First Fleet (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

First Fleet 第一艦隊 Daiichi Kantai, or 1F

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, First Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 28 Dec 1903 VADM Togo Heihachiro CinC, Readiness Fleet Chief, Naval General Staff 6 Jun 1904 ADM
2 20 Dec 1905 VADM Kataoka Shichiro 3rd class, NA CinC, Third Fleet Dir, NSC
3 22 Nov 1906 VADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Dir, NEC
4 26 May 1908 VADM Ijuin Goro 5th class, NA CinC, Second Fleet Chief, Naval General Staff
5 1 Dec 1909 VADM Kamimura Hikonojo 4th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Military Councillor 1 Dec 1910 ADM
6 1 Dec 1911 VADM Dewa Shigetoo 5th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Military Councillor 9 Jul 1912 ADM
7 1 Dec 1913 VADM Kato Tomozaburo 7th class, NA CinC, Kure District Minister of Navy
8 10 Aug 1915 VADM Fujii Koichi 7th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District CinC, Yokosuka District
9 23 Sept 1915 VADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA CinC, Kure District Military Councillor 1 Dec 1916 ADM
10 1 Dec 1917 VADM Yamashita Gentaro 10th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Military Councillor 2 Jul 1918 ADM
11 1 Dec 1919 ADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA CinC, Second Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
12 24 Aug 1920 ADM Tochinai Sojiro 13th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy CinC, Sasebo District
13 27 Jul 1922 VADM Takeshita Isamu 15th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee CinC, Kure District 3 Aug 1923 ADM
14 27 Jan 1924 ADM Suzuki Kantaro 14th class, NA CinC, Kure District Military Councillor
15 1 Dec 1924 ADM Okada Keisuke 15th class, NA Military Councillor CinC, Yokosuka District
16 10 Dec 1926 VADM Kato Hiroharu 18th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Military Councillor 1927.04.01ADM
17 10 Dec 1928 ADM Taniguchi Naomi 19th class, NA CinC, Kure District CinC, Kure District
18 11 Nov 1929 VADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Military Councillor 1 Apr 1931 ADM
19 1 Dec 1931 VADM Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Military Councillor 30 Mar 1933 ADM
20 15 Nov 1933 VADM Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA CinC, Second Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District 30 Mar 1934 ADM
21 15 Nov 1934 VADM Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA CinC, Second Fleet Military Councillor 1 Apr 1936 ADM
22 1 Dec 1936 VADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Minister of Navy
23 2 Feb 1937 ADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA Minister of Navy Military Councillor
24 1 Dec 1937 VADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA CinC, Second Fleet Minister of Navy
25 30 Aug 1939 VADM Yamamoto Isoroku 32nd class, NA Vice Minister of Navy CinC, Combined Fleet 15 Nov 1940 ADM
26 11 Aug 1941 VADM Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA CinC, Fourth Fleet Att, NGS
27 14 Jul 1942 VADM Shimizu Mitsumi 36th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
28 20 Oct 1943 VADM Nagumo Chuichi 36th class, NA CinC, Kure District Att, NGS 25 Feb 1944 disbanded

Commander, First Fleet

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 Dec 1905 22 Nov 1906 RADM Yamada Hikohachi 5th class, NA Cdr, 7th Squadron Cdr, Sasebo Torpedo Corps
28 Aug 1908 1 Dec 1909 VADM Yamada Hikohachi 5th class, NA Cdr, Kure Torpedo Corps Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District
10 Aug 1913 15 Nov 1913 RADM Kamiizumi Tokuya 12th class, NA Cdr, Yokosuka Torpedo Unit Cdr, Sasebo Torpedo Unit

Chief of Staff

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Dec 1908 CAPT Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA CO, Fuji Vice Minister of Navy
1 Dec 1909
1 Dec 1913 RADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA Chief, 4th Div, NGS Chief, 1st Div, NGS
17 Apr 1914
1 Dec 1921 RADM Shirane Kumazo 24th class, NA Att, Kure District Att, NGS
1 Dec 1923
1 Nov 1926 RADM Takahashi Sankichi 28th class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NGS Att, NGS
1 Dec 1927
1 Dec 1930 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA CoS, 2nd Fleet Supt, Submarine School
1 Dec 1931 RADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NGS Att, NGS
1 Sept 1933
15 Sept 1933 RADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NGS Dir, Edu Bu, MoN
15 Mar 1935
15 Nov 1935 RADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Cdr, 2nd Submarine Squadron Att, NGS
16 Nov 1936
18 Feb 1937 RADM Ozawa Jisaburo 37th class, NA Inst, Naval College Cdr, 8th Squadron
15 Nov 1937
15 Nov 1939 RADM Fukudome Shigeru 40th class, NA Att, Combined Fleet HQ Chief, 1st Bu, NGS
10 Apr 1941 RADM Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA Cdr, 8th Squadron Att, NGS
11 Aug 1941 CAPT Kobayashi Kengo 42nd class, NA CO, Mutsu CoS, Kure District 15 Oct 1941 RADM
6 Jan 1943 RADM Takayanagi Gihachi 41st class, NA Att, Yokosuka District DCdt, Naval Academy 25 Feb 1944 disbanded

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
4 Nov 1905 Eng Sr Master Nagamine Yoshimitsu Cdt, Naval Engineer Academy Chief Eng, Maizuru District 26 Jan 1906 CAPT(E)
28 Sept 1907
1 Dec 1920 RADM(E) Ikeda Iwasaburo 3rd class, NEA Staff, Mach Bu, MoN Chief, 3rd Div, NEC
1 Dec 1921
15 Nov 1934 CAPT(E) Asakuma Hikokichi 17th class, NEA Chief Inst, Engineering School Chief, Kure Shipping Center
15 Nov 1935
21 Jan 1938 CAPT(E) Obata Aiki 21st class, NEA Chief Inst, Engineering School Inst, Naval College
15 Nov 1939
11 Aug 1941 CAPT(E) Fukuchi Hideo 24th class, NEA Att, Combined Fleet HQ Chief Inst, Engineer Academy
5 Oct 1942

Chief Surgeon

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
30 Nov 1929 CAPT(S) Fusejima Tadao Chiba Coll of Med Chief, 1st Div, Yokosuka NH Chief, Med Div, Kure NYd
1 Dec 1930

reference