General (Japanese Army)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

General 陸軍大将 Rikugun Taisho was a rank of Japanese Army.

list of generals

no date of
promotion
title name class home life note
1 10 May 1873 Saigo Takamori 西郷隆盛 Kagoshima 1827-1877 25 Feb 1877 discharged
2 10 Oct 1877 Prince Taruhito 熾仁親王 1835-1895
3 7 Jun 1890 Count Yamagata Aritomo 山縣有朋 Yamaguchi 1838-1922 20 Jan 1898 Field Marshal
4 7 Jun 1890 Prince Akihito 彰仁親王 1846-1903 20 Jan 1898 Field Marshal
5 17 May 1891 Count Oyama Iwao 大山巌 Kagoshima 1842-1916 20 Jan 1898 Field Marshal
6 18 Mar 1895 Viscount Nozu Michitsura 野津道貫 Kagoshima 1841-1908 31 Jan 1906 Field Marshal
7 28 Oct 1895 Prince Yoshihisa 能久親王 1847-1895 posthumously (died from disease in action)
8 28 Sept 1898 Viscount Katsura Taro 桂太郎 Yamaguchi 1847-1913
9 28 Sept 1898 Viscount Kawakami Soroku 川上操六 Kagoshima 1848-1899
10 28 Sept 1898 Viscount Sakuma Samata 佐久間左馬太 Yamaguchi 1844-1915
11 3 Nov 1903 Baron Kuroki Tamemoto 黒木爲楨 Kagoshima 1844-1923
12 3 Nov 1903 Baron Oku Yasukata 奥保鞏 Fukuoka 1846-1930 24 Oct 1911 Field Marshal
13 17 Mar 1904 Viscount Yamaguchi Motoomi 山口素臣 Yamaguchi 1846-1904
14 6 Jun 1904 Baron Okazawa Kuwashi 岡澤精 Yamaguchi 1844-1908
15 6 Jun 1904 Baron Hasegawa Yoshimichi 長谷川好道 Yamaguchi 1850-1924 9 Jan 1915 Field Marshal
16 6 Jun 1904 Baron Nishi Kanjiro 西寛二郎 Kagoshima 1846-1912
17 6 Jun 1904 Baron Kodama Gentaro 兒玉源太郎 Yamaguchi 1852-1906
18 6 Jun 1904 Baron Nogi Maresuke 乃木希典 Yamaguchi 1849-1912
19 28 Jun 1904 Prince Sadanaru 貞愛親王 1858-1923 9 Jan 1915 Field Marshal
20 15 Jan 1905 Baron Ogawa Mataji 小川又次 Fukuoka 1848-1909
21 15 Jan 1905 Baron Kawamura Kageaki 川村景明 Kagoshima 1850-1926 9 Jan 1915 Field Marshal
22 18 Oct 1905 Baron Oshima Yoshimasa 大島義昌 Yamaguchi 1850-1926
23 29 May 1906 Baron Oshima Hisanao 大島久直 Akita 1848-1928
24 29 May 1906 Baron Osako Naotoshi 大迫尚敏 Kagoshima 1844-1927
25 29 May 1906 Baron Tatsumi Naofumi 立見尚文 Mie 1845-1907
26 21 Nov 1906 Baron Terauchi Masatake 寺内正毅 Yamaguchi 1852-1919 24 Jun 1916 Field Marshal
27 7 Aug 1908 Baron Inoue Hikaru 井上光 Yamaguchi 1851-1908
28 7 Aug 1908 Baron Okubo Haruno 大久保春野 Shizuoka 1846-1915
29 26 Aug 1910 Baron Tsuchiya Mitsuharu 土屋光春 Aichi 1848-1920
30 6 Sept 1911 Baron Samejima Shigeo 鮫島重雄 Kagoshima 1849-1928
31 14 Feb 1912 Baron Ueda Arisawa 上田有澤 Tokushima 1850-1921
32 10 Aug 1912 Baron Asada Nobuoki 淺田信興 Saitama 1851-1927
