Naval Shipping Command (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Naval Shipping Command 海軍艦政本部 Kaigun Kansei Honbu

Assignment

Director, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 20 May 1900 VADM Tsunoda Hidematsu
2 3 Jul 1901 RADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA
3 27 Oct 1903 RADM Saito Makoto 6th class, NA
4 10 Jan 1906 VADM Ijuin Goro 5th class, NA
5 22 Nov 1906 VADM Kataoka Shichiro 3rd class, NA
6 28 Aug 1908 RADM Matsumoto Kazu 7th class, NA
7 1 Dec 1913 VADM Ijichi Suetaka 7th class, NA
8 23 May 1914 VADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Wait Dir, NTC 1 Oct 1915 reorganized
1 1 Oct 1915 VADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Dir, NSC CinC, 3rd Fleet Dir, Naval Technical Command
2 13 Dec 1915 VADM Tochinai Sojiro 13th class, NA 1 Sep 1917 vacant
3 12 Dec 1917 VADM Ito Otojiro 13th class, NA
1 1 Oct 1920 VADM Okada Keisuke 15th class, NA Dir, Naval Shipping Command
2 25 May 1923 VADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA Rep for League of Nations Vice Minister of Navy
3 11 Jun 1924 VADM Yoshikawa Yasuhira 22nd class, NA
4 10 Dec 1926 VADM Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA
10 Dec 1928 VADM Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA acting
5 1 Feb 1929 VADM Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA
6 10 Jun 1930 VADM Fujita Hisanori 29th class, NA
7 1 Jun 1932 VADM Sugi Masato 10th class, NEA
8 10 May 1934 Admiral Nakamura Ryozo 27th class, NA
9 16 Mar 1936 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District CinC, Yokosuka District
10 1 Dec 1936 VADM Ueda Muneshige 13th class, NEA 26 Jan 1939 died
11 27 Jan 1939 VADM Shiozawa Koichi 32nd class, NA
12 30 Aug 1939 VADM Toyoda Teijiro 33rd class, NA
13 21 Oct 1939 VADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, Kure District
14 18 Sept 1941 VADM Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 2nd SE Fleet
15 15 Apr 1943 VADM Sugiyama Rokuzo 38th class, NA
16 4 Nov 1944 VADM Inoue Shigeyoshi 37th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Vice Minister of Navy
17 18 Nov 1944 VADM Shibuya Ryutaro 18th class, NEA 1 Nov 1945 vacant

Technical Supervisor, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1944 VADM(T) Kotari Katsutaka U of Tokyo Att, NSC reserved

Chiefs of Divisions

Chief, Administration Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Jun 1922 CAPT Murakoshi Hachiro 27th class, NA Chief, 2nd Sect, Adm Div, NSC Chief, Ord Div, Yokosuka NYd 1 Dec 1923 RADM
1 Sept 1924
15 Feb 1936 RADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA Att, NSC Cdr, 7th Squadron
1 Dec 1937 RADM Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA CoS, Yokosuka Disitrict Att, China Area Fleet
30 Sept 1939
15 Nov 1940 RADM Hosotani Shinzaburo 22nd class, NEA Att, NSC Dir, Yokosuka NYd 1 Nov 1943 VADM
20 Dec 1944

Chief, 1st Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 May 1900 Captain Kitakoga Takeichiro 6th class, NA Chief, Ord Sect, NA Bu, MoN Dir, Kure NYd 2 Nov 1905 RADM
2 Feb 1906
19 Jul 1909 RADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Chief, 1st Div / 2nd Div, NEC Dir, Kure NYd
1 Dec 1912

Chief, 2nd Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1918 RADM Kawada Katsuji 17th class, NA Chief, Ord Div, Sasebo NYd Chief, 2nd Div, NSC
1 1 Oct 1920 RADM Kawada Katsuji 17th class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NTC Dir, Sasebo NYd
1 Sept 1921 RADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA Att, NGS Chief Inst, Naval College
1 Dec 1922
1 Dec 1926 RADM Furukawa Shiro 27th class, NA Cdr, 3rd Squadron Chief, Tech Div, NAC
5 Apr 1927

Chief, 3rd Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 Dec 1944 RADM Yano Shikazo 43rd class, NA Chief, Adm Div, NRC VCoS, GF and GB
10 May 1945

Chief, 4th Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
22 May 1900 EGEN Miyahara Jiro Staff, NSC Wait 26 Jan 1906 RADM(E)
8 Nov 1906 VADM(E)
28 Aug 1908
1 Jun 1932 RADM Ujiie Nagaaki 15th class, NEA Chief, EB Div, Kure NYd Chief, 5th Div, NSC
1 Apr 1933
1 Dec 1937 VADM(SB) Kuwahara Shigeji U of Tokyo Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd Att, NSC
15 Oct 1941

Chief, 5th Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Apr 1916 RADM(E) Nakajima Yosohachi 1887 class, NEA Chief, EB Div, Yokosuka NYd Chief, 5th Div, NSC 1 Dec 1916 VADM(E)
1 Oct 1920 VADM(E) Nakajima Yosohachi 1887 class, NEA Chief, 5th Div, NTC Att, NGS
1 Sept 1921
1 Apr 1933 RADM Ujiie Nagaaki 15th class, NEA Chief, 4th Div, NSC Dir, Sasebo NYd
5 Apr 1934
15 Sept 1943 RADM Kobayashi Yoshiharu 22nd class, NEA Att, NSC Att, NSC 1 May 1944 VADM
10 May 1944

Chief, 6th Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1935 RADM Kumaoka Yuzuru 36th class, NA Chief, Torp Research Div, Kure NYd Cdr, 3Ss
1 Aug 1936

Chief, Accounting Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 May 1943 RADM(P) Tamemoto Hiroatsu 3rd class, NPA Att, NSC Att, MoN 1 May 1945 VADM(P)
1 Nov 1945

Chief, Transport Division, Naval Shipping Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1944 VADM Hosotani Shinzaburo 22nd class, NEA Chief, Admin Div, NSC Dir, Yokosuka NYd
20 Dec 1944

reference