Hei type escorts (IJN, 1944)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Hei type escorts (丙型海防艦)

specifications

Displacement: 745t standard, 797t trial
Dimensions: 63.0m pp, 66.0m wl, 67.5m oa x 8.4m x 2.90m
Machinery: 2-shaft diesel, 1900bhp = 16.5kts
Armament: 2-12cm/45 AA guns (2 singles), 6-25mm AA MGs, 120 DCs
Complement: 136

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
第1号海防艦 CD-1 FY1944 MHI Kobe 15 Sept 1943 29 Dec 1943 29 Feb 1944 (ES) 6 Apr 1945 sunk (air attack)
25 May 1945 disc
South China Sea
(23.55N/117.40E)
第3号海防艦 CD-3 FY1944 MHI Kobe 15 Sept 1943 29 Dec 1943 29 Feb 1944 (ES) 9 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
South China Sea
(25.10N/121.45E)
第5号海防艦 CD-5 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 23 Oct 1943 15 Jan 1944 19 Mar 1944 (ES) 21 Sept 1944 sunk (air attack)
25 May 1945 disc
South China Sea
(15.30N/119.50E)
第7号海防艦 CD-7 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 23 Oct 1943 18 Jan 1944 10 Mar 1944 (ES) 14 Nov 1944 sunk (torpedoed)
10 Jan 1945 disc
off Luzon
(17.46N/117.57E)
by USS Ray (SS-271)
第9号海防艦 CD-9 FY1944 MHI Kobe 15 Oct 1943 15 Jan 1944 10 Mar 1944 (ES) 14 Feb 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
10 Apr 1945 disc
Yellow Sea
(32.43N/125.37E)
by USS Gato (SS-212)
第11号海防艦 CD-11 FY1944 MHI Kobe 15 Oct 1943 15 Jan 1944 15 Mar 1944 (ES) 10 Nov 1944 sunk (air attack)
10 Jan 1945 disc
Ormoc bay
(10.51N/124.32E)
第13号海防艦 CD-13 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 18 Nov 1943 9 Feb 1944 3 Apr 1944 (ES) 14 Aug 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
15 Sept 1945 disc
off Maizuru
(35.41N/134.38E)
by USS Torsk (SS-423)
第15号海防艦 CD-15 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 18 Nov 1943 21 Feb 1944 8 Apr 1944 (ES) 6 Jun 1944 sunk (torpedoed)
10 May 1945 dics
South China Sea
(08.58N/109.30E)
by USS Raton (SS-270)
第17号海防艦 CD-17 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 15 Dec 1943 26 Feb 1944 13 Apr 1944 (ES) 12 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
South China Sea
(10.20N/107.50E)
第19号海防艦 CD-19 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 15 Dec 1943 28 Feb 1944 28 Apr 1944 (ES) 12 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
South China Sea
(10.20N/107.50E)
第21号海防艦 CD-21 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 1 Dec 1943 31 Mar 1944 18 Jul 1944 (ES) 6 Oct 1944 sunk (torpedoed)
10 Jan 1945 disc
South China Sea
(19.45N/118.22E)
by USS Seahorse (SS-304)
第23号海防艦 CD-23 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 10 Feb 1944 20 May 1944 15 Sept 1944 (ES) 12 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
Quinon bay
(14.15N/109.10E)
第25号海防艦 CD-25 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 1 Feb 1944 14 May 1944 2 Jul 1944 (ES) 3 May 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
25 May 1945 disc
Yellow sea
(33.56N/122.49E)
by USS Springer (SS-414)
第27号海防艦 CD-27 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 16 Feb 1944 3 Jun 1944 20 Jul 1944 (ES) 20 Nov 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
14 Aug 1947 to UK
scrapped
第29号海防艦 CD-29 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 2 Mar 1944 26 Jun 1944 8 Aug 1944 (ES) 20 Nov 1945 disc
1 Mar 1948 scrapped
第31号海防艦 CD-31 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 3 Mar 1944 4 Jul 1944 21 Aug 1944 (ES) 14 Apr 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
25 May 1945 disc
Yellow sea
(33.25N/126.15E)
by USS Tirante (SS-420)
第33号海防艦 CD-33 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 26 May 1944 22 Jul 1944 31 Aug 1944 (ES) 28 Mar 1945 sunk (air attack)
25 May 1945 disc
off Miyazaki
(31.45N/131.45E)
第35号海防艦 CD-35 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 30 May 1944 3 Sept 1944 11 Oct 1944 (ES) 12 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
South China Sea
(11.10N/108.55E)
第37号海防艦 CD-37 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 5 Apr 1944 5 Aug 1944 3 Nov 1944 (ES) 15 Sept 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
4 Sept 1947 to USA
30 Oct 1947 scrapped
