Kagero class destroyers (IJN, 1938)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Kagero class destroyers (陽炎級駆逐艦)

specifications

Displacement: 2033t standard, 2450t trial
Dimensions: 111.0m pp, 116.2m wl, 118.5m oa x 10.8m x 3.76m
Machinery: 2-shaft geared turbine, 3 boilers, 52,000shp = 35kt
Armament: 6-12.7cm/50 guns (3 twins), 4-25mm AA MG, 8-61cm Torpedo tubes (2 quadruples), 16 depth charges
Complement: 240

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
陽炎 Kagero FY1937 Maizuru NYd 3 Sep 1937 27 Sep 1938 6 Nov 1939 (DD1) Sunk 8 May 1943 (Air attack)
Discarded 20 Jun 1943
Central Solomon (08.08S/156.55E)
不知火 Shiranui FY1937 Uraga Dock 30 Aug 1937 28 Jun 1938 20 Dec 1939 (DD1) Sunk 27 Oct 1944 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Dec 1944
West of Mindoro (12.00N/122.30E)
黒潮 Kuroshio FY1937 Fujinagata SB 31 Aug 1937 25 Oct 1938 27 Jan 1940 (DD1) Sunk 7 May 1943 (Mined)
Discarded 20 Jun 1943
Central Solomon (08.08S/156.55E)
親潮 Oyashio FY1937 Maizuru NYd 29 Mar 1938 29 Nov 1938 20 Aug 1940 (DD1) Sunk 8 May 1943 (Air attack)
Discarded 20 Jun 1943
Central Solomon (08.08S/156.55E)
早潮 Hayashio FY1937 Uraga Dock 30 Jun 1938 19 Apr 1939 21 Aug 1940 (DD1) Sunk 24 Nov 1942 (Air attack)
Discarded 24 Dec 1942
East New Guinea (07.00S/147.30E)
夏潮 Natsushio FY1937 Fujinagata SB 9 Dec 1937 23 Feb 1939 21 Aug 1940 (DD1) Sunk 8 Feb 1942 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 28 Feb 1942
South of Makassar (05.10S/119.24E)
by USS S-37 (SS-142)
初風 Hatsukaze FY1937 Kawasaki SB 3 Dec 1937 24 Jan 1939 15 Feb 1940 (DD1) Sunk 2 Nov 1943 (Surface action)
Discarded 5 Jan 1944
Central Solomon (06.01S/153.58E)
雪風 Yukikaze FY1937 Sasebo NYd 2 Aug 1938 24 Mar 1939 20 Jan 1940 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation Transport 1 Dec 1945
to ROC 6 Jul 1947
天津風 Amatsukaze FY1937 Maizuru NYd 14 Feb 1939 19 Oct 1939 26 Oct 1940 (DD1) Sunk 6 Apr 1945 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Aug 1945
Off Amoi (24.30N/118.10E)
時津風 Tokitsukaze FY1937 Uraga Dock 20 Feb 1939 10 Nov 1939 15 Dec 1940 (DD1) Sunk 3 Mar 1943 (Air attack)
Discarded 1 Apr 1943
Dampir Strait (07.15S/148.30E)
浦風 Urakaze FY1937 Fujinagata SB 11 Apr 1939 19 Apr 1940 15 Dec 1940 (DD1) Sunk 21 Nov 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Jan 1945
West of Keelung (26.09N/121.23E)
by USS Sealion (SS-315)
磯風 Isokaze FY1937 Sasebo NYd 25 Nov 1938 19 Jun 1939 30 Nov 1940 (DD1) Sunk 7 Apr 1945 (Air attack)
Discarded 25 May 1945
East China Sea (30.46N/128.92E)
浜風 Hamakaze FY1937 Uraga Dock 20 Nov 1939 25 Nov 1940 30 Jun 1941 (DD1) Sunk 7 Apr 1945 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Jun 1945
East China Sea (30.47N/128.08E)
谷風 Tanikaze FY1937 Fujinagata SB 18 Oct 1939 1 Nov 1940 25 Apr 1941 (DD1) Sunk 9 Jun 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Aug 1944
Off Tawi-tawi (05.42N/120.41E)
by USS Harder (SS-257)
野分 Nowaki FY1937 Maizuru NYd 8 Nov 1938 17 Sep 1940 28 Apr 1941 (DD1) Sunk 25 Oct 1944 (Surface action)
Discarded 10 Jan 1945
North of Samar (13N/124.54E)
Arashi FY1939 Maizuru NYd 4 May 1939 22 Apr 1940 27 Jan 1941 (DD1) Sunk 7 Aug 1943 (Surface action)
Discarded 15 Oct 1943
Central Solomon (07.50S/156.55E)
萩風 Hagikaze FY1939 Uraga Dock 23 May 1939 18 Jun 1940 31 Mar 1941 (DD1) Sunk 7 Aug 1943 (Surface action)
Discarded 15 Oct 1943
Central Solomon (07.49S/156.55E)
舞風 Maikaze FY1939 Fujinagata SB 22 Apr 1940 15 Mar 1941 15 Jul 1941 (DD1) Sunk 17 Feb 1944 (Surface action)
Discarded 31 Mar 1944
Off Truck atoll (07.45N/151.20E)
秋雲 Akigumo FY1939 Uraga Dock 2 Jul 1940 11 Apr 1941 27 Sep 1941 (DD1) Sunk 11 Apr 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Jun 1944
Southeast of Zamboanga (06.43N/122.23E)
by USS Redfin (SS-272)


