Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Naval General Staff 軍令部 Gunreibu, 海軍軍令部 Kaigun Gunreibu until 1 Oct 1933

Assignment

Chiefs of Bureaus

Chief, 1st Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
17 Apr 1914 RADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA CoS, 1st Fleet Vice Chief, NGS
10 Aug 1915
1 Dec 1916 RADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA CO, Aki Vice Chief, NGS
1 Dec 1920
1 Dec 1922 CAPT Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA Chief, 1st Sect, 1st Div, NGS Cdr, 1st Submarine Squadron acting
1 Dec 1923
1 Dec 1927 RADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College Cdr, 5th Squadron
30 Nov 1929
15 Nov 1932 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Chief, 3rd Div, NGS Chief, 1st Bu, NGS
1 Oct 1933 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Chief, 1st Div, NGS Att, NGS Chief, 1st Bureau
15 Nov 1934 VADM
21 Feb 1935
10 Apr 1941 RADM Fukudome Shigeru 40th class, NA CoS, Combined Fleet CoS, Combined Fleet 1 Nov 1942 VADM
22 May 1943 VADM Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS Vice Chief, NGS
15 Jun 1943 RADM Nakazawa Tasuku 43rd class, NA Dir, Per Bu, MoN Att, 2nd Air Fleet HQ
5 Dec 1944

Chief, 2nd Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1925 RADM Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA CO, Fuso CoS, Combined Fleet
1 Nov 1926
30 Nov 1929 RADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA CO, Mutsu CoS, Combined Fleet
1 Dec 1931 RADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA CO, Hyuga CoS, Combined Fleet
15 Sept 1933 RADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Att, NGS Chief, 2nd Bu, NGS
1 1 Oct 1933 RADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NGS Cdr, 7th Squadron Chief, 2nd Bureau
15 Nov 1935
15 Nov 1939 RADM Takagi Takeo 39th class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 5th Squadron
6 Sep 1941

Chief, 3rd Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
5 Feb 1924 RADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA Naval Attache in USA Cdr, 3rd Squadron
1 Dec 1924
1 Dec 1926 RADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA CoS, Second Fleet Cdr, 1st Expeditionary Fleet
10 Dec 1928
1 Apr 1931 RADM Sakano Tsuneyoshi 33rd class, NA Att, 3rd Fleet HQ
20 May 1932
28 Jun 1932 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Supt, Submarine School Chief, 1st Div, NGS
1 Dec 1932 RADM Koga Mineichi 34th class , NA CO, Ise Att, NGS
1 Sep 1933
15 Nov 1934 RADM Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA CoS, 3rd Fleet Cdr, 1st Air Squadron
1 Dec 1936 RADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Att, NGS Naval Attache to China
25 Apr 1938
2 Mar 1944 RADM Ono Takeji 44th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
15 Apr 1945

Chief, 4th Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1912 RADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College CoS, 1st Fleet
1 Dec 1913
10 Oct 1932 RADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NGS Chief, 2nd Div, NGS
23 Feb 1933
15 Nov 1938 RADM Nakajima Torahiko 39th class, NA CO, Nagato Att, NGS
1 Jul 1941

Adjutant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
8 Dec 1900 8 Jul 1902 LT Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA DC, Izumo DC, Asahi
12 Apr 1903 21 Jan 1904 CDR Kamiizumi Tokuya 12th class, NA XO, Takasago Staff, NGS
11 Jul 1918 1 Dec 1919 CAPT Shirane Kumazo 24th class, NA CO, Chitose CO, Hiei