第39号海防艦 CD-39 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 10 Jun 1944 13 Aug 1944 27 Sept 1944 (ES) 7 Aug 1945 sunk (air attack)
15 Sept 1945 disc
Tsushima strait
(35.06N/129.03E)
第41号海防艦 CD-41 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 1 Jul 1944 8 Sept 1944 16 Oct 1944 (ES) 9 Jun 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
10 Aug 1945 disc
South of Korea
(34.18N/127.18E)
by USS Sea Owl (SS-405)
第43号海防艦 CD-43 FY1944 MHI Kobe 10 Apr 1944 22 Jun 1944 31 Jul 1944 (ES) 12 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
South China Sea
(11.10N/108.55E)
第45号海防艦 CD-45 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 25 May 1944 5 Oct 1944 23 Dec 1944 (ES) 30 Nov 1945 disc
30 Apr 1948 scrapped
第47号海防艦 CD-47 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 15 Jul 1944 29 Sept 1944 2 Nov 1944 (ES) 14 Aug 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
15 Sept 1945 disc
off Maizuru
(35.41N/134.38E)
by USS Torsk (SS-423)
第49号海防艦 CD-49 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 31 Jul 1944 15 Oct 1944 16 Nov 1944 (ES) 30 Nov 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
15 Jul 1947 to USA
31 Jan 1948 scrapped
第51号海防艦 CD-51 FY1944 MHI Kobe 1 May 1944 20 Aug 1944 21 Sept 1944 (ES) 12 Jan 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 Mar 1945 disc
South China Sea
(14.15N/109.10E)
第53号海防艦 CD-53 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 15 Aug 1944 29 Oct 1944 28 Nov 1944 (ES) 7 Feb 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
10 Apr 1945 disc
South China Sea
(11.55N/109.20E)
by USS Besugo (SS-321)
第55号海防艦 CD-55 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 20 Aug 1944 4 Nov 1944 20 Dec 1944 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
16 Jul 1947 to UK
scrapped
第57号海防艦 CD-57 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 10 Sept 1944 15 Nov 1944 13 Jan 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
May 1948 scrapped
第59号海防艦 CD-59 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 25 Sept 1944 22 Nov 1944 2 Feb 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
30 Jul 1946 lost
9 Nov 1947 scrapped
at Kure,
collision with Hyuga
第61号海防艦 CD-61 FY1944 Maizuru NYd 1 Apr 1944 25 Jul 1944 15 Sept 1944 (ES) 3 May 1947 disc
scrapped
第63号海防艦 CD-63 FY1944 MHI Kobe 1 Jul 1944 20 Sept 1944 15 Oct 1944 (ES) 9 Aug 1945 damaged (mined)
30 Sept 1945 disc
30 Apr 1948 scrapped
Nanao bay
第65号海防艦 CD-65 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 10 Aug 1944 30 Nov 1944 13 Feb 1945 (ES) 14 Jul 1945 sunk (air attack)
15 Sept 1945 disc
at Muroran
(42.21N/140.59E)
第67号海防艦 CD-67 FY1944 Maizuru NYd 15 Jun 1944 15 Sept 1944 12 Nov 1944 (ES) 25 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
6 Jul 1947 to China
Yingkou 営口
第69号海防艦 CD-69 FY1944 MHI Kobe 24 Aug 1944 28 Nov 1944 20 Dec 1944 (ES) 16 Mar 1945 sunk (air attack)
10 May 1945 disc
South China Sea
(22N/113.40E)
第71号海防艦 CD-71 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 5 Oct 1944 3 Dec 1944 12 Mar 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
28 Aug 1947 to USSR
31 Jan 1964 disc
EK-47 (1947)
West (1948)
Ostrovnoy (1953)
第73号海防艦 CD-73 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 8 Oct 1944 10 Dec 1944 5 Apr 1945 (ES) 16 Apr 1945 sunk (torpedoed)
5 May 1945 disc
E of Honshu
(39.36N/142.05E)
by USS Sunfish (SS-281)
第75号海防艦 CD-75 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 18 Oct 1944 20 Feb 1945 21 Apr 1945 (ES) 23 Aug 1945 scuttled
30 Nov 1945 disc
off Noo, Niigata
第77号海防艦 CD-77 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 2 Nov 1944 18 Dec 1944 31 Mar 1945 (ES) 30 Nov 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
28 Aug 1947 to USSR
25 Jan 1969 disc
EK-45 (1947)
TsL-45 (1948)
PM-63 (1955)
第79号海防艦 CD-79 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 6 Nov 1944 30 Dec 1944 6 May 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
29 Jul 1947 to USSR
30 Aug 1960 disc
EK-39 (1947)
TsL-39 (1948)
Sozh (1949)
第81号海防艦 CD-81 FY1944 Maizuru NYd 7 Aug 1944 15 Oct 1944 15 Dec 1944 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