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1 class, Wa-101 class, Wa-104 class
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHashima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Destroyers of Japanese Navy
first classUmikaze class (Umikaze, Yamakaze), Urakaze class (Urakaze, Kawakaze), Isokaze class (Isokaze, Hamakaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze), Tanikaze class (Tanikaze, Kawakaze), Minekaze class (Minekaze, Sawakaze, Okikaze, Shimakaze, Nadakaze, Yakaze, Hakaze, Shiokaze, Akikaze, Yukaze, Tachikaze, Hokaze, Nokaze, Namikaze, Numakaze), Kamikaze class (Kamikaze, Asakaze, Harukaze, Matsukaze, Hatakaze, Oite, Hayate, Asanagi, Yunagi), Mutsuki class (Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Yayoi, Uzuki, Satsuki, Minazuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Yuzuki), Fubuki class (Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Shinonome, Usugumo, Shirakumo, Isonami, Uranami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Asagiri, Yugiri, Amagiri, Sagiri, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma), Hatsuharu class (Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Wakaba, Yugure, Ariake), Shiratsuyu class (Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yudachi, Samidare, Harusame, Yamakaze, Kawakaze, Umikaze, Suzukaze), Asashio class (Asashio, Oshio, Michishio, Arashio, Natsugumo, Yamagumo, Minegumo, Asagumo, Arare, Kasumi), Kagero class (Kagero, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Oyashio, Hayashio, Natsushio, Hatsukaze, Yukikaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze, Urakaze, Isokaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze, Nowaki, Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze, Akigumo), Yugumo class (Yugumo, Makigumo, Kazagumo, Naganami, Makinami, Takanami, Onami, Kiyonami, Tamanami, Suzunami, Fujinami, Hayanami, Hamanami, Okinami, Kishinami, Asashimo, Hayashimo, Akishimo, Kiyoshimo), Shimakaze class (Shimakaze), Akizuki class (Akizuki, Teruzuki, Suzutsuki, Hatsutsuki, Niitsuki, Wakatsuki, Shimotsuki, Fuyuzuki, Harutsuki, Yoitsuki, Natsutsuki, Michitsuki, Hanatsuki, Kiyotsuki, Otsuki, Hazuki), Matsu class (Matsu, Take, Ume, Momo, Kuwa, Kiri, Sugi, Maki, Momi, Kashi, Kaya, Nara, Sakura, Yanagi, Tsubaki, Hinoki, Kaede, Keyaki), Tachibana class (Tachibana, Nire, Tsuta, Hagi, Kaki, Shii, Nashi, Sumire, Enoki, Kusunoki, Odake, Hatsuzakura, Kaba, Hatsuume, Yaezakura, Tochi, Yadake, Katsura, Wakazakura, Azusa, Sakaki, Kuzu, Hishi)
second classSakura class (Sakura, Tachibana), Kaba class (Kaba, Matsu, Kashiwa, Katsura, Kaede, Kiri, Kusunoki, Ume, Sakaki, Sugi), Momo class (Momo, Kashi, Hinoki, Yanagi), Enoki class (Enoki, Nara, Kuwa, Tsubaki, Maki, Keyaki), Momi class (Momi, Kaya, Nashi, Take, Kaki, Tsuga, Nire, Kuri, Kiku, Aoi, Hagi, Fuji, Susuki, Hishi, Hasu, Warabi, Tade, Sumire, Tsuta, Ashi, Yomogi), Wakatake class (Wakatake, Kuretake, Sanae, Sawarabi, Asagao, Yugao, DD-14, Fuyo, Karukaya, DD-20, DD-22, DD-24, DD-26)
third classIkazuchi class (Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Niji, Akebono, Oboro, Sazanami), Murakumo class (Murakumo, Shinonome, Yugiri, Shiranui, Kagero, Usugumo), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Kasumi), Shirakumo class (Shirakumo, Asashio), Harusame class (Harusame, Hayatori, Murasame, Asagiri, Ariake, Arare, Fubuki), Fumizuki class (Fumizuki, Yamabiko), Satsuki class (Satsuki), Makigumo class (Makigumo, Shikinami), Asakaze class (Asakaze, Kamikaze, Hatsushimo, Yayoi, Kisaragi, Shiratsuyu, Shirayuki, Matsukaze, Harukaze, Shigure, Asatsuyu, Hayate, Oite, Yunagi, Yugure, Yudachi, Mikazuki, Nowaki, Ushio, Nenohi, Hibiki, Shirotae, Hatsuharu, Wakaba, Hatsuyuki, Uzuki, Minazuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Uranami, Isonami, Ayanami)
Torpedo boatChidori class (Chidori, Manazuru, Tomozuru, Hatsukari), Otori class (Otori, Kasasagi, Hiyodori, Hayabusa, Hato, Sagi, Kari, Kiji)
Destroyer number in Japanese Navy