Military Council (Japan)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Military Council 軍事参議院 Gunji Sangiin

Member of Military Council

Chairman, Military Council

Assignment

Marshals

no from to rank name class note
1 20 Jan 1898 1 Feb 1922 General Yamagata Aritomo
2 20 Jan 1898 4 Dec 1916 General Oyama Iwao
3 31 Jan 1906 18 Oct 1908 General Nozu Michitsura
4 31 Jan 1906 16 Jan 1914 Admiral Ito Sukeyuki
5 24 Oct 1911 19 Jul 1930 General Oku Yasukata
6 31 Oct 1911 22 Mar 1929 Admiral Inoue Yoshika
7 21 Apr 1913 30 May 1934 Admiral Togo Heihachiro
8 7 Jul 1913 10 Jul 1913 Admiral Prince Takehito critical, died 10 Jul 1913
9 9 Jan 1915 28 Nov 1924 General Hasegawa Yoshimichi
10 9 Jan 1915 4 Feb 1923 General Prince Sadanaru
11 9 Jan 1915 28 Apr 1926 General Kawamura Kageaki
12 24 Jun 1916 7 Nov 1919 General Terauchi Masatake
13 26 May 1917 13 Jan 1921 Admiral Ijuin Goro 5th class, Naval Academy
14 12 Dec 1919 20 May 1945 General Prince Kotohito
15 27 Apr 1921 8 Nov 1933 General Uehara Yusaku 3rd class, Military Cadet
16 24 Aug 1923 25 Aug 1923 Admiral Kato Tomozaburo 7th class, Naval Academy critical, died 25 Aug 1923
17 27 May 1932 Admiral Prince Hiroyasu
18 8 Aug 1932 General Prince Morimasa 7th class, Military Academy
19 3 May 1933 27 Jul 1933 General Muto Nobuyoshi 3rd class, Military Academy
20 21 Jun 1943 Admiral Nagano Osami 28th class, Naval Academy
21 21 Jun 1943 General Terauchi Hisaichi 11th class, Military Academy
22 21 Jun 1943 General Sugiyama Hajime 12th class, Military Academy
23 2 Jun 1944 General Hata Shunroku 12th class, Military Academy

Military Councillor (Army)

