Japanese Navy in 1955

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

List of active ships

Active ships at the end of the year

Pennant List (end of the year)

by organization (end of the year)

Self Defense Fleet Keyaki
Escort Flotilla 1Escort Division 1Nara, Kashi, Sakura
Escort Division 2Sugi, Matsu, Kaya
Escort Division 5Asakaze, Hatakaze
Escort Flotilla 2 Kashi
Escort Division 3Tochi, Shii, Maki
Escort Division 4Tsuge, Kaede, Buna
Guard Flotilla 1 Ume
Guard Division 2Sumire, Keshi, Ayame, Fuyo
Guard Division 3Kiku, Renge, Kikyo, Yaguruma
Guard Division 8Oniyuri, Yamayuri, Suzuran, Kanna
Minesweeper Flotilla 1 Soei, Yuchidori, Nasami
Minesweeper Division 11Yakushima, Ogishima, Yugeshima, Yurishima
Minesweeper Division 12Ujishima, Etajima, Nuwajima
Yokosuka District Kusu, Kiri, Suiren, Yamabuki, Miho, Erimo, Kuroshio, Yashima
Escort Division 6Asahi, Hatsuhi
Guard Division 4Ezogiku, Sekichiku, Himeyuri, Sasayuri, Susuki, Keito
Guard Division 10Aoi, Akane, Karukaya, Suisen
Base Guard Group YokosukaMinesweeper Division 7Okichidori, Yuhibari, Otori, Wakataka
Minesweeper Division 9Yamabato, Miyakodori, Nishikidori, Otaka
Transport Division 1Transport Unit 1LCU-2001, LCU-2002, LCU-2003, LCU-2004
Transport Unit 3LCM-1001, LCM-1002, LCM-1003, LCM-1004, LCM-1005, LCM-1006, LCM-1007, LCM-1008, LCM-1009, LCM-1010, LCM-1011, LCM-1012, LCM-1013, LCM-1020, LCM-1021, LCM-1022, LCM-1023, LCM-1024
Kure DistrictGuard Division 9Hamayu, Shobu, Botan
Base Guard Group Kure Horai-Maru, Nagato-Maru, Fuji-Maru
Minesweeper Division 4Kurushima, Tomozuru, Hiyodori
Minesweeper Division 8Ukishima, Furutaka, Shirasagi
Transport Division 2Transport Unit 2LCU-2005, LCU-2006
Transport Unit 4LCM-1014, LCM-1015, LCM-1016, LCM-1017, LCM-1018, LCM-1019, LCM-1025, LCM-1026, LCM-1027, LCM-1028, LCM-1029
Sub Area Activity Osaka Dai 1 Chuko-Maru
Minesweeper Division 5Himeshima, Hatsutaka, Kamozuru, Shiratori
Sasebo District Hashima
Guard Division 7Hinagiku, Sawagiku, Tsuta, Hasu, Shida
Base Guard Group Sasebo Hayataka
Sub Area Activity Shimonoseki I-go Shoda-Maru, Dai 20 Shinko-Maru, Miyuki-Maru
Minesweeper Division 6Kamoshima, Takashima, Yoshikiri, Hayatori
Maizuru DistrictGuard Division 5Nogiku, Yamagiku, Hamagiku, Isogiku, Shiragiku, Iwagiku
Guard Division 6Azami, Kaido, Rindo, Tsutsuji, Himawari, Hiiragi
Base Guard Group Maizuru Hakuo, Kiji
Minesweeper Division 1Otoshima, Chiyozuru, Iwatsubame
Minesweeper Division 3Awashima, Umitsubame, Yukari
Ominato District Nire, Tsugaru
Guard Division 1Yuri, Hagi, Ran, Fuji, Bara, Ajisai
Sub Area Activity HakodateMinesweeper Division 2Tsurushima, Matsushima, Oshima

Ships in and out

Commissioned ships in the year

Who's who

Key job assignment

 1 Jan19 Mar31 Jul22 Nov
Emperor of JapanEmperor Showa
Prime MinisterHatoyama Ichiro
Director General, Defense AgencyOmura SeiichiSugihara ArataSunada ShigemasaFunada Naka
Chairman of Joint Staff CouncilGen (G) Hayashi Keizo
Chief of Staff, Maritime Self-Defense ForceAdm Nagasawa Hiroshi
Commander-in-chief, Self Defense FleetVAdm Taniguchi Yasumaro


Chronology for Japanese Navy
1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859
1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879
1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889
1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029