Japanese Navy in 2018

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Japanese Navy in 2018

List of active ships

Active ships at the end of the year

Pennant List (end of the year)

by organization (end of the year)

Self Defense FleetFleet Escort ForceEscort Flotilla 1Escort Division 1DD-101 Murasame, DD-107 Ikazuchi, DD-171 Hatakaze, DD-183 Izumo
Escort Division 5DD-108 Akebono, DD-109 Ariake, DD-115 Akizuki, DD-173 Kongo
Escort Flotilla 2Escort Division 2DD-102 Harusame, DD-119 Asahi, DD-178 Ashigara, DD-182 Ise
Escort Division 6DD-110 Takanami, DD-111 Onami, DD-116 Teruzuki, DD-174 Kirishima
Escort Flotilla 3Escort Division 3DD-118 Fuyuzuki, DD-175 Myoko, DD-177 Atago, DD-181 Hyuga
Escort Division 7DD-103 Yudachi, DD-112 Makinami, DD-114 Suzunami, DD-156 Setogiri
Escort Flotilla 4Escort Division 4DD-105 Inazuma, DD-106 Samidare, DD-113 Sazanami, DD-184 Kaga
Escort Division 8DD-104 Kirisame, DD-117 Suzutsuki, DD-172 Shimakaze, DD-176 Chokai
Escort Division 11DD-152 Yamagiri, DD-153 Yugiri, DD-154 Amagiri
Escort Division 12DD-158 Umigiri, DE-229 Abukuma, DE-234 Tone
Escort Division 13DD-132 Asayuki, DD-157 Sawagiri, DE-230 Jintsu
Escort Division 14DD-130 Matsuyuki, DD-151 Asagiri, DE-232 Sendai
Escort Division 15DD-155 Hamagiri, DE-231 Oyodo, DE-233 Chikuma
Replenishment-at-Sea Squadron 1AOE-422 Towada, AOE-423 Tokiwa, AOE-424 Hamana, AOE-425 Mashu, AOE-426 Omi
Drone Support Squadron 1ATS-4202 Kurobe, ATS-4203 Tenryu
Fleet Submarine ForceSubmarine Flotilla 1 ASR-403 Chihaya
Submarine Division 1SS-507 Jinryu, SS-593 Makishio, SS-594 Isoshio
Submarine Division 3SS-504 Kenryu, SS-596 Kuroshio, SS-600 Mochishio
Submarine Division 5SS-501 Soryu, SS-502 Unryu, SS-503 Hakuryu, SS-508 Sekiryu
Submarine Flotilla 2 ASR-404 Chiyoda
Submarine Division 2SS-592 Uzushio, SS-595 Narushio, SS-597 Takashio
Submarine Division 4SS-505 Zuiryu, SS-598 Yaeshio, SS-599 Setoshio
Submarine Division 6SS-506 Kokuryu, SS-509 Seiryu
Training Submarine Division 1TSS-3608 Oyashio, TSS-3609 Michishio
Mine Warfare ForceMinesweeper Division 1MSO-304 Awaji, MSO-305 Hirado, MST-463 Uraga, MSC-604 Enoshima
Minesweeper Division 2MSC-601 Hirashima, MSC-602 Yakushima, MSC-603 Takashima
Minesweeper Division 3MST-464 Bungo, MSC-688 Aishima, MSC-690 Miyajima
Minesweeper Division 101MCL-731 Yugeshima, MCL-732 Nagashima
Landing Ship Division 1 LST-4001 Osumi, LST-4002 Shimokita, LST-4003 Kunisaki
Landing Craft Air Cushioned Unit 1LCAC-2101 LCAC-1, LCAC-2102 LCAC-2, LCAC-2103 LCAC-3, LCAC-2104 LCAC-4, LCAC-2105 LCAC-5, LCAC-2106 LCAC-6
Oceanography ASW support Command ARC-483 Muroto, AGS-5104 Wakasa, AGS-5105 Nichinan, AGS-5106 Shonan, AOS-5201 Hibiki, AOS-5202 Harima
Fleet Research and Development Command ASE-6102 Asuka
Yokosuka District AGB-5003 Shirase
Minesweeper Division 41MSC-605 Chichijima, MSC-606 Hatsushima
Area Guard Group Yokosuka LCU-2002 LCU-2, AMS-4305 Enshu, ASY-91 Hashidate
Kure DistrictArea Guard Group KureBase Facility Saiki AMS-4304 Genkai
Sub Area Activity HanshinMinesweeper Division 42MSC-683 Tsunoshima, MSC-684 Naoshima
Sasebo DistrictArea Guard Group Sasebo LCU-2001 LCU-1, AMS-4303 Amakusa
Patrol Guided Missile Boat Division 3PG-826 Otaka, PG-829 Shirataka
Sub Area Activity ShimonosekiMinesweeper Division 43MSC-685 Toyoshima, MSC-686 Ukushima
Sub Area Activity OkinawaMinesweeper Division 46MSC-691 Shishijima, MSC-692 Kuroshima
Maizuru DistrictMinesweeper Division 44MSC-681 Sugashima, MSC-682 Notojima
Area Guard Group Maizuru AMS-4301 Hiuchi
Patrol Guided Missile Boat Division 2PG-824 Hayabusa, PG-828 Umitaka
Ominato DistrictArea Guard Group OminatoAMS-4302 Suo
Coastal Defense Group YoichiPatrol Guided Missile Boat Division 1PG-825 Wakataka, ,PG-827 Kumataka
Sub Area Activity HakodateMinesweeper Division 45MSC-687 Izushima, MSC-689 Aoshima
Training Squadron TV-3508 Kashima
Training Division 1TV-3513 Shimayuki, TV-3518 Setoyuki, TV-3519 Yamayuki

Ships in and out

Commissioned ships in the year

  • DD-119 Asahi (7 Mar), completed (FY2013)
  • SS-509 Seiryu (12 Mar), completed (FY2013)
  • MSO-305 Hirado (16 Mar), completed (FY2014)
  • ASR-404 Chiyoda (20 Mar), completed (FY2014)

Reclassified ships in the year

Decommissioned ships in the year

Approved in FY2018 budget

  • 30FFM. The first unit of brand-new 3000t type multi-purpose frigate.
  • 30FFM. The second unit of brand-new 3000t type multi-purpose frigate.
  • 30SS. The second unit of brand-new 3000t type submarine.

Who's who

Key job assignment

 1 Jan2 Oct4 Oct
Emperor of JapanEmperor Akihito
Prime MinisterAbe Shinzo
Minister of DefenseOnodera ItsunoriIwaya Takeshi
Deputy Minister of DefenseYamamoto TomohiroHarada Kenji
Chief of Staff, Joint StaffAdm (M) Kawano Katsutoshi
Chief of Staff, Maritime Self-Defense ForceAdm Murakawa Yutaka
Commander-in-chief, Self Defense FleetVAdm Yamashita Kazuki


Chronology for Japanese Navy
1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859
1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879
1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889
1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029