Nagato (Japanese battleship, 1919)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
Nagato
長門
Plan FY1916
Builder Kure NYd
Laid down 28 Aug 1917
Launched 9 Nov 1919
Commissioned 25 Nov 1920
Fate 15 Sept 1945 disc
29 Jul 1946 expended
(Bikini atoll)
classification

Nagato 長門 was a Japanese warship (Battleship). The first ship out of 2 Nagato class battleships.

History

  • 28 August 1917, laid down at Kure Naval Yard.
  • 9 November 1919, launched and named as Nagato.
  • 25 November 1920, completed and commissioned. Classified as Battleship.
  • 15 September 1945, discarded.
  • 29 July 1946, expended for A-bomb experience in Bikini Atoll.

Assignment

Commanding officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 Nov 1919 Captain Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA CO, Shikishima CO, Nagato Chief Equipment officer
1 2 Mar 1920 Captain Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA CEO, Nagato Att, NGS
2 1 Dec 1921 Captain Kabayama Bekinari 26th class, NA CO, Ikoma CO, Yokosuka Defense Unit
3 10 Nov 1922 Captain Takahashi Setsuo 26th class, NA CO, Yamashiro CO, Sasebo Defense Unit
4 1 Dec 1923 Captain Sakonji Seizo 28th class, NA Chief, 1st Sect, NA Bu, MoN Dir, Pers Bu, MoN
5 1 Dec 1924 Captain Nakajima Susumu 29th class, NA CO, Hiei CO, Yokosuka Defense Unit
6 22 Aug 1925 Captain Ozoegawa Masaharu 29th class, NA CO, Fuji Att, Yokosuka District
7 1 Dec 1926 Captain Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA CO, Nisshin CoS, Yokosuka District
8 1 Dec 1927 Captain Matsushita Shigeru 32nd class, NA Chief, 1st Sect, Admin Bu, NSC Dir, Maizuru Naval Factory
9 10 Dec 1928 Captain Inoue Tsugumatsu 32nd class, NA Chief, 1st Sect, Pers Bu, MoN Chief Inst, Naval College
10 30 Nov 1929 Captain Hamada Kichijiro 33rd class, NA Instructor, Naval College CO, Yokosuka Defense Unit
11 1 Dec 1930 Captain Nakamura Kamezaburo 33rd class, NA CO, Kako CoS, Second Fleet
12 10 Oct 1931 Captain Hara Keitaro 33rd class, NA Att, NGS Cdt, Gunnery School
13 1 Dec 1931 Captain Sugisaka Teijiro 33rd class, NA CO, Fuso Att, Third Fleet HQ
14 4 Mar 1932 Captain Sonoda Minoru 34th class, NA Att, NGS Chief Inst, Naval College
15 1 Dec 1932 Captain Uno Sekizo 34th class, NA CO, Kirishima Cdr, Shanghai Land Force
16 15 Nov 1933 Captain Sada Kenichi 35th class, NA CO, Hiei CO, Sasebo Defense Unit
17 15 Nov 1934 Captain Yukishita Katsumi 36th class, NA Chief, 7th Sect, 3rd Bu, NGS Chief, Kure Supply Center
18 15 Jul 1935 Captain Saito Jiro 36th class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 1st Torpedo Squadron
19 1 Dec 1936 Captain Samejima Tomoshige 37th class, NA CO, Haguro Cdr, 4th Air Squadron
20 1 Dec 1937 Captain Nakajima Torahiko 39th class, NA Chief Inst, Comm School Chief, 4th Bu, NGS
21 15 Nov 1938 Captain Kakuta Kakuji 39th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval Academy CO, Yamashiro
22 15 Dec 1938 Captain Fukudome Shigeru 40th class, NA VCoS, China Area Fleet Att, Combined Fleet HQ
23 15 Nov 1939 Captain Tokunaga Sakae 41st class, NA VCoS, China Area Fleet Att, NGS
24 15 Oct 1940 Captain Onishi Shinzo 42nd class, NA CO, Tone Cdr, 7th Submarine Squadron
25 11 Aug 1941 Captain Yano Hideo 43rd class, NA CO, Myoko Att, NGS 1 Nov 1942 Rear Admiral
26 10 Nov 1942 Captain Hisamune Yonejiro 41st class, NA CO, Aoba CO, Yamashiro
27 2 Aug 1943 Captain Hayakawa Mikio 44th class, NA CO, Yamashiro Cdr, 2nd Torpedo Squadron 1 Nov 1943 Rear Admiral
28 15 Dec 1943 Captain Kobe Yuji 45th class, NA CO, Tone Att, Yokosuka District 15 Oct 1944 Rear Admiral
29 20 Dec 1944 Captain Shibuya Kiyomi 45th class, NA CO, Junyo Att, Yokosuka District
30 28 Apr 1945 Rear Admiral Otsuka Miki 39th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District KIA 18 Jul 1945 killed in action
24 Jul 1945 Rear Admiral Ikeuchi Masamichi 40th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District Att, Yokosuka District acting
31 24 Jul 1945 Captain Sugino Shuichi 46th class, NA Att, Ryojun Area SBF


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1, Wa-101, Wa-104
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHatsushima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship