Asakaze class destroyers (IJN, 1905)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Asakaze class destroyers (朝風級駆逐艦)

specifications

Displacement: 381t normal, 450t full load
Dimension: 69.2m pp, 72.0m oa x 6.6m x 1.8m
Machinery: 2-shaft recipro engines, 4 boilers, 6000ihp = 29kt. Coal 150t, oil 20t. Range 1200nm at 15kt
Armament: 2-8cm/40 guns, 4-8cm/28 guns, 2-45cm torpedo tubes
Complement: 70

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
朝風 Asakaze FY1904 Kawasaki SB 30 Dec 1904 28 Oct 1905 1 Apr 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
1 Aug 1929 scuttled
神風 Kamikaze FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 20 Aug 1904 15 Jul 1905 16 Aug 1905 (DD as an Imperial warship) 12 Dec 1905 DD
28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
初霜 Hatsushimo FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 20 Aug 1904 13 May 1905 18 Aug 1905 (DD as Imperial warship) 12 Dec 1905 DD
28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
弥生 Yayoi FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 20 Aug 1904 7 Aug 1905 23 Sept 1905 (DD as Imperial warship) 12 Dec 1905 DD
28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
10 Aug 1926 scuttled
如月 Kisaragi FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 10 Sept 1904 6 Sept 1905 19 Oct 1905 (DD as Imperial warship) 12 Dec 1905 DD
28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
1929 sold
白露 Shiratsuyu FY1904 Mitsubishi SB 25 Feb 1905 12 Feb 1906 23 Aug 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Apr 1928 discarded
白雪 Shirayuki FY1904 Mitsubishi SB 24 Mar 1905 19 May 1906 12 Oct 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Apr 1924 discarded
松風 Matsukaze FY1904 Mitsubishi SB 25 Sept 1905 23 Dec 1906 15 Mar 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Apr 1924 discarded
春風 Harukaze FY1904 Kawasaki SB 16 Feb 1905 25 Dec 1905 14 May 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
時雨 Shigure FY1904 Kawasaki SB 3 Jun 1905 12 Mar 1906 11 Jul 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
朝露 Asatsuyu FY1904 Osaka Iron Wks 28 Apr 1905 2 Apr 1906 16 Nov 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
9 Nov 1913 ran aground
30 Nov 1913 lost
15 Apr 1914 discarded
Nanao bay
疾風 Hayate FY1904 Osaka Iron Wks 25 Sept 1905 22 May 1906 13 Jun 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
追風 Oite FY1904 Maizuru NYd 1 Aug 1905 10 Jan 1906 21 Aug 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
夕凪 Yunagi FY1904 Maizuru NYd 20 Jan 1906 22 Aug 1906 25 Dec 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
夕暮 Yugure FY1904 Sasebo NYd 1 Mar 1905 17 Nov 1905 26 May 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
23 Jan 1930 scuttled
夕立 Yudachi FY1904 Sasebo NYd 20 Mar 1905 26 Mar 1906 16 Jul 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
三日月 Mikazuki FY1904 Sasebo NYd 1 Jun 1905 26 May 1906 12 Sept 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Apr 1928 discarded
21 Jul 1930 scuttled
野分 Nowaki FY1904 Sasebo NYd 1 Aug 1905 25 Jul 1906 1 Nov 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Apr 1924 discarded
Ushio FY1904 Kure NYd 12 Apr 1905 30 Aug 1905 1 Oct 1905 (DD as Imperial warship) 12 Dec 1905 DD
28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
子日 Nenohi FY1904 Kure NYd 25 Jun 1905 30 Aug 1905 1 Oct 1905 (DD as Imperial warship) 12 Dec 1905 DD
28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
Hibiki FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 28 Sept 1905 31 Mar 1906 6 Sept 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
白妙 Shirotae FY1904 Mitsubishi SB 24 Mar 1905 30 Jul 1906 21 Jan 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
4 Sept 1914 lost (ran aground)
29 Oct 1914 discarded
off Qingdao bay
初春 Hatsuharu FY1904 Kawasaki SB 11 Nov 1905 21 May 1906 1 Mar 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
13 Aug 1928 scuttled
若葉 Wakaba FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 20 May 1905 25 Nov 1905 28 Feb 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
初雪 Hatsuyuki FY1904 Yokosuka NYd 11 Sept 1905 8 Mar 1906 17 May 1906 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Apr 1928 discarded
卯月 Uzuki FY1905 Kawasaki SB 22 Mar 1906 20 Sept 1906 6 Mar 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 discarded
水無月 Minazuki FY1905 Mitsubishi SB 25 Feb 1906 5 Nov 1906 14 Feb 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Aug 1928 renamed as W-10
1 Jun 1930 discarded
28 May 1931 scuttled
長月 Nagatsuki FY1905 Uraga Dock 28 Oct 1905 15 Dec 1906 31 Jul 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Aug 1928 renamed as W-11
1 Jun 1930 discarded
菊月 Kikuzuki FY1905 Uraga Dock 2 Mar 1906 10 Apr 1907 20 Sept 1907 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Aug 1928 renamed as W-12
1 Jun 1930 discarded
浦波 Uranami FY1906 Maizuru NYd 1 May 1907 8 Dec 1907 2 Oct 1908 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Aug 1928 renamed as W-8
1 Jun 1930 Harbor service
磯波 Isonami FY1906 Maizuru NYd 15 Jan 1908 21 Nov 1908 2 Apr 1909 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Aug 1928 renamed as W-7
1 Jun 1930 Harbor service
綾波 Ayanami FY1906 Maizuru NYd 15 May 1908 20 Mar 1909 26 Jun 1909 (DD) 28 Aug 1912 DD3
1 Dec 1924 MS
1 Aug 1928 renamed as W-9
1 Jun 1930 Harbor service


