Organization and location of Standing Military units of Japanese Army

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Organization and location of Standing Military units of Japanese Army

Before Russo-Japanese War (1897)

Guard DivisionHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Guard Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Guard Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
3rd Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
4th Guard Infantry Regiment Sakura, Chiba
 Guard Cavalry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
Guard Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
 Guard Pioneer BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
Guard Transport BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
Railway UnitTokyo, Tokyo
1st DivisionHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
15th Infantry Regiment Takasaki, Gunma
2nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
3rd Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
 1st Cavalry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
 1st Pioneer BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
1st Transport BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
Yokosuka Fortress Artillery Regiment Yokosuka, Kanagawa
2nd DivisionHeadquarter Sendai, Miyagi
3rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Sendai, Miyagi
4th Infantry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
29th Infantry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
15th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Shibata, Niigata
16th Infantry Regiment Shibata, Niigata
30th Infantry