Minekaze class destroyers (IJN, 1919)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Minekaze class destroyers (峯風級駆逐艦)

specifications

Displacement: 1345t normal, 1650t full load
Dimensions: 97.5m pp, 102.6m oa x 9.0m x 2.9m
Machinery: 2-shaft geared turbine, 4 boilers, 38,500shp = 39kt
Armament: 4-12cm/45 guns (4 singles), 2-7.7mm MGs, 6-533mm Torpedo tubes (3 twins), 20 depth charge
Complement: 148

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
峯風 Minekaze FY1917 Maizuru NYd 20 Apr 1918 8 Feb 1919 29 May 1920 (DD1) Sunk 10 Feb 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 31 Mar 1944
East of Taiwan (23.12N/121.30E)
by USS Pogy (SS-266)
沢風 Sawakaze FY1917 MHI Nagasaki 7 Jan 1918 7 Jan 1919 6 Mar 1920 (DD1) Discarded 15 Sep 1945
沖風 Okikaze FY1917 Maizuru NYd 22 Feb 1919 3 Oct 1919 17 Aug 1920 (DD1) Sunk 10 Jan 1943 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 1 Mar 1943
Off Katsuura (35.02N/140.12E)
by USS Trigger (SS-237)
島風 Shimakaze FY1917 Maizuru NYd 5 Sep 1919 31 Mar 1920 15 Nov 1920 (DD1) Renamed as PB-1 (PB) 1 Apr 1940
Sunk 21 Jan 1943 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Feb 1943
West of Kavieng (02.51S/149.34E)
by USS Guardfish (SS-217)
灘風 Nadakaze FY1917 Maizuru NYd 9 Jan 1920 26 Jun 1920 30 Sep 1921 (DD1) Renamed as PB-2 (PB) 1 Apr 1940
Sunk 25 Jul 1945 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 30 Sep 1945
Lombok Strait (07.06S/115.42E)
by HMS Stubborn (P238)
矢風 Yakaze FY1917 MHI Nagasaki 15 Aug 1918 10 Apr 1920 19 Jul 1920 (DD1) TS 20 Jul 1942
Discarded 15 Sep 1945
羽風 Hakaze FY1917 MHI Nagasaki 11 Nov 1918 21 Jun 1920 16 Sep 1920 (DD1) Sunk 23 Jan 1943 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 1 Mar 1943
Southwest of Kavieng (02.47S/150.38E)
by USS Guardfish (SS-217)
汐風 Shiokaze FY1917 Maizuru NYd 15 May 1920 22 Oct 1920 29 Jul 1921 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945
秋風 Akikaze FY1917 MHI Nagasaki 7 Jun 1920 14 Dec 1920 1 Apr 1921 (DD1) Sunk 3 Nov 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Jan 1945
West of Luzon (16.48N/117.17E)
by USS Pintado (SS-387)
夕風 Yukaze FY1918 MHI Nagasaki 14 Dec 1920 28 Apr 1921 24 Aug 1921 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945 to UK after the war
太刀風 Tachikaze FY1918 Maizuru NYd 18 Aug 1920 31 Mar 1921 5 Dec 1921 (DD1) Sunk 17 Feb 1944 (Air attack)
Discarded 31 Mar 1944
Truck atoll (07.04N/151.55E)
帆風 Hokaze FY1918 Maizuru NYd 30 Nov 1920 12 Jul 1921 22 Dec 1922 (DD1) Sunk 6 Jul 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Sep 1944
North of Celebes (03.24N/125.28E)
by USS Paddle (SS-263)
野風 Nokaze FY1918 Maizuru NYd 16 Apr 1921 1 Oct 1921 31 Mar 1922 (DD1) Sunk 20 Feb 1945 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Apr 1945
South China Sea (12.48N/109.38E)
by USS Pargo (SS-264)
波風 Namikaze FY1918 Maizuru NYd 7 Nov 1921 24 Jun 1922 11 Nov 1922 (DD1) Discarded 5 Oct 1945 to ROC after the war
沼風 Numakaze FY1918 Maizuru NYd 10 Aug 1921 22 May 1922 24 Jul 1922 (DD1) Sunk 19 Dec 1943 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 5 Feb 1944
Southeast of Okinawa (26.29N/128.26E)
by USS Grayback (SS-208)