33 27 Nov 1912 Prince Kotohito 載仁親王 1865-1945 12 Dec 1919 Field Marshal
34 15 Sept 1914 Baron Fukushima Yasumasa 福島安正 Nagano 1852-1919
35 25 Jan 1915 Baron Ando Teibi 安東貞美 Nagano 1853-1932
36 25 Jan 1915 Baron Nakamura Satoru 中村覺 Shiga 1854-1925
37 15 Feb 1915 Baron Uehara Yusaku 上原勇作 3rd class, Cadet Miyazaki 1856-1933 27 Apr 1921 Field Marshal
38 10 Aug 1915 Ichinohe Hyoe 一戸兵衞 Aomori 1855-1931
39 10 Aug 1915 Osako Naomichi 大迫尚道 2nd class, Cadet Kagoshima 1854-1934
40 10 Aug 1915 Uchiyama Kojiro 内山小二郎 3rd class, Cadet Tottori 1859-1945
41 24 Jun 1916 Kamio Mitsuomi 神尾光臣 Nagano 1855-1927
42 16 Nov 1916 Iguchi Shogo 井口省吾 2nd class, Cadet Shizuoka 1855-1925
43 16 Nov 1916 Otani Kikuzo 大谷喜久藏 2nd class, Cadet Fukui 1855-1923
44 16 Nov 1916 Akiyama Yoshifuru 秋山好古 3rd class, Cadet Ehime 1859-1930
45 2 Jul 1918 Hongo Fusataro 本郷房太郎 3rd class, Cadet Hyogo 1860-1931
46 2 Jul 1918 Matsukawa Toshitane 松川敏胤 5th class, Cadet Miyagi 1859-1928
47 2 Jul 1918 Nitahara Shigeyuki 仁田原重行 6th class, Cadet Fukuoka 1862-1925
48 2 Jul 1918 Akashi Motojiro 明石元二郎 6th class, Cadet Fukuoka 1864-1919
49 26 Aug 1919 Shiba Goro 柴五郎 3rd class, Cadet Fukushima 1860-1945
50 25 Nov 1919 Yui Mitsue 由比光衞 5th class, Cadet Kochi 1860-1925
51 25 Nov 1919 Oi Shigemoto 大井成元 6th class, Cadet Yamaguchi 1863-1951
52 25 Nov 1919 Shimakawa Bumpachiro 島川文八郎 7th class, Cadet Mie 1864-1921
53 25 Nov 1919 Utsunomiya Taro 宇都宮太郎 7th class, Cadet Saga 1861-1922
54 16 Aug 1920 Tachibana Koichiro 立花小一郎 6th class, Cadet Fukuoka 1861-1929
55 28 Dec 1920 Oba Jiro 大庭次郎 8th class, Cadet Yamaguchi 1864-1935
56 9 Apr 1921 Kawai Misao 河合操 8th class, Cadet Oita 1864-1941
57 7 Jun 1921 Baron Tanaka Giichi 田中義一 8th class, Cadet Yamaguchi 1864-1929
58 19 Dec 1921 Yamanashi Hanzo 山梨半造 8th class, Cadet Kanagawa 1864-1944
59 19 Dec 1921 Fukuda Masataro 福田雅太郎 9th class, Cadet Nagasaki 1866-1932
60 10 May 1922 Machida Keiu 町田經宇 9th class, Cadet Kagoshima 1865-1939
61 10 May 1922 Ono Minobu 尾野實信 10th class, Cadet Fukuoka 1865-1946
62 6 Aug 1923 Kikuchi Shinnosuke 菊池愼之助 11th class, Cadet Ibaraki 1866-1927
63 6 Aug 1923 Prince Kuniyoshi 邦彦王 7th class 1873-1929 27 Jan 1929 Field Marshal (posthumously)
64 6 Aug 1923 Prince Morimasa 守正王 7th class 1874-1951 8 Aug 1932 Field Marshal
65 20 Aug 1924 Tanaka Kotaro 田中弘太郎 9th class, Cadet Kyoto 1864-1938