no from to rank name class previous job next job note
14 Jan 1904 30 Jun 1904 GEN Nozu Michitsura Inspector General Cdr, 4th Army
14 Jan 1904 5 Feb 1904 GEN Kuroki Tamemoto Cdr, Western HQ Cdr, 1st Army
14 Jan 1904 6 Mar 1904 GEN Oku Yasukata Cdr, Eastern HQ Cdr, 2nd Army
17 Mar 1904 7 Aug 1904 GEN Yamaguchi Motoomi Cdr, 5th Division died
19 Jan 1905 9 Jan 1915 GEN Prince Sadanaru Att, Joint General Staff Field Marshal
7 Jan 1906 14 Jul 1908 GEN Katsura Taro Prime minister Prime minister
12 Jan 1906 31 Jan 1906 GEN Nozu Michitsura Cdr, 4th Army Field Marshal
12 Jan 1906 16 Mar 1909 GEN Kuroki Tamemoto Cdr, 1st Army deactivated
12 Jan 1906 30 Jul 1906 GEN Oku Yasukata Cdr, 2nd Army Chief of General Staffs
26 Jan 1906 13 Sept 1912 GEN Nogi Maresuke Cdr, 3rd Army died
26 Jan 1906 30 Aug 1906 GEN Kawamura Kageaki Cdr, Yalu Army Governor of Tokyo Security
21 Dec 1908 20 Jan 1912 GEN Hasegawa Yoshimichi Cdr, State of Korea Rest Army Chief of General Staffs
21 Dec 1908 10 Mar 1911 GEN Nishi Kanjiro Cdr, Liaotung Defense Army deactivated
21 Dec 1908 9 Jan 1915 GEN Kawamura Kageaki Governor of Tokyo Security Field Marshal
6 Sept 1911 14 Aug 1915 GEN Oshima Yoshimasa Governor of Kwantung deactivated
6 Sept 1911 5 Sept 1913 GEN Oshima Hisanao Inspector General deactivated
6 Sept 1911 24 Jun 1916 GEN Terauchi Masatake Minister of Army Field Marshal
27 Nov 1912 12 Dec 1919 GEN Prince Kotohito Cdr, Guard Division Field Marshal
22 Apr 1914 2 Oct 1916 GEN Asada Nobuoki Inspector General reserve
15 Feb 1915 17 Dec 1915 GEN Uehara Yusaku 3rd class, Cadet Inspector General Chief of General Staffs
15 Feb 1915 17 Dec 1915 LG Ichinohe Hyoe Cdr, 1st Division Inspector General
15 Feb 1915 25 Jul 1919 LG Osako Naomichi 2nd class, Cadet Cdr, 4th Division deactivated 10 Aug 1915 GEN
18 Aug 1916 10 Aug 1920 LG Iguchi Shogo 2nd class, Cadet Cdr, Korea Resident Army deactivated 16 Nov 1916 GEN
31 Jul 1917 20 Feb 1919 GEN Nakamura Satoru Governor of Kwantung deactivated
6 Aug 1917 9 Aug 1918 GEN Otani Kikuzo 2nd class, Cadet Cdr, Tsingtao Defense Army Cdr, Vladivostok Exp Army
6 Aug 1917 17 Mar 1923 GEN Akiyama Yoshifuru 3rd class, Cadet Cdr, Korea Resident Army Wait
2 Jul 1918 15 Jul 1921 GEN Nitahara Shigeyuki 4th class, Cadet Governor of Tokyo Security reserve
24 Jul 1918 24 Nov 1922 GEN Matsukawa Toshitane 5th class, Cadet Cdr, Korea Army Wait
10 Oct 1918 25 Jun 1921 GEN Hongo Fusataro 3rd class, Cadet Cdr, Tsingtao Defense Army reserve
26 Aug 1919 20 Jun 1920 GEN Ichinohe Hyoe Inspector General deactivated
26 Aug 1919 28 Dec 1920 GEN Otani Kikuzo 2nd class, Cadet Cdr, Vladivostok Exp Army reserve
25 Nov 1919 27 Jan 1929 LG Prince Kuniyoshi 7th class, MA Cdr, Guard Division died 6 Aug 1923 GEN
25 Nov 1919 8 Aug 1932 LG Prince Morimasa 7th class, MA Cdr, 16th Division Field Marshal 6 Aug 1923 GEN
25 Nov 1919 16 Aug 1920 LG Oba Jiro 8th class, Cadet Cdr, 3rd Division Cdr, Korea Army
16 Aug 1920 15 Feb 1922 GEN Utsunomiya Taro 7th class, Cadet Cdr, Korea Army died
6 Jan 1921 17 Mar 1923 GEN Oi Shigemoto 6th class, Cadet Cdr, Vladivostok Exp Army Wait
5 May 1921 24 Nov 1922 GEN Shiba Goro 3rd class, Cadet Cdr, Taiwan Army Wait
30 Aug 1921 2 Sept 1923 GEN Tanaka Giichi 8th class, Cadet Minister of Army Minister of Army
10 May 1922 17 Mar 1923 GEN Kawai Misao 8th class, Cadet Cdr, Kwantung Army Chief of General Staffs
6 Nov 1922 17 Mar 1923 GEN Tachibana Koichiro 6th class, Cadet Cdr, Vladivostok Exp Army Wait
