Japanese Navy in 1992

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

List of active ships

Active ships at the end of the year

Pennant List (end of the year)

by organization (end of the year)

Self Defense Fleet AOE-421 Sagami, AOE-422 Towada, AOE-423 Tokiwa, AOE-424 Hamana, ATS-4201 Azuma, ATS-4202 Kurobe
Fleet Escort Force DD-118 Murakumo
Escort Flotilla 1 DD-143 Shirane
Escort Division 46DD-153 Yugiri, DD-154 Amagiri
Escort Division 48DD-155 Hamagiri, DD-156 Setogiri, DD-158 Umigiri
Escort Division 61DD-169 Asakaze, DD-171 Hatakaze
Escort Flotilla 2 DD-144 Kurama
Escort Division 44DD-129 Yamayuki, DD-130 Matsuyuki
Escort Division 47DD-151 Asagiri, DD-152 Yamagiri, DD-157 Sawagiri
Escort Division 62DD-168 Tachikaze, DD-170 Sawakaze
Escort Flotilla 3 DD-141 Haruna
Escort Division 42DD-124 Mineyuki, DD-126 Hamayuki
Escort Division 45DD-131 Setoyuki, DD-132 Asayuki, DD-133 Shimayuki
Escort Division 63DD-163 Amatsukaze, DD-172 Shimakaze
Escort Flotilla 4 DD-142 Hiei
Escort Division 1DD-164 Takatsuki, DD-165 Kikuzuki
Escort Division 41DD-122 Hatsuyuki, DD-123 Shirayuki, DD-125 Sawayuki
Escort Division 43DD-127 Isoyuki, DD-128 Haruyuki
Fleet Submarine ForceSubmarine Flotilla 1 ASR-402 Fushimi, ASU-7012 Teruzuki, ATSS-8002 Narushio, ATSS-8003 Kuroshio, ATSS-8004 Takashio
Submarine Division 1SS-573 Yushio, SS-574 Mochishio
Submarine Division 5SS-579 Akishio, SS-583 Harushio, SS-584 Natsushio
Submarine Division 6SS-572 Yaeshio, SS-585 Hayashio
Submarine Flotilla 2 AS-405 Chiyoda
Submarine Division 2SS-577 Nadashio, SS-578 Hamashio
Submarine Division 3SS-575 Setoshio, SS-576 Okishio
Submarine Division 4SS-580 Takeshio, SS-581 Yukishio, SS-582 Sachishio
Minesweeper Flotilla 1 MST-462 Hayase
Minesweeper Division 14MSC-656 Yakushima, MSC-657 Narushima, MSC-669 Hikoshima
Minesweeper Division 16MSC-662 Nuwajima, MSC-663 Etajima
Minesweeper Division 18MSC-661 Takashima, MSC-665 Himeshima
Minesweeper Division 19MSC-666 Ogishima, MSC-667 Moroshima
Minesweeper Flotilla 2 MMC-951 Soya
Minesweeper Division 13MSC-654 Oshima, MSC-655 Niijima
Minesweeper Division 17MSC-660 Hahajima, MSC-664 Kamishima
Minesweeper Division 20MSC-670 Awashima, MSC-671 Sakushima
Minesweeper Division 21MSC-672 Uwajima, MSC-673 Ieshima
Landing Ship Division 1LST-4151 Miura, LST-4152 Ojika, LST-4153 Satsuma
Fleet Development and Training Command  ASE-6101 Kurihama, ASU-7010 Akizuki
Yokosuka District LCU-2002 LCU-2, LST-4101 Atsumi, AGB-5002 Shirase
Escort Division 33DE-222 Teshio, DE-223 Yoshino, DE-224 Kumano
Escort Division 37DE-216 Ayase, DE-220 Chitose, DE-221 Niyodo
Minesweeper Division 10MSC-653 Ukishima, MSC-668 Yurishima
Area Guard Group Yokosuka ASU-83 ASU-83, ASY-92 Hiyodori
Base Facility Chichijima ASU-85 ASU-85
Kure District LSU-4171 Yura
Escort Division 22DD-115 Asagumo, DD-116 Minegumo, DD-117 Natsugumo
Escort Division 38DE-218 Tokachi, DE-225 Noshiro
Minesweeper Division 101MST-475 Utone, MSB-709 MSB-9, MSB-710 MSB-10, MSB-711 MSB-11, MSB-712 MSB-12
Area Guard Group KureBase Facility Saiki ASU-84 ASU-84
Sub Area Activity HanshinMinesweeper Division 15MSC-648 Iwai, MSC-658 Chichijima, MSC-659 Torishima
Patrol Boat Division 1PB-925 PB-25, PB-926 PB-26
Sasebo District LCU-2001 LCU-1, LST-4102 Motobu, ASU-7017 Oi
Escort Division 34DE-215 Chikugo, DE-217 Mikuma, DE-219 Iwase
Escort Division 39DE-231 Oyodo, DE-232 Sendai
Area Guard Group Sasebo ASU-81 ASU-81
Patrol Boat Division 3PB-923 PB-23, PB-924 PB-24, PB-927 PB-27
Sub Area Activity ShimonosekiMinesweeper Division 11MSC-650 Ninoshima, MSC-651 Miyajima
Sub Area Activity OkinawaMinesweeper Division 49MSC-646 Okitsu, MSC-647 Hashira
Maizuru District LSU-4172 Noto
Escort Division 2DD-166 Mochizuki, DD-167 Nagatsuki
Escort Division 31DE-229 Abukuma, DE-230 Jintsu
Minesweeper Division 12MSC-649 Hatsushima, MSC-652 Enoshima
Ominato District LST-4103 Nemuro, ASU-7016 Kitakami
Escort Division 23DD-119 Aokumo, DD-120 Akigumo, DD-121 Yugumo
Escort Division 35DE-226 Ishikari, DE-227 Yubari, DE-228 Yubetsu
Area Guard Group Ominato ASU-82 ASU-82
Coastal Defense Group YoichiPatrol Torpedo Boat Division 1PT-814 PT-14, PT-815 PT-15
Sub Area Activity HakodateMinesweeper Division 47MSC-644 Omi, MSC-645 Fukue
Training Squadron TV-3501 Katori
Training Division 1TV-3506 Yamagumo, TV-3507 Makigumo
Oceanographic Command ARC-482 Muroto, AGS-5101 Akashi, AGS-5102 Futami, AGS-5103 Suma, AGS-5104 Wakasa, AOS-5201 Hibiki, AOS-5202 Harima

Ships in and out

Commissioned ships in the year

  • SS-585 Hayashio (25 Mar), completed (FY1988)
  • LCU-2002 Yusotei 2 go (11 Mar), completed (FY1990)
  • AOS-5202 Harima (10 Mar), completed (FY1990)

Reclassified ships in the year

Decommissioned ships in the year

Who's who

Key job assignment

 1 Jan12 Dec
Emperor of JapanEmperor Akihito
Prime MinisterMiyazawa Kiichi
Director General, Defense AgencyMiyashita SoheiNakayama Toshio
Chairman of Joint Staff CouncilAdm (M) Sakuma Makoto
Chief of Staff, Maritime Self-Defense ForceAdm Okabe Fumio
Commander-in-chief, Self Defense FleetVAdm Ito Tatsuji


Chronology for Japanese Navy
1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859
1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879
1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889
1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029