Matsu class destroyers (IJN, 1944)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Matsu class destroyers (松級駆逐艦)

specifications

Displacement: 1262t standard, 1506t trial
Dimensions: 92.15m pp, 95.0m wl, 100.0m oa x 9.35m x 3.3m
Machinery: 2-shaft geared turbine, 2 boilers, 19,000shp = 27.8kt
Armament: 3-12.7cm/40 AA guns (1 twin, 1 single), 24-25mm AA MG, 4-61cm Torpedo tubes (1 quadruple), 36 depth charges

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
Matsu Wartime Maizuru NYd 8 Aug 1943 3 Feb 1944 28 Jun 1944 (DD1) Sunk 4 Aug 1944 (Surface action)
Discarded 10 Oct 1944
North of Chichijima (27.40N/141.86E)
Take Wartime Yokosuka NYd 15 Oct 1943 28 Mar 1944 16 Jun 1944 (DD1) Discarded 25 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to UK 16 Jul 1947
Ume Wartime Fujinagata SB 1 Dec 1943 24 Apr 1944 28 Jun 1944 (DD1) Sunk 31 Jan 1945 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Mar 1945
South of Taiwan (22.30N/120E)
Momo Wartime Maizuru NYd 5 Nov 1943 25 Mar 1944 10 Jun 1944 (DD1) Sunk 15 Dec 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Feb 1945
Northwest of Manila (16N/117.39E)
by USS Hawkbill (SS-366)
Kuwa Wartime Fujinagata SB 20 Dec 1943 25 May 1944 25 Jul 1944 (DD1) Sunk 3 Dec 1944 (Surface action)
Discarded 10 Feb 1945
Ormoc bay, Philippines (10.50N/124.35E)
Kiri Wartime Yokosuka NYd 1 Feb 1944 27 May 1944 14 Aug 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to USSR 29 Jul 1947
Sugi Wartime Fujinagata SB 25 Feb 1944 3 Jul 1944 25 Aug 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to ROC 31 Jul 1947
Maki Wartime Maizuru NYd 19 Feb 1944 10 Jun 1944 10 Aug 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to UK 14 Aug 1947
Momi Wartime Yokosuka NYd 1 Feb 1944 16 Jun 1944 3 Sep 1944 (DD1) Sunk 5 Jan 1945 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Mar 1945
West of Manila (14N/120.20E)
Kashi Wartime Fujinagata SB 5 May 1944 13 Aug 1944 30 Sep 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to US 7 Aug 1947
Kaya Wartime Maizuru NYd 10 Apr 1944 30 Jul 1944 30 Sep 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to USSR 5 Jul 1947
Nara Wartime Fujinagata SB 10 Jun 1944 12 Oct 1944 26 Nov 1944 (DD1) Discarded 30 Nov 1945
Sakura Wartime Yokosuka NYd 2 Jun 1944 6 Sep 1944 25 Nov 1944 (DD1) Sunk 11 Jul 1945 (Mined)
Discarded 10 Aug 1945
Izumi Nada (34.36N/135.28E)
Yanagi Wartime Fujinagata SB 20 Aug 1944 25 Nov 1944 18 Jan 1945 (DD1) Wrecked 14 Jul 1945 (Air attack)
Discarded 20 Nov 1945
at Ominato
椿 Tsubaki Wartime Maizuru NYd 20 Jun 1944 30 Sep 1944 30 Nov 1944 (DD1) Discarded 30 Nov 1945
Hinoki Wartime Yokosuka NYd 4 Mar 1944 4 Jul 1944 30 Sep 1944 (DD1) Sunk 7 Jan 1945 (Surface action)
Discarded 10 Apr 1945
West of Manila (14.30N/119.30E)
Kaede Wartime Yokosuka NYd 4 Mar 1944 25 Jul 1944 30 Oct 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to ROC 6 Jul 1947
Keyaki Wartime Yokosuka NYd 22 Jun 1944 30 Sep 1944 15 Dec 1944 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
Repatriation transport 1 Dec 1945
to US 5 Jul 1947