66 20 Aug 1924 Nara Takeji 奈良武次 11th class, Cadet Tochigi 1868-1962
67 20 Aug 1924 Suzuki Soroku 鈴木莊六 1st class Niigata 1865-1940
68 28 Mar 1925 Shirakawa Yoshinori 白川義則 1st class Ehime 1868-1932
69 1 Aug 1925 Ugaki Kazushige 宇垣一成 1st class Okayama 1868-1956
70 1 Aug 1925 Sugano Hisaichi 菅野尚一 2nd class Yamaguchi 1871-1953
71 2 Mar 1926 Morioka Morishige 森岡守成 2nd class Yamaguchi 1869-1945
72 2 Mar 1926 Muto Nobuyoshi 武藤信義 3rd class Saga 1868-1933 3 May 1933 Field Marshal
73 16 Feb 1927 Inoue Ikutaro 井上幾太郎 4th class Yamaguchi 1872-1965
74 26 Jul 1927 Suzuki Takao 鈴木孝雄 2nd class Chiba 1869-1964
75 10 Aug 1928 Isomura Toshi 磯村年 4th class Shiga 1872-1961
76 10 Aug 1928 Tanaka Kunishige 田中國重 4th class Kagoshima 1869-1941
77 10 Aug 1928 Kanaya Hanzo 金谷範三 5th class Oita 1873-1933
78 1 Aug 1929 Hishikari Takashi 菱刈隆 5th class Kagoshima 1871-1952
79 1 Aug 1929 Kishimoto Shikataro 岸本鹿太郎 5th class Okayama 1869-1942
80 7 Mar 1930 Yoshida Toyohiko 吉田豐彦 5th class Kagoshima 1873-1951
81 7 Mar 1930 Minami Jiro 南次郎 6th class Oita 1874-1955
82 1 May 1930 Hata Eitaro 畑英太郎 7th class Fukushima 1872-1930
83 1 Aug 1931 Ogata Katsuichi 緒方勝一 7th class Saga 1875-1960
84 1 Aug 1931 Watanabe Jotaro 渡邊錠太郎 8th class Aichi 1874-1936
85 11 Apr 1932 Hayashi Senjuro 林銑十郎 8th class Ishikawa 1876-1943
86 19 Jun 1933 Abe Nobuyuki 阿部信行 9th class Ishikawa 1875-1953
87 19 Jun 1933 Honjo Shigeru 本庄繁 9th class Hyogo 1876-1945
88 19 Jun 1933 Masaki Jinzaburo 眞崎甚三郎 9th class Saga 1876-1956
89 20 Oct 1933 Araki Sadao 荒木貞夫 9th class Tokyo 1877-1966
90 20 Oct 1933 Matsui Iwane 松井石根 9th class Aichi 1878-1948
91 20 Dec 1933 Matsuki Naosuke 松木直亮 10th class Yamaguchi 1876-1940
92 5 Mar 1934 Hayashi Nariyuki 林仙之 9th class Kumamoto 1877-1944
93 5 Mar 1934 Kawashima Yoshiyuki 川島義之 10th class Ehime 1878-1945
94 28 Nov 1934 Nishi Yoshikazu 西義一 10th class Fukushima 1878-1941
95 28 Nov 1934 Ueda Kenkichi 植田謙吉 10th class Osaka 1875-1962
96 30 Oct 1935 Count Terauchi Hisaichi 寺内壽一 11th class Tokyo 1879-1946 21 Jun 1943 Field Marshal
97 1 Aug 1936 Kishimoto Ayao 岸本綾夫 11th class Okayama 1879-1947
98 2 Nov 1936 Sugiyama Hajime 杉山元 12th class Fukuoka 1880-1945 21 Jun 1943 Field Marshal
99 1 Nov 1937 Hata Shunroku 畑俊六 12th class Fukushima 1879-1962 2 Jun 1944 Field Marshal
100 1 Nov 1937 Koiso Kuniaki 小磯國昭 12th class Tochigi 1880-1950
101 30 Jun 1938 Nakamura Kotaro 中村孝太郎 13th class Ishikawa 1881-1947