24 Nov 1922 2 Mar 1926 GEN Oba Jiro 8th class, Cadet Cdr, Korea Army reserve
15 Dec 1922 20 Jan 1923 GEN Yui Mitsue 5th class, Cadet Cdr, Tsingtao Defense Army Wait
1 Apr 1923 1 May 1925 GEN Machida Keiu 9th class, Cadet Cdr, Sakhalin Exp Army Wait
6 Aug 1923 1 May 1925 GEN Fukuda Masataro 9th class, Cadet Cdr, Taiwan Army Wait
6 Sept 1923 16 Nov 1923 GEN Yamanashi Hanzo 8th class, Cadet Minister of Army Cdr of Tokyo Security
10 Oct 1923 1 May 1925 GEN Ono Minobu 10th class, Cadet Cdr, Kwantung Army Wait
7 Jan 1924 9 Apr 1925 GEN Tanaka Giichi 8th class, Cadet Minister of Army reserve
13 Jan 1924 20 Aug 1924 LG Tanaka Kotaro 9th class, Cadet Dir, Tech Command Wait
20 Aug 1924 1 May 1925 GEN Yamanashi Hanzo 8th class, Cadet Cdr of Tokyo Security Wait
20 Aug 1924 22 Aug 1927 GEN Kikuchi Shinnosuke 11th class, Cadet Cdr of Tokyo Security died
1 May 1925 2 Mar 1926 LG Morioka Morishige 2nd class, MA Cdr, Guard Division Cdr, Korea Army
1 May 1925 28 Jul 1926 LG Muto Nobuyoshi 3rd class, MA Vice Chief of General Staffs Cdr, Kwantung Army 2 Mar 1926 GEN
28 Jul 1926 20 Apr 1927 GEN Shirakawa Yoshinori 1st class, MA Cdr, Kwantung Army Minister of Army
28 Jul 1926 16 Dec 1927 GEN Sugano Hisaichi 2nd class, MA Cdr, Taiwan Army reserve
28 Jul 1926 18 Mar 1933 LG Inoue Ikutaro 4th class, MA Cdr, 3rd Division Wait 16 Feb 1927 GEN
28 Jul 1926 18 Mar 1933 LG Suzuki Takao 2nd class, MA Dir, Army Tech Command Wait 26 Jul 1927 GEN
5 Mar 1927 26 Jul 1927 GEN Morioka Morishige 2nd class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Wait
10 Aug 1928 1 Aug 1929 GEN Tanaka Kunishige 4th class, MA Cdr, Taiwan Army Wait
2 Jul 1929 25 Feb 1932 GEN Shirakawa Yoshinori 1st class, MA Minister of Army Cdr, Shanghai Exp Army
1 Aug 1929 19 Feb 1930 GEN Kanaya Hanzo 5th class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Chief of General Staffs
22 Dec 1930 14 Apr 1931 GEN Minami Jiro 6th class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Minister of Army
14 Apr 1931 17 Jun 1931 GEN Ugaki Kazushige 1st class, MA Minister of Army reserve
1 Aug 1931 29 Jul 1933 GEN Hishikari Takashi 5th class, MA Cdr, Kwantung Army Cdr, Kwantung Army
1 Aug 1931 26 Feb 1936 GEN Watanabe Jotaro 8th class, MA Dir, Army Air Command killed
13 Dec 1931 10 Dec 1934 GEN Minami Jiro 6th class, MA Minister of Army Cdr, Kwantung Army
23 Dec 1931 6 Jun 1933 GEN Kanaya Hanzo 5th class, MA Chief of General Staffs died
26 May 1932 8 Aug 1932 GEN Muto Nobuyoshi 3rd class, MA Inspector General Cdr, Kwantung Army
26 May 1932 23 Jan 1934 GEN Hayashi Senjuro 8th class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Minister of Army
8 Aug 1932 6 Mar 1936 LG Masaki Jinzaburo 9th class, MA Vice Chief of General Staffs Wait 19 Jun 1933 GEN
8 Aug 1932 6 Apr 1933 LG Honjo Shigeru 9th class, MA Cdr, Kwantung Army Senior ADC to the Emperor
18 Mar 1933 1 Aug 1933 LG Matsui Iwane 9th class, MA Att, General Staffs Cdr, Taiwan Army
1 Aug 1933 6 Mar 1936 GEN Abe Nobuyuki 9th class, MA Cdr, Taiwan Army Wait
23 Jan 1934 6 Mar 1936 GEN Araki Sadao 9th class, MA Minister of Army Wait
1 Aug 1934 1 Aug 1935 GEN Matsui Iwane 9th class, MA Cdr, Taiwan Army Wait
1 Aug 1934 5 Mar 1935 GEN Kawashima Yoshiyuki 10th class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Minister of Army
10 Dec 1934 1 Aug 1935 GEN Hishikari Takashi 5th class, MA Cdr, Kwantung Army reserve