29 Aug 1947 to China
13 Feb 1949 to PROC
Huangan 黄安 (ROC)
Shengyang 瀋陽 (PROC)
第83号海防艦 CD-83 FY1944 Kyowa SB 15 Apr 1944 16 Jan 1945 13 Mar 1945 damaged (air attack)
fitting continued by Naniwa Dock
17 Mar 1948 scrapped incomplete
第85号海防艦 CD-85 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 20 Nov 1944 27 Jan 1945 31 May 1945 (ES) 25 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
31 Jul 1947 to China
23 Apr 1949 to PROC
28 Apr 1949 sunk (air attack)
Xinan 新安 (ROC)
吉安 Jian (PROC)
第87号海防艦 CD-87 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 27 Nov 1944 15 Feb 1945 20 May 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
29 Jul 1947 to USA
15 May 1948 scrapped
第89号海防艦 CD-89 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 4 Dec 1944 5 May 1945 Nov 1947 scrapped incomplete
第91号海防艦 CD-91 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第93号海防艦 CD-93 FY1944 Kyowa SB 20 May 1944 13 Mar 1945 damaged (air attack)
cancelled
第95号海防艦 CD-95 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 27 Nov 1944 14 Apr 1945 4 Jul 1945 (ES) 15 Sept 1945 disc
20 Jul 1948 scrapped
第97号海防艦 CD-97 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 15 Dec 1944 25 May 1945 (16 Dec 1945) repatriation transport
1 Apr 1946 disc
27 Oct 1947 scrapped
第99号海防艦 CD-99 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第101号海防艦 CD-101 FY1944 Kyowa SB 8 Sept 1944 13 Mar 1945 damaged (air attack)
cancelled
第103号海防艦 CD-103 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第105号海防艦 CD-105 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 24 Dec 1944 (31 Jan 1946) (15 Apr 1946) repatriation transport
5 Jul 1947 to USSR
3 Dec 1960 disc
EK-34 (1947)
TsL-34 (1948)
Khersones (1949)
第107号海防艦 CD-107 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 3 Jan 1945 (16 Mar 1946) (30 May 1946) repatriation transport
29 Aug 1947 to China
1963 disc
Chaoan 潮安
第109号海防艦 CD-109 FY1944 Nihonkai Dock 26 Feb 1945 1 Apr 1945 cancelled
第111号海防艦 CD-111 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第113号海防艦 CD-113 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第115号海防艦 CD-115 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第117号海防艦 CD-117 FY1944 NKK Tsurumi 1 Feb 1945 Mar 1945 cancelled
第119号海防艦 CD-119 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第121号海防艦 CD-121 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第123号海防艦 CD-123 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第125号海防艦 CD-125 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第127号海防艦 CD-127 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第129号海防艦 CD-129 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第131号海防艦 CD-131 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第133号海防艦 CD-133 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第135号海防艦 CD-135 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第137号海防艦 CD-137 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第139号海防艦 CD-139 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第141号海防艦 CD-141 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第143号海防艦 CD-143 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第145号海防艦 CD-145 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第147号海防艦 CD-147 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第149号海防艦 CD-149 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第151号海防艦 CD-151 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第153号海防艦 CD-153 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第155号海防艦 CD-155 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第157号海防艦 CD-157 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第159号海防艦 CD-159 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第161号海防艦 CD-161 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第163号海防艦 CD-163 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第165号海防艦 CD-165 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第167号海防艦 CD-167 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第169号海防艦 CD-169 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第171号海防艦 CD-171 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第173号海防艦 