Naval College (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Naval College 海軍大学校 Kaigun Daigakko

classes

class date of
entrance
date of
graduation
number of
alumni
correspongind class of
Naval Academy
note
Ko-go 1st class 15 Nov 1888 29 Jul 1889 9 5th - 7th class
Ko-go 2nd class 29 Jul 1889 30 Jul 1890 8 before class - 8th class
Ko-go 3rd class 2 Sep 1890 28 Jul 1891 2 before class - 9th class
Ko-go 4th class 23 Jul 1891 5 Aug 1892 12 7th - 11th class
Ko-go 5th class 21 Dec 1892 19 Dec 1893 9 8th - 13th class
Officer-course 1st class 1 Mar 1894 15 Dec 1897 5 10th - 14th class 6 Jun 1894 - 6 Apr 1896 education suspended
Officer-course 2nd class 6 Ap 1896 15 Dec 1897 5 9th - 14th class
Officer-course 3rd class 30 Mar 1897 2 May 1898 8 12th - 15th class
1st class 29 Apr 1898 19 Dec 1898 5 14th - 15th class
2nd class 2 Mar 1899 24 May 1901 7 15th - 18th class
3rd class 20 May 1900 8 Jul 1902 8 17th - 19th class
4th class 17 Jul 1902 6 Jul 1906 4 18th - 20th class 28 Dec 1903 - 20 Dec 1905 education suspended
5th class 25 Jan 1906 18 Dec 1907 16 19th - 26th class
6th class 5 Apr 1907 25 May 1909 12 22nd - 26th class
7th class 20 Apr 1908 30 Nov 1909 13 24th - 27th class
8th class 25 May 1909 29 Nov 1910 12 26th - 28th class
9th class 1 Dec 1909 22 May 1911 13 27th - 29th class
10th class 1 Dec 1910 22 May 1912 10 27th - 30th class
11th class 1 Dec 1911 22 May 1913 12 29th - 30th class
12th class 1 Dec 1912 27 May 1914 16 29th - 31st class
13th class 1 Dec 1913 13 Dec 1915 17 29th - 32nd class
14th class 1 Dec 1914 28 Nov 1916 20 30th - 33rd class
15th class 13 Dec 1915 29 Nov 1917 20 31st - 34th class
16th class 1 Dec 1916 26 Nov 1918 20 32nd - 35th class
17th class 1 Dec 1917 1 Dec 1919 24 32nd - 36th class
18th class 1 Dec 1918 26 Nov 1920 29 33rd - 36th class
19th class 1 Dec 1919 30 Nov 1921 29 35th - 37th class
20th class 1 Dec 1920 25 Nov 1922 26 36th - 38th class
21st class 1 Dec 1921 15 Oct 1923 22 36th - 39th class
22nd class 1 Dec 1922 26 Nov 1924 21 37th - 40th class
23rd class December 1923 25 Nov 1925 22 38th - 42nd class
24th class 1 Dec 1924 25 Nov 1926 20 39th - 42nd class
25th class 1 Dec 1925 25 Nov 1927 20 41st - 44th class
26th class 1 Dec 1926 6 Dec 1928 22 41st - 45th class
27th class 1 Dec 1927 27 Nov 1929 20 43rd - 47th class
28th class 10 Dec 1928 28 Nov 1930 20 44th - 47th class
29th class 30 Nov 1929 27 Nov 1931 20 45th - 48th class
30th class 1 Dec 1930 26 Nov 1932 21 46th - 49th class
31st class 1 Dec 1931 20 May 1933 24 48th - 50th class 27 Nov 1933 graduation ceremony was held
32nd class 1 Dec 1932 19 Jul 1934 21 49th - 51st class 6 Nov 1934 graduation ceremony was held
33rd class 1 Dec 1933 November 1935 24 49th - 51st class
34th class 1 Nov 1934 26 Nov 1936 30 50th - 52nd class
35th class 31 Nov 1935 28 Jul 1937 30 51st - 53rd class education shortened
36th class 1 Dec 1936 15 Sep 1938 24 52nd - 54th class 30 Dec 1937 / 6 Jan 1938 - 11 Apr 1938 education suspended
37th class 15 Dec 1938 24 Apr 1940 30 51st - 56th class
38th class 24 Apr 1940 2 Jun 1943 27 55th - 57th class 15 Oct 1940 - 1 Dec 1942 education suspended
39th class 1 Jul 1943 4 Mar 1944 25 56th - 58th class from 22 Feb 1944, students were started to be appointed to front-line duty

