 1885-1961
65 18 Sept 1941 Toyoda Soemu 豐田副武 33rd class, NA Oita 1885-1957
66 1 May 1942 Koga Mineichi 古賀峯一 34th class, NA Saga 1885-1944 31 Mar 1944 Admiral of the Fleet (posthumously)
67 29 Apr 1943 Kondo Nobutake 近藤信竹 35th class, NA Osaka 1886-1953
68 1 Mar 1944 Takasu Shiro 高須四郎 35th class, NA Ibaraki 1884-1944
69 1 Mar 1944 Nomura Naokuni 野村直邦 35th class, NA Kagoshima 1885-1973
70 1 Mar 1944 Sawamoto Yorio 澤本賴雄 36th class, NA Yamaguchi 1886-1965
71 3 May 1944 Endo Yoshikazu 遠藤喜一 39th class, NA Tokyo 1891-1944 posthumously (killed in action)
72 8 Jul 1944 Nagumo Chuichi 南雲忠一 36th class, NA Yamagata 1887-1944 posthumously (killed in action)
73 8 Jul 1944 Takagi Takeo 高木武雄 39th class, NA Fukushima 1892-1944 posthumously (killed in action)
74 17 Mar 1945 Yamagata Seigo 山縣正郷 39th class, NA Yamaguchi 1891-1945 posthumously (killed in action)
75 7 Apr 1945 Ito Seiichi 伊藤整一 39th class, NA Fukuoka 1890-1945 posthumously (killed in action)
76 15 May 1945 Tsukahara Nishizo 塚原二四三 36th class, NA Yamanashi 1887-1966
77 15 May 1945 Inoue Shigeyoshi 井上成美 37th class, NA Miyagi 1889-1975

reference