CD-173 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第175号海防艦 CD-175 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第177号海防艦 CD-177 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第179号海防艦 CD-179 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第181号海防艦 CD-181 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第183号海防艦 CD-183 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第185号海防艦 CD-185 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第187号海防艦 CD-187 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第189号海防艦 CD-189 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第191号海防艦 CD-191 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第193号海防艦 CD-193 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第195号海防艦 CD-195 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第197号海防艦 CD-197 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第199号海防艦 CD-199 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第201号海防艦 CD-201 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第203号海防艦 CD-203 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第205号海防艦 CD-205 FY1944 Niigata IW 10 May 1944 15 Aug 1944 30 Oct 1944 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
31 Jul 1947 to China
26 Sept 1954 damaged
Changan 長安
第207号海防艦 CD-207 FY1944 Naniwa Dock 17 May 1944 24 Aug 1944 15 Oct 1944 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
4 Jul 1947 to USA
scrapped
第209号海防艦 CD-209 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第211号海防艦 CD-211 FY1944 Aug 1944 cancelled
第213号海防艦 CD-213 FY1944 MHI Kobe 24 Sept 1944 15 Jan 1945 12 Feb 1945 (ES) 18 Aug 1945 sunk (mined)
15 Sept 1945 disc
off Busan
(35.10N/129E)
第215号海防艦 CD-215 FY1944 Niigata IW 20 Jul 1944 10 Nov 1944 30 Dec 1944 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
6 Jul 1947 to China
1960 disc
Liaohai 遼海
第217号海防艦 CD-217 FY1944 MHI Kobe 1 Dec 1944 26 Feb 1945 17 Jul 1945 (ES) 30 Nov 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 minesweeper
5 Sept 1947 to UK
10 Feb 1948 scrapped
第219号海防艦 CD-219 FY1944 Naniwa Dock 2 Sept 1944 30 Nov 1944 25 Jan 1945 (ES) 15 Jul 1945 sunk (air attack)
15 Sept 1945 disc
Tsugaru strait
第221号海防艦 CD-221 FY1944 Niigata IW 11 Sept 1944 26 Dec 1944 2 Apr 1945 (ES) 30 Nov 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
29 Jul 1947 to USSR
11 Mar 1958 disc
EK-40 (1947)
TsL-40 (1948)
Zhiguli (1949)
第223号海防艦 CD-223 FY1944 MHI Kobe 16 Jan 1945 4 Jul 1945 23 Oct 1947 scrapped incomplete
第225号海防艦 CD-225 FY1944 Niigata IW 22 Nov 1944 26 Mar 1945 28 May 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
30 Apr 1948 scrapped
第227号海防艦 CD-227 FY1944 Naniwa Dock 5 Dec 1944 10 Feb 1945 15 Jun 1945 (ES) 5 Oct 1945 disc
1 Dec 1945 repatriation transport
5 Jul 1947 transferred to USSR
11 Mar 1958 disc
EK-35 (1947)
TsL-35 (1948)
Siurkum (1949)
第229号海防艦 CD-229 FY1944 MHI Kobe 16 Jan 1945 Mar 1945 cancelled
第231号海防艦 CD-231 FY1944 cancelled
第233号海防艦 CD-233 FY1944 cancelled
第235号海防艦 CD-235 FY1944 Niigata IW 15 Feb 1945 Mar 1945 cancelled
第237号海防艦 CD-237 FY1944 cancelled
第239号海防艦 CD-239 FY1944 cancelled
第241号海防艦 CD-241 FY1944 cancelled
第243号海防艦 CD-243 FY1944 cancelled
第245号海防艦 CD-245 FY1944 cancelled
第247号海防艦 CD-247 FY1944 cancelled
第249号海防艦 CD-249 FY1944 cancelled
第251号海防艦 CD-251 FY1944 cancelled
第253号海防艦 CD-253 FY1944 cancelled
第255号海防艦 CD-255 FY1944 cancelled
第257号海防艦 CD-257 FY1944 cancelled
第259号海防艦 CD-259 FY1944 cancelled
第261号海防艦 CD-261 FY1944 cancelled
第263号海防艦 CD-263 FY1944 cancelled


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1, Wa-101, Wa-104
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHatsushima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Escort Vessels of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