Assignment

Commandants, Naval College

no date of
promotion
rank name class previous job next job note
1 16 Aug 1888 RADM Inoue Yoshika Dir, NA Bu, MoN Cdr, Readiness Flotilla
2 15 May 1889 RADM Ito Sukeyuki Cdr, Readiness Flotilla Dir, 1st Bu, MoN
3 24 Sep 1890 VADM Hayashi Kiyoyasu Chairman, Nav Tech Com CinC, Sasebo District
4 17 Jun 1891 VADM Nire Kagenori CinC, Yokosuka District Minister of Navy 8 Aug 1892 vacant
5 12 Dec 1892 VADM Nakamuta Kuranosuke CinC, Kure District Chief, Naval General Staff 20 May 1893 vacant
6 20 Dec 1893 RADM Tsuboi Kozo Cdt, Naval Academy Cdr, Readiness Fleet 19 Jun 1894 vacant
7 23 Mar 1896 RADM Togo Heihachiro Member, Adms' Cmtee Member, Adms' Cmtee
8 5 Nov 1896 RADM Samejima Kazunori Cdr, Readiness Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District 8 Oct 1897 VADM
9 1 Feb 1898 RADM Togo Heihachiro Member, Adms' Cmtee CinC, Sasebo District 14 May 1898 VADM
10 19 Jan 1899 VADM Shibayama Yahachi CinC, Readiness Fleet CinC, Kure District
20 May 1900 CAPT Sakamoto Toshiatsu 6th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College Cdt, Naval College acting
11 27 May 1902 RADM Sakamoto Toshiatsu 6th class, NA acting Cdt, Naval College CoS, Sasebo District
12 3 Feb 1904 RADM Kimotsuke Kaneyuki Dir, Hydrographic Command Waiting for appointment 23 Sep 1905 VADM
13 2 Nov 1905 RADM Sakamoto Toshiatsu 6th class, NA CoS, Sasebo District Dir, NEC 13 Nov 1905 VADM
14 28 Aug 1908 VADM Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy CinC, 2nd Fleet
15 1 Dec 1909 RADM Kawashima Reijiro 11th class, NA Chief, 1st div, NGS Cdr, 3rd Fleet
16 1 Dec 1910 VADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District
17 25 Sep 1911 RADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA Chief, 1st and 2nd Bu, NEC Cdr, Maizuru Reserve Fleet
18 1 Dec 1911 VADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA Cdr, 2nd Fleet CinC, Maizuru District
19 25 Sep 1913 VADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA Dir, NEC Dir, NEC
20 1 Dec 1913 VADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA Dir, Per Bu, MoN Cdr, 1st Fleet 18 Aug 1914 vacant
21 22 Aug 1914 RADM Prince Hiroyasu Cdr, Yokosuka District Fleet Cdr, 2nd Squadron
22 13 Dec 1915 RADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, Maizuru District 1 Dec 1916 VADM
23 10 Aug 1920 RADM Kato Hiroharu 18th class, NA Att, NGS Vice Chief, NGS 1 Dec 1920 VADM
24 1 May 1922 VADM Horiuchi Saburo 17th class, NA Dir, NA Bu, MoN Vice Chief, NGS
25 1 Jun 1923 RADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College Cdr, 5th Squadron
26 1 Dec 1924 VADM Otani Koshiro 23rd class, NA Supt, Torpedo School Cdr, Maizuru Guard District
27 1 Dec 1926 RADM Nakamura Ryozo 27th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 1 Dec 1927 VADM
28 30 Nov 1929 VADM Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA Cdr, 1st Air Squadron Vice Chief, NGS
29 8 Feb 1932 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS Cdr, Training Fleet
30 1 Dec 1932 RADM Kato Takayoshi 31st class, NA Cdr, 1st Air Squadron Dir, NAC 1 Dec 1932 VADM
31 15 Nov 1933 RADM Inoue Tsugumatsu 32nd class, NA Cdr, 2nd Torpedo Squadron Att, NGS 15 Nov 1934 VADM
33 2 Dec 1935 VADM Nakamura Kamezaburo 33rd class, NA Chief, 1st Bu, NGS Cdr, Maizuru Guard District
34 1 Dec 1936 VADM Sato Saburo 34th class, NA Cdr, 1st Air Squadron Att, NGS
35 1 Dec 1937 VADM Hibino Masaharu 34th class, NA Cdr, Naval Cmd in Manchuria CinC, 4th Fleet
36 15 Nov 1938 VADM Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA Cdr, Naval Cmd in Manchuria CinC, 5th Fleet 29 Sept 1939 vacant
37 23 Dec 1939 VADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA Cdr, Training Fleet CinC, 2nd CE Fleet
38 1 Nov 1940 VADM Nagumo Chuichi 36th class, NA Cdr, 3rd Squadron CinC, 1st Air Fleet
10 Apr 1941 RADM Abe Kasuke 39th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College Chief Inst, Naval College acting
39 6 Sep 1941 VADM Ozawa Jisaburo 37th class, NA Cdr, 3rd Squadron CinC, SE Fleet
40 18 Oct 1941 VADM Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS Vice Chief, NGS
41 1 Jun 1942 RADM Inagaki Ayao 38th class, NA Att, NGS died 15 Sept 1942 died
42 10 Oct 1942 ADM Oikawa Koshiro 31st class, NA Military Councillor CinC, GEB
43 14 Dec 1943 ADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor
44 15 Mar 1944 VADM Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS Att, NGS
45 18 Nov 1944 VADM Ozawa Jisaburo 37th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 19 May 1945 vacant,
closed after the war

Chief Instructor, Naval College

no date of
promotion
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1922 RADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA Chief, 2nd Bu, NSC Cdt, Naval College
1 Jun 1923
15 Apr 1926 RADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Rep to League of Nations Chief, 1st Div, NGS
1 Dec 1927
15 Mar 1935 RADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NSC
15 Nov 1935

reference