Japanese Navy in 2006

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

List of active ships

Active ships at the end of the year

Pennant List (end of the year)

by organization (end of the year)

Self Defense FleetFleet Escort Force DD-168 Tachikaze, ATS-4202 Kurobe, ATS-4203 Tenryu
Escort Flotilla 1 DD-143 Shirane
Escort Division 1DD-101 Murasame, DD-102 Harusame, DD-107 Ikazuchi
Escort Division 5DD-110 Takanami, DD-111 Onami
Escort Division 61DD-171 Hatakaze, DD-174 Kirishima
Escort Flotilla 2 DD-144 Kurama
Escort Division 2DD-103 Yudachi, DD-112 Makinami, DD-157 Sawagiri
Escort Division 6DD-104 Kirisame, DD-109 Ariake
Escort Division 62DD-170 Sawakaze, DD-173 Kongo
Escort Flotilla 3 DD-141 Haruna
Escort Division 3DD-114 Suzunami, DD-154 Amagiri
Escort Division 7DD-153 Yugiri, DD-155 Hamagiri, DD-156 Setogiri
Escort Division 63DD-172 Shimakaze, DD-175 Myoko
Escort Flotilla 4 DD-142 Hiei
Escort Division 4DD-105 Inazuma, DD-106 Samidare, DD-108 Akebono
Escort Division 8DD-113 Sazanami, DD-158 Umigiri
Escort Division 64DD-169 Asakaze, DD-176 Chokai
Landing Ship Division 1 LST-4001 Osumi, LST-4002 Shimokita, LST-4003 Kunisaki
Landing Craft Air Cushioned Unit 1LCAC-2101 LCAC-1, LCAC-2102 LCAC-2, LCAC-2103 LCAC-3, LCAC-2104 LCAC-4, LCAC-2105 LCAC-5, LCAC-2106 LCAC-6
Replenishment-at-Sea Squadron 1AOE-422 Towada, AOE-423 Tokiwa, AOE-424 Hamana, AOE-425 Mashu, AOE-426 Omi
Fleet Submarine ForceSubmarine Flotilla 1 ASR-403 Chihaya
Submarine Division 1SS-591 Michishio, SS-593 Makishio, SS-594 Isoshio
Submarine Division 3SS-585 Hayashio, SS-586 Arashio, SS-588 Fuyushio
Submarine Division 5SS-583 Harushio, SS-584 Natsushio, SS-596 Kuroshio
Submarine Flotilla 2 AS-405 Chiyoda
Submarine Division 2SS-590 Oyashio, SS-592 Uzushio, SS-595 Narushio
Submarine Division 4SS-587 Wakashio, SS-597 Takashio, SS-598 Yaeshio
Training Submarine Division 1TSS-3601 Asashio, TSS-3605 Yukishio
Mine Warfare Force MST-463 Uraga, MST-464 Bungo
Minesweeper Division 1MSC-687 Izushima, MSC-688 Aishima, MSC-690 Miyajima
Minesweeper Division 2MSC-684 Naoshima, MSC-685 Toyoshima, MSC-686 Ukushima
Minesweeper Division 51MSO-301 Yaeyama, MSO-302 Tsushima, MSO-303 Hachijo
Minesweeper Division 101MCL-725 Kamishima, MCL-726 Ogishima
Oceanographic Command ARC-482 Muroto, AGS-5102 Futami, AGS-5103 Suma, AGS-5104 Wakasa, AGS-5105 Nichinan, AOS-5201 Hibiki, AOS-5202 Harima
Fleet Research and Development Command ASE-6101 Kurihama, ASE-6102 Asuka
Yokosuka District LCU-2002 LCU-2, AMS-4302 Suo, AGB-5002 Shirase
Escort Division 21DD-122 Hatsuyuki, DD-123 Shirayuki, DD-125 Sawayuki
Minesweeper Division 41MSC-681 Sugashima, MSC-682 Notojima, MSC-683 Tsunoshima
Area Guard Group Yokosuka ASY-91 Hashidate
Kure District LSU-4171 Yura
Escort Division 22DD-129 Yamayuki, DD-130 Matsuyuki, DD-131 Setoyuki
Area Guard Group KureBase Facility Saiki AMS-4301 Hiuchi
Sub Area Activity HanshinMinesweeper Division 42MSC-669 Hikoshima, MSC-674 Tsukishima, MSC-676 Kumejima
Sasebo District LCU-2001 LCU-1, AMS-4303 Amakusa
Escort Division 23DD-127 Isoyuki, DD-128 Haruyuki, DD-132 Asayuki
Escort Division 26DE-231 Oyodo, DE-232 Sendai, DE-234 Tone
Area Guard Group SaseboPatrol Guided Missile Boat Division 3PG-826 Otaka, PG-827 Kumataka, PG-829 Shirataka
Sub Area Activity ShimonosekiMinesweeper Division 43MSC-673 Ieshima, MSC-675 Maejima, MSC-677 Makishima
Sub Area Activity OkinawaMinesweeper Division 46MSC-668 Yurishima, MSC-689 Aoshima, MSC-691 Shishijima
Maizuru District LSU-4172 Noto
Escort Division 24DD-124 Mineyuki, DD-126 Hamayuki, DE-229 Abukuma
Minesweeper Division 44MSC-670 Awashima, MSC-678 Tobishima, MSC-680 Nagashima
Area Guard Group MaizuruPatrol Guided Missile Boat Division 2PG-824 Hayabusa, PG-825 Wakataka, PG-828 Umitaka
Ominato District DE-226 Ishikari
Escort Division 25DE-227 Yubari, DE-228 Yubetsu, DE-230 Jintsu, DE-233 Chikuma
Coastal Defense Group YoichiPatrol Guided Missile Boat Division 1PG-821 PG-1, PG-822 PG-2, PG-823 PG-3
Sub Area Activity HakodateMinesweeper Division 45MSC-671 Sakushima, MSC-672 Uwajima, MSC-679 Yugeshima
Training Squadron TV-3508 Kashima
Training Division 1TV-3513 Shimayuki, TV-3515 Yamagiri, TV-3516 Asagiri

Ships in and out

Commissioned ships in the year

  • DD-114 Suzunami (16 Feb), completed (FY2001)
  • SS-598 Yaeshio (9 Mar), completed (FY2001)
  • MSC-691 Shishijima (8 Feb), completed (FY2002)

Reclassified ships in the year

Decommissioned ships in the year

Who's who

Key job assignment

 1 Jan27 Mar4 Aug26 Sep27 Sep
Emperor of JapanEmperor Akihito
Prime MinisterKoizumi JunichiroAbe Shinzo
Director General, Defense AgencyNukaga FukushiroKyuma Fumio
Deputy Director General, Defense AgencyKimura TaroKimura Takahide
Chairman of Joint Staff CouncilGen (G) Massaki Hajime 
Chief of Staff, Joint Staff Gen (G) Massaki HajimeAdm (M) Saito Takashi
Chief of Staff, Maritime Self-Defense ForceAdm Saito TakashiAdm Yoshikawa Eiji
Commander-in-chief, Self Defense FleetVAdm Nakajima EiichiVAdm Doke Kazunari


Chronology for Japanese Navy
1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859
1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879
1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889
1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029