5 Sept 1935 6 Mar 1936 GEN Hayashi Senjuro 8th class, MA Minister of Army Wait
2 Dec 1935 5 Mar 1936 GEN Nishi Yoshikazu 10th class, MA Cdr of Tokyo Security Inspector General
2 Dec 1935 6 Mar 1936 GEN Ueda Kenkichi 10th class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Cdr, Kwantung Army
2 Dec 1935 9 Mar 1936 GEN Terauchi Hisaichi 11th class, MA Cdr, Taiwan Army Minister of Army
2 Dec 1935 2 Dec 1937 LG Prince Yasuhiko 20th class, MA Cdr, Guard Division Cdr, Shanghai Exp Army
2 Dec 1935 30 Apr 1938 LG Prince Naruhiko 20th class, MA Cdr, 4th Division Cdr, 2nd Army
1 Aug 1936 9 Feb 1937 LG Sugiyama Hajime 12th class, MA Att, General Staffs Minister of Army 2 Nov 1936 GEN
2 Feb 1937 26 Aug 1937 GEN Terauchi Hisaichi 11th class, MA Minister of Army Cdr, North China Area Army
1 Mar 1937 15 Jul 1938 LG Nakamura Kotaro 13th class, MA Att, General Staffs Cdr, Korea Army 30 Jun 1938 GEN
2 Aug 1937 14 Feb 1938 LG Hata Shunroku 12th class, MA Cdr, Taiwan Army Cdr, Central China Exp Army 1 Nov 1937 GEN
14 Mar 1938 1 Dec 1945 LG Prince Yasuhiko 20th class, MA Cdr, Shanghai Exp Army reserve 1 Aug 1939 GEN
3 Jun 1938 9 Dec 1938 GEN Sugiyama Hajime 12th class, MA Minister of Army Cdr, North China Area Army
9 Dec 1938 6 Nov 1941 GEN Terauchi Hisaichi 11th class, MA Cdr, North China Area Army CinC, Southern Exp Army
15 Dec 1938 25 May 1939 GEN Hata Shunroku 12th class, MA Cdr, Central China Exp Army Senior ADC to the Emperor
13 Jan 1939 17 Aug 1945 LG Prince Naruhiko 20th class, MA Cdr, 2nd Army Prime minister 1 Aug 1939 GEN
19 May 1939 21 Jul 1940 GEN Furusho Motoo 14th class, MA Att, General Staffs died
12 Sept 1939 3 Oct 1940 GEN Sugiyama Hajime 12th class, MA Cdr, North China Area Army Chief of General Staffs
14 Oct 1939 18 Jul 1944 LG Yamada Otozo 14th class, MA Cdr, Central China Exp Army CinC, Kwantung Army 1 Aug 1940 GEN
9 Mar 1940 7 Jul 1941 LG Okamura Yasuji 16th class, MA Cdr, 11th Army Cdr, North China Area Army 28 Apr 1941 GEN
22 Jul 1940 1 Mar 1941 GEN Hata Shunroku 12th class, MA Minister of Army CinC, China Exp Army
28 Sept 1940 22 Mar 1944 LG Doihara Kenji 16th class, MA Cdr, 5th Army Cdr, 7th Area Army 28 Apr 1941 GEN
1 Mar 1941 1 May 1943 GEN Nishio Toshizo 14th class, MA CinC, China Exp Army Wait
1 Mar 1941 21 Jun 1941 LG Suetaka Kamezo 16th class, MA Cdr, 3rd Army reserve
9 Jun 1941 17 Jul 1941 LG Yamashita Tomoyuki 18th class, MA Official trip to Germany Cdr, Kwantung Defense Army
20 Jun 1941 2 Jun 1942 LG Shinozuka Yoshio 17th class, MA Cdr, 1st Army reserve
7 Jul 1941 24 Dec 1941 GEN Nakamura Kotaro 13th class, MA Cdr, Korea Army Cdr, Eastern Army
7 Jul 1941 2 Sept 1941 GEN Tada Hayao 15th class, MA Cdr, North China Area Army reserve
1 Aug 1942 27 Dec 1942 LG Iwamatsu Yoshio 17th class, MA Cdr, 1st Army reserve
8 Oct 1942 29 Oct 1943 LG Okabe Naozaburo 18th class, MA Dir, Tech Command Cdr, 3rd Area Army 10 Feb 1943 GEN
11 Mar 1943 30 Aug 1944 LG Kimura Heitaro 20th class, MA Vice Minister of Army Cdr, Burma Area Army
21 Feb 1944 25 Aug 1944 GEN Ushiroku Jun 17th class, MA Cdr, Middle Army Cdr, 3rd Area Army
3 Aug 1944 9 Mar 1945 GEN Tanaka Shizuichi 19th class, MA Att, General Staffs Cdr, 12th Area Army
26 Dec 1944 7 Apr 1945 GEN Anami Korechika 18th class, MA Cdr, 2nd Area Army Minister of Army
5 May 1945 30 Nov 1945 GEN Doihara Kenji 16th class, MA Inspector General reserve
15 Oct 1945 30 Nov 1945 GEN Umezu Yoshijiro 15th class, MA Chief of General Staffs reserve

