Kure Naval District (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Kure Naval District 呉鎮守府 Kure Chinjufu

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, Kure Naval District

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 26 Sep 1887 VADM Maki Nagayoshi Secretary, Admirals' Committee Court Councllor
2 8 Mar 1889 VADM Nakamuta Kuranosuke CinC, Yokosuka District Chief, General Staff of Navy
3 12 Dec 1892 VADM Arichi Shinanojo CinC, Readiness Fleet CinC, Readiness Fleet
4 12 May 1895 VADM Hayashi Kiyoyasu Reserve demobilized
5 26 Feb 1896 VADM Inoue Yoshika CinC, Readiness Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
6 20 May 1900 VADM Shibayama Yahachi Cdt, Naval College CinC, Ryojun District
7 7 Jan 1905 VADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA Dir, NSC / Dir, NEC CinC, Sasebo District
8 2 Feb 1906 VADM Yamauchi Masuji 6th class, NA Dir, Kure NYd Wait
9 1 Dec 1909 VADM Kato Tomozaburo 7th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy CinC, 1st Fleet
10 1 Dec 1913 VADM Matsumoto Kazu 7th class, NA Dir, NSC Wait
11 25 Mar 1914 VADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA Dir, NEC CinC, 1st Fleet
12 23 Sep 1915 VADM Ijichi Suetaka 7th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Member, Adms' Cmtee
13 1 Dec 1916 VADM Kato Sadakichi 10th class, NA Dir, NEC Military Councillor 2 Jul 1918 ADM
14 1 Dec 1919 ADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Dir, NEC Military Councillor
15 27 Jul 1922 VADM Suzuki Kantaro 14th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet 3 Aug 1923 ADM
16 27 Jan 1924 ADM Takeshita Isamu 15th class, NA CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet Military Councillor
17 15 Apr 1925 VADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Military Councillor
18 10 Dec 1926 VADM Taniguchi Naomi 19th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet 1 Apr 1928 ADM
19 10 Dec 1928 VADM Otani Koshiro 23rd class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Att, NGS
20 11 Nov 1929 ADM Taniguchi Naomi 19th class, NA CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet Chief, Naval General Staff
21 11 Jun 1930 VADM Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, Yokosuka District
22 1 Dec 1931 VADM Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Military Councillor 1 Apr 1932 ADM
23 1 Dec 1932 VADM Nakamura Ryozo 27th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Dir, NSC 30 Mar 1934 ADM
24 10 May 1934 VADM Fujita Hisanori 29th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Military Councillor 1 Apr 1936 ADM
25 1 Dec 1936 VADM Kato Takayoshi 31st class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Military Councillor
26 15 Nov 1938 VADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Att, NGS
27 15 Apr 1940 VADM Hibino Masaharu 34th class, NA Att, NGS Military Councillor
28 18 Sep 1941 ADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA Director, NSC Military Councillor
29 10 Nov 1942 VADM Takahashi Ibo 36th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
30 21 Jun 1943 VADM Nagumo Chuichi 36th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District CinC, 1st Fleet
31 20 Oct 1943 VADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Military Councillor Minister of Navy 1 Mar 1944 ADM
32 17 Jul 1944 ADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA acting Vice Minister of Navy Military Councillor
33 1 May 1945 VADM Kanazawa Masao 39th class, NA Dir, NFC Reserve 30 Nov 1945 abolished

Chief of Staff

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
18 Jun 1930 CAPT Suzuki Giichi 32nd class, NA Att, NGS CO, Sasebo Defense Unit 1 Dec 1930 RADM
1 Dec 1931
15 Dec 1938 RADM Nakamura Toshihisa 39th class, NA Att, NGS Att, China Area Fleet HQ
10 Oct 1939
20 Aug 1941 RADM Nakajima Torahiko 39th class, NA Att, NGS Att, SW Area Fleet HQ 1 Nov 1942 VADM
16 Jan 1943 RADM Kobayashi Kengo 42nd class, NA CoS, 1st Fleet VCoS, Combined Fleet
11 Jun 1943

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
21 Sept 1894 E-SrM Yuchi Teikan Chief Eng, Readiness Fleet Chief, Machinery Sect, NA Bu, MoN
1 Apr 1897
10 Dec 1908 RADM(E) Yokoyama Masayasu Chief Eng, Sasebo District Wait
1 Dec 1909
1 Dec 1917 RADM(E) Kisaki Kosuke Cdt, Engineer Academy Dir, Fuel Factory 1 Dec 1918 VADM
1 Apr 1921
15 Nov 1935 CAPT(E) Tachibana Saijiro 18th class, NEA Member, Kure District Chief, Kure Ship Ctr
1 Dec 1936

Chief Surgeon

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1938 RADM(S) Nakano Taro Okayama Coll of Med Dir, Sasebo NH / Chief Surg, Sasebo District Dir, Yokosuka NH / Chief Surg, Yokosuka District
1 Mar 1939

Chief Paymaster

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
8 Aug 1914 PGEN Akiyama Tokichi Chief, Sasebo Acct Ctr Wait
1 Dec 1916

Chief Personnel officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Mar 1932 CAPT Matsuzaki Iori 35th class, NA Chief, 2nd Sect, Pers Bu, MoN CSVSO 15 Nov 1934 RADM
15 Nov 1935
22 Oct 1938 CAPT Marumo Kuninori 40th class, NA Member, Kure District Att, NGS 15 Nov 1939 RADM
5 Nov 1941 RADM Miyazato Shutoku 40th class, NA Att, Kure District Dir, 11th Special Factory
10 Mar 1943

reference