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1, Wa-101, Wa-104
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHatsushima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Destroyers of Japanese Navy
first classUmikaze class (Umikaze, Yamakaze), Urakaze class (Urakaze, Kawakaze), Isokaze class (Isokaze, Hamakaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze), Tanikaze class (Tanikaze, Kawakaze), Minekaze class (Minekaze, Sawakaze, Okikaze, Shimakaze, Nadakaze, Yakaze, Hakaze, Shiokaze, Akikaze, Yukaze, Tachikaze, Hokaze, Nokaze, Namikaze, Numakaze), Kamikaze class (Kamikaze, Asakaze, Harukaze, Matsukaze, Hatakaze, Oite, Hayate, Asanagi, Yunagi), Mutsuki class (Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Yayoi, Uzuki, Satsuki, Minazuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Yuzuki), Fubuki class (Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Shinonome, Usugumo, Shirakumo, Isonami, Uranami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Asagiri, Yugiri, Amagiri, Sagiri, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma), Hatsuharu class (Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Wakaba, Yugure, Ariake), Shiratsuyu class (Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yudachi, Samidare, Harusame, Yamakaze, Kawakaze, Umikaze, Suzukaze), Asashio class (Asashio, Oshio, Michishio, Arashio, Natsugumo, Yamagumo, Minegumo, Asagumo, Arare, Kasumi), Kagero class (Kagero, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Oyashio, Hayashio, Natsushio, Hatsukaze, Yukikaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze, Urakaze, Isokaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze, Nowaki, Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze, Akigumo), Yugumo class (Yugumo, Makigumo, Kazagumo, Naganami, Makinami, Takanami, Onami, Kiyonami, Tamanami, Suzunami, Fujinami, Hayanami, Hamanami, Okinami, Kishinami, Asashimo, Hayashimo, Akishimo, Kiyoshimo), Shimakaze class (Shimakaze), Akizuki class (Akizuki, Teruzuki, Suzutsuki, Hatsutsuki, Niitsuki, Wakatsuki, Shimotsuki, Fuyuzuki, Harutsuki, Yoitsuki, Natsutsuki, Michitsuki, Hanatsuki, Kiyotsuki, Otsuki, Hazuki), Matsu class (Matsu, Take, Ume, Momo, Kuwa, Kiri, Sugi, Maki, Momi, Kashi, Kaya, Nara, Sakura, Yanagi, Tsubaki, Hinoki, Kaede, Keyaki), Tachibana class (Tachibana, Nire, Tsuta, Hagi, Kaki, Shii, Nashi, Sumire, Enoki, Kusunoki, Odake, Hatsuzakura, Kaba, Hatsuume, Yaezakura, Tochi, Yadake, Katsura, Wakazakura, Azusa, Sakaki, Kuzu, Hishi)
second classSakura class (Sakura, Tachibana), Kaba class (Kaba, Matsu, Kashiwa, Katsura, Kaede, Kiri, Kusunoki, Ume, Sakaki, Sugi), Momo class (Momo, Kashi, Hinoki, Yanagi), Enoki class (Enoki, Nara, Kuwa, Tsubaki, Maki, Keyaki), Momi class (Momi, Kaya, Nashi, Take, Kaki, Tsuga, Nire, Kuri, Kiku, Aoi, Hagi, Fuji, Susuki, Hishi, Hasu, Warabi, Tade, Sumire, Tsuta, Ashi, Yomogi), Wakatake class (Wakatake, Kuretake, Sanae, Sawarabi, Asagao, Yugao, DD-14, Fuyo, Karukaya, DD-20, DD-22, DD-24, DD-26)
third classIkazuchi class (Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Niji, Akebono, Oboro, Sazanami), Murakumo class (Murakumo, Shinonome, Yugiri, Shiranui, Kagero, Usugumo), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Kasumi), Shirakumo class (Shirakumo, Asashio), Harusame class (Harusame, Hayatori, Murasame, Asagiri, Ariake, Arare, Fubuki), Fumizuki class (Fumizuki, Yamabiko), Satsuki class (Satsuki), Makigumo class (Makigumo, Shikinami), Asakaze class (Asakaze, Kamikaze, Hatsushimo, Yayoi, Kisaragi, Shiratsuyu, Shirayuki, Matsukaze, Harukaze, Shigure, Asatsuyu, Hayate, Oite, Yunagi, Yugure, Yudachi, Mikazuki, Nowaki, Ushio, Nenohi, Hibiki, Shirotae, Hatsuharu, Wakaba, Hatsuyuki, Uzuki, Minazuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Uranami, Isonami, Ayanami)
Torpedo boatChidori class (Chidori, Manazuru, Tomozuru, Hatsukari), Otori class (Otori, Kasasagi, Hiyodori, Hayabusa, Hato, Sagi, Kari, Kiji)
Destroyer number in Japanese Navy