Military Councillor (Navy)

no from to rank name class previous job next job note
9 Jan 1906 20 Feb 1913 ADM Yamamoto Gombei 2nd class, NA Minister of Navy Prime minister
1 Dec 1909 21 Apr 1913 ADM Togo Heihachiro Chief, Naval General Staff Admiral of the Fleet
2 Jul 1918 27 Jun 1922 ADM Prince Yorihito Member, Adms' Cmtee died
1 Dec 1918 25 Nov 1919 ADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Wait
1 Dec 1920 5 Feb 1924 VADM Prince Hiroyasu CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, Sasebo District 1 Dec 1922 ADM
27 Jul 1922 7 Jan 1924 ADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA CinC, Kure District Minister of Navy
7 Jan 1924 11 Jun 1924 ADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA Minister of Navy Minister of Navy
11 Jun 1924 10 Dec 1924 ADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Minister of Navy Wait
15 Apr 1925 2 Feb 1932 ADM Prince Hiroyasu CinC, Sasebo District Chief, Naval General Staff
10 Dec 1926 20 Apr 1927 VADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA CinC, Kure District CinC, Yokosuka District 1 Apr 1927 ADM
10 Dec 1926 16 May 1928 VADM Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Wait 2 Apr 1928 ADM
20 Apr 1927 2 Jul 1929 ADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA Minister of Navy Minister of Navy
16 May 1928 3 Oct 1930 ADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Minister of Navy
3 Oct 1930 7 Apr 1932 ADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA Minister of Navy deactivated
1 Dec 1931 2 Feb 1932 ADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA CinC, Combined Fleet / First Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
13 Dec 1931 1 Jun 1933 ADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA Minister of Navy Wait
10 Oct 1932 28 Mar 1936 ADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Wait
15 Nov 1934 9 Mar 1936 ADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Minister of Navy
2 Dec 1935 15 Oct 1937 ADM Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District reserved
1 Dec 1936 1 Apr 1939 ADM Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA CinC, Combined Fleet / First Fleet Wait
1 Dec 1937 9 Apr 1941 ADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA CinC, Combined Fleet / First Fleet Chief, Naval General Staff
25 Apr 1938 13 Jul 1942 ADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Wait
30 Aug 1939 16 Jan 1940 ADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA Minister of Navy Reserve
15 Nov 1940 10 Nov 1942 ADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA Att, Naval General Staff CinC, China Area Fleet
10 Nov 1942 21 Apr 1943 ADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class. NA CinC, Kure District CinC, Yokosuka District
9 Aug 1943 20 Oct 1943 VADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Att, Naval General Staff CinC, Kure District
1 Dec 1943 3 Mar 1944 ADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA CinC, China Area Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
1 Mar 1944 17 Jul 1944 ADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy CinC, Kure District
1 Mar 1944 15 Sept 1944 VADM Tsukahara Nishizo 36th class, NA Dir, Naval Aviation Command CinC, Yokosuka District
18 Jun 1944 2 Sept 1944 ADM Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA CinC, Southwest Area Fleet died
22 Jul 1944 2 Aug 1944 ADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Minister of Navy CinC, Yokosuka District
2 Aug 1944 1 Jun 1945 ADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Reserve
2 Aug 1944 20 Jan 1945 ADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Chief, Naval General Staff reserved
1 May 1945 10 Oct 1945 ADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA CinC, GHQ of Maritime Escort Wait
1 May 1945 1 Sept 1945 ADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA CinC, Kure District Wait
1 May 1945 10 Oct 1945 VADM Tsukahara Nishizo 36th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Wait 15 May 1945 ADM
15 May 1945 10 Oct 1945 ADM Inoue Shigeyoshi 37th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Wait

reference