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1 class, Wa-101 class, Wa-104 class
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHashima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Destroyers of Japanese Navy
first classUmikaze class (Umikaze, Yamakaze), Urakaze class (Urakaze, Kawakaze), Isokaze class (Isokaze, Hamakaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze), Tanikaze class (Tanikaze, Kawakaze), Minekaze class (Minekaze, Sawakaze, Okikaze, Shimakaze, Nadakaze, Yakaze, Hakaze, Shiokaze, Akikaze, Yukaze, Tachikaze, Hokaze, Nokaze, Namikaze, Numakaze), Kamikaze class (Kamikaze, Asakaze, Harukaze, Matsukaze, Hatakaze, Oite, Hayate, Asanagi, Yunagi), Mutsuki class (Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Yayoi, Uzuki, Satsuki, Minazuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Yuzuki), Fubuki class (Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Shinonome, Usugumo, Shirakumo, Isonami, Uranami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Asagiri, Yugiri, Amagiri, Sagiri, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma), Hatsuharu class (Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Wakaba, Yugure, Ariake), Shiratsuyu class (Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yudachi, Samidare, Harusame, Yamakaze, Kawakaze, Umikaze, Suzukaze), Asashio class (Asashio, Oshio, Michishio, Arashio, Natsugumo, Yamagumo, Minegumo, Asagumo, Arare, Kasumi), Kagero class (Kagero, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Oyashio, Hayashio, Natsushio, Hatsukaze, Yukikaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze, Urakaze, Isokaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze, Nowaki, Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze, Akigumo), Yugumo class (Yugumo, Makigumo, Kazagumo, Naganami, Makinami, Takanami, Onami, Kiyonami, Tamanami, Suzunami, Fujinami, Hayanami, Hamanami, Okinami, Kishinami, Asashimo, Hayashimo, Akishimo, Kiyoshimo), Shimakaze class (Shimakaze), Akizuki class (Akizuki, Teruzuki, Suzutsuki, Hatsutsuki, Niitsuki, Wakatsuki, Shimotsuki, Fuyuzuki, Harutsuki, Yoitsuki, Natsutsuki, Michitsuki, Hanatsuki, Kiyotsuki, Otsuki, Hazuki), Matsu class (Matsu, Take, Ume, Momo, Kuwa, Kiri, Sugi, Maki, Momi, Kashi, Kaya, Nara, Sakura, Yanagi, Tsubaki, Hinoki, Kaede, Keyaki), Tachibana class (Tachibana, Nire, Tsuta, Hagi, Kaki, Shii, Nashi, Sumire, Enoki, Kusunoki, Odake, Hatsuzakura, Kaba, Hatsuume, Yaezakura, Tochi, Yadake, Katsura, Wakazakura, Azusa, Sakaki, Kuzu, Hishi)
second classSakura class (Sakura, Tachibana), Kaba class (Kaba, Matsu, Kashiwa, Katsura, Kaede, Kiri, Kusunoki, Ume, Sakaki, Sugi), Momo class (Momo, Kashi, Hinoki, Yanagi), Enoki class (Enoki, Nara, Kuwa, Tsubaki, Maki, Keyaki), Momi class (Momi, Kaya, Nashi, Take, Kaki, Tsuga, Nire, Kuri, Kiku, Aoi, Hagi, Fuji, Susuki, Hishi, Hasu, Warabi, Tade, Sumire, Tsuta, Ashi, Yomogi), Wakatake class (Wakatake, Kuretake, Sanae, Sawarabi, Asagao, Yugao, DD-14, Fuyo, Karukaya, DD-20, DD-22, DD-24, DD-26)
third classIkazuchi class (Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Niji, Akebono, Oboro, Sazanami), Murakumo class (Murakumo, Shinonome, Yugiri, Shiranui, Kagero, Usugumo), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Kasumi), Shirakumo class (Shirakumo, Asashio), Harusame class (Harusame, Hayatori, Murasame, Asagiri, Ariake, Arare, Fubuki), Fumizuki class (Fumizuki, Yamabiko), Satsuki class (Satsuki), Makigumo class (Makigumo, Shikinami), Asakaze class (Asakaze, Kamikaze, Hatsushimo, Yayoi, Kisaragi, Shiratsuyu, Shirayuki, Matsukaze, Harukaze, Shigure, Asatsuyu, Hayate, Oite, Yunagi, Yugure, Yudachi, Mikazuki, Nowaki, Ushio, Nenohi, Hibiki, Shirotae, Hatsuharu, Wakaba, Hatsuyuki, Uzuki, Minazuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Uranami, Isonami, Ayanami)
Torpedo boatChidori class (Chidori, Manazuru, Tomozuru, Hatsukari), Otori class (Otori, Kasasagi, Hiyodori, Hayabusa, Hato, Sagi, Kari, Kiji)
Destroyer number in Japanese Navy