EscortsShimushu class (Shimushu, Hachijo, Kunashiri, Ishigaki), Etorofu class (Etorofu, Oki, Sado, Matsuwa, Fukue, Tsushima, Mutsure, Wakamiya, Kanju, Hirado, Amakusa, Manju, Kasado, Iki), Mikura class (Mikura, Miyake, Awaji, Kurahashi, Nomi, Chiburi, Yashiro, Kusagaki), Ukuru class (Ukuru, Hiburi, Shonan, Daito, Okinawa, Kume, Ikuna, Shinnan, Yaku, Aguni, Mokuto, Inagi, Uku, Chikubu, Habushi, Sakito, Kuga, Ojika, Kozu, Kanawa, Shiga, Amami, Hodaka, Habuto, Io, Takane, Ikara, Shisaka, Ikuno, Otsu, Urumi, Murotsu, Tomoshiri), C type (CD-1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61, 63, 65, 67, 69, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, 83, 85, 87, 89, 91, 93, 95, 97, 99, 101, 103, 105, 107, 109, 111, 113, 115, 117, 119, 121, 123, 125, 127, 129, 131, 133, 135, 137, 139, 141, 143, 145, 147, 149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 159, 161, 163, 165, 167, 169, 171, 173, 175, 177, 179, 181, 183, 185, 187, 189, 191, 193, 195, 197, 199, 201, 203, 205, 207, 209, 211, 213, 215, 217, 219, 221, 223, 225, 227, 229, 231, 233, 235, 237, 239, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249, 251, 253, 255, 257, 259, 261, 263), D type (CD-2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 36, 38, 40, 42, 44, 46, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60, 62, 64, 66, 68, 70, 72, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90, 92, 94, 96, 98, 100, 102, 104, 106, 108, 110, 112, 114, 116, 118, 120, 122, 124, 126, 128, 130, 132, 134, 136, 138, 140, 142, 144, 146, 148, 150, 152, 154, 156, 158, 160, 162, 164, 166, 168, 170, 172, 174, 176, 178, 180, 182, 184, 186, 188, 190, 192, 194, 196, 198, 200, 202, 204, 206, 208, 210, 212, 214, 216, 218, 220, 222, 224, 226, 228, 230, 232, 234, 236, 238, 240, 242, 244, 246, 248, 250, 252, 254, 256, 258, 260, 262, 264, 266, 268, 270, 272, 274, 276, 278, 280, 282, 284, 286), CDa-A type (CDa-1, 2), CDa-B type (CDa-101, 103, 104, 109, 113, 118, 119, 122, 125, 126, 128, 131, 132, 133, 137, 138, 139, 141, 144, 148, 151, 157)
Patrol CraftPB-1 class (PB-1, 2), PB-31 class (PB-31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39), PB-46 class (PB-46), PB-101 class (PB-101), PB-102 class (PB-102), PB-103 class (PB-103), PB-104 class (PB-104), PB-105 class (PB-105), PB-106 class (PB-106), PB-107 class (PB-107), PB-108 class (PB-108), PB-109 class (PB-109), PBa-1 class (PBa-1, 2, 3, 4, 25, 26, 27, 31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 38, 54, 55, 64, 65, 84, 85, 86, 90, 91, 92, 93, 110, 111, 122, 123, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, 163, 164, 165, 166, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 191, 192, 193)
MinesweepersW-1 class (W-1, 2, 3, 4), W-5 class (W-5, 6), W-13 class (W-13, 14, 15, 16), W-17 class (W-17, 18), W-7 class (W-7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12), W-19 class (W-19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88), W-101 class (W-101, 102), Wa-1 class (Wa-1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22), Wa-101 class (Wa-101, 102, 103, 105), Wa-104 class (Wa-104, 106, 107)
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class (CH-1, 2), CH-3 class (CH-3), CH-4 class (CH-4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12), CH-13 class (CH-13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27), CH-28 class (CH-28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89), CHa-251 class (CHa-251, 252, 253), CHa-101 class (CHa-101), CHa-102 class (CHa-102, 104, 109, 110, 118), CHa-103 class (CHa-103, 105, 106, 107, 108, 114, 115), CHa-111 class (CHa-111), CHa-112 class (CHa-112, 113, 116), CHa-117 class (CHa-117), CHa-1 class (CHa-1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 179, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 194, 195, 196, 197, 198, 199, 200, 201, 202, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 247, 248, 249, 250)
Minelayer CraftTsubame class (Tsubame, Kamome), Natsushima class (Natsushima, Nasami), Sarushima class (Sarushima), Sokuten class (Sokuten, Shirakami, Naryu, Kyosai, Ukishima, Hirashima, Hoko, Ishizaki, Takashima, Saishu, Niizaki, Yurishima, Nuwajima, Maejima, Moroshima), Ajiro class (Ajiro), Kamishima class (Kamishima, Awashima), Sokuten class (Natsushima, Sokuten, Toshima, Kuroshima, Ashisaki, Katoku, Ento, Kurokami, Katashima, Enoshima, Ninoshima, Kurosaki, Washizaki), Ma-1 class (Ma-1, 2, 3, 4), Ma-101 class (Ma-101)