102 19 May 1939 Furusho Motoo 古莊幹郎 14th class Kumamoto 1882-1940
103 1 Aug 1939 Prince Naruhiko 稔彦王 20th class 1887-1990
104 1 Aug 1939 Prince Yasuhiko 鳩彦王 20th class 1887-1981
105 1 Aug 1939 Nishio Toshizo 西尾壽造 14th class Tottori 1881-1960
106 1 Aug 1940 Yamada Otozo 山田乙三 14th class Nagano 1881-1965
107 1 Aug 1940 Umezu Yoshijiro 梅津美治郎 15th class Oita 1882-1949
108 2 Dec 1940 Hasunuma Shigeru 蓮沼蕃 15th class Ishikawa 1883-1954
109 28 Apr 1941 Doihara Kenji 土肥原賢二 16th class Okayama 1883-1948
110 28 Apr 1941 Okamura Yasuji 岡村寧次 16th class Tokyo 1884-1966
111 7 Jul 1941 Tada Hayao 多田駿 15th class Miyagi 1882-1948
112 7 Jul 1941 Itagaki Seishiro 板垣征四郎 16th class Iwate 1885-1948
113 18 Oct 1941 Tojo Hideki 東條英機 17th class Iwate 1884-1948
114 17 Aug 1942 Ushiroku Jun 後宮淳 17th class Kyoto 1884-1973
115 5 Sept 1942 Marquis Maeda Toshinari 前田利爲 17th class Tokyo 1885-1942 posthumously (killed in action)
116 18 Dec 1942 Tsukada Osamu 塚田攻 19th class Ibaraki 1886-1942 posthumously (killed in action)
117 10 Feb 1943 Fujie Keisuke 藤江惠輔 18th class Hyogo 1885-1969
118 10 Feb 1943 Okabe Naozaburo 岡部直三郎 18th class Hiroshima 1887-1946
119 10 Feb 1943 Yamashita Tomoyuki 山下奉文 18th class Kochi 1885-1946
120 1 May 1943 Anami Korechika 阿南惟幾 18th class Oita 1887-1945
121 1 May 1943 Imamura Hitoshi 今村均 19th class Miyagi 1886-1968
122 7 Sept 1943 Tanaka Shizuichi 田中静壹 19th class Hyogo 1887-1945
123 9 Nov 1943 Tominaga Nobumasa 富永信政 21st class Tokyo 1888-1943 posthumously (died from disease in action)
124 7 Jan 1944 Ando Rikichi 安藤利吉 16th class Miyagi 1884-1946
125 11 Aug 1944 Obata Hideyoshi 小畑英良 23rd class Osaka 1890-1944 posthumously (killed in action)
126 27 Sept 1944 Yamawaki Masataka 山脇正隆 18th class Kochi 1886-1974
127 9 Mar 1945 Kawabe Masakazu 河邊正三 19th class Toyama 1886-1965
128 9 Mar 1945 Kita Seiichi 喜多誠一 19th class Shiga 1886-1947
129 26 Mar 1945 Kuribayashi Tadamichi 栗林忠道 26th class Nagano 1891-1945 posthumously (killed in action)
130 19 Apr 1945 Suzuki Sosaku 鈴木宗作 24th class Aichi 1891-1945 posthumously (killed in action)
131 7 May 1945 Shimomura Sadamu 下村定 20th class Kochi 1887-1968
132 7 May 1945 Yoshimoto Teiichi 吉本貞一 20th class Tokushima 1887-1945
133 7 May 1945 Kimura Heitaro 木村兵太郎 20th class Tokyo 1888-1948
134 23 Jun 1945 Ushijima Mitsuru 牛島滿 20th class Kagoshima 1887-1945 posthumously (killed in action)

reference