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1, Wa-101, Wa-104
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHatsushima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Destroyers of Japanese Navy
first classUmikaze class (Umikaze, Yamakaze), Urakaze class (Urakaze, Kawakaze), Isokaze class (Isokaze, Hamakaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze), Tanikaze class (Tanikaze, Kawakaze), Minekaze class (Minekaze, Sawakaze, Okikaze, Shimakaze, Nadakaze, Yakaze, Hakaze, Shiokaze, Akikaze, Yukaze, Tachikaze, Hokaze, Nokaze, Namikaze, Numakaze), Kamikaze class (Kamikaze, Asakaze, Harukaze, Matsukaze, Hatakaze, Oite, Hayate, Asanagi, Yunagi), Mutsuki class (Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Yayoi, Uzuki, Satsuki, Minazuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Yuzuki), Fubuki class (Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Shinonome, Usugumo, Shirakumo, Isonami, Uranami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Asagiri, Yugiri, Amagiri, Sagiri, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma), Hatsuharu class (Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Wakaba, Yugure, Ariake), Shiratsuyu class (Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yudachi, Samidare, Harusame, Yamakaze, Kawakaze, Umikaze, Suzukaze), Asashio class (Asashio, Oshio, Michishio, Arashio, Natsugumo, Yamagumo, Minegumo, Asagumo, Arare, Kasumi), Kagero class (Kagero, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Oyashio, Hayashio, Natsushio, Hatsukaze, Yukikaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze, Urakaze, Isokaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze, Nowaki, Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze, Akigumo), Yugumo class (Yugumo, Makigumo, Kazagumo, Naganami, Makinami, Takanami, Onami, Kiyonami, Tamanami, Suzunami, Fujinami, Hayanami, Hamanami, Okinami, Kishinami, Asashimo, Hayashimo, Akishimo, Kiyoshimo), Shimakaze class (Shimakaze), Akizuki class (Akizuki, Teruzuki, Suzutsuki, Hatsutsuki, Niitsuki, Wakatsuki, Shimotsuki, Fuyuzuki, Harutsuki, Yoitsuki, Natsutsuki, Michitsuki, Hanatsuki, Kiyotsuki, Otsuki, Hazuki), Matsu class (Matsu, Take, Ume, Momo, Kuwa, Kiri, Sugi, Maki, Momi, Kashi, Kaya, Nara, Sakura, Yanagi, Tsubaki, Hinoki, Kaede, Keyaki), Tachibana class (Tachibana, Nire, Tsuta, Hagi, Kaki, Shii, Nashi, Sumire, Enoki, Kusunoki, Odake, Hatsuzakura, Kaba, Hatsuume, Yaezakura, Tochi, Yadake, Katsura, Wakazakura, Azusa, Sakaki, Kuzu, Hishi)
second classSakura class (Sakura, Tachibana), Kaba class (Kaba, Matsu, Kashiwa, Katsura, Kaede, Kiri, Kusunoki, Ume, Sakaki, Sugi), Momo class (Momo, Kashi, Hinoki, Yanagi), Enoki class (Enoki, Nara, Kuwa, Tsubaki, Maki, Keyaki), Momi class (Momi, Kaya, Nashi, Take, Kaki, Tsuga, Nire, Kuri, Kiku, Aoi, Hagi, Fuji, Susuki, Hishi, Hasu, Warabi, Tade, Sumire, Tsuta, Ashi, Yomogi), Wakatake class (Wakatake, Kuretake, Sanae, Sawarabi, Asagao, Yugao, DD-14, Fuyo, Karukaya, DD-20, DD-22, DD-24, DD-26)
third classIkazuchi class (Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Niji, Akebono, Oboro, Sazanami), Murakumo class (Murakumo, Shinonome, Yugiri, Shiranui, Kagero, Usugumo), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Kasumi), Shirakumo class (Shirakumo, Asashio), Harusame class (Harusame, Hayatori, Murasame, Asagiri, Ariake, Arare, Fubuki), Fumizuki class (Fumizuki, Yamabiko), Satsuki class (Satsuki), Makigumo class (Makigumo, Shikinami), Asakaze class (Asakaze, Kamikaze, Hatsushimo, Yayoi, Kisaragi, Shiratsuyu, Shirayuki, Matsukaze, Harukaze, Shigure, Asatsuyu, Hayate, Oite, Yunagi, Yugure, Yudachi, Mikazuki, Nowaki, Ushio, Nenohi, Hibiki, Shirotae, Hatsuharu, Wakaba, Hatsuyuki, Uzuki, Minazuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Uranami, Isonami, Ayanami)
Torpedo boatChidori class (Chidori, Manazuru, Tomozuru, Hatsukari), Otori class (Otori, Kasasagi, Hiyodori, Hayabusa, Hato, Sagi, Kari, Kiji)
Destroyer number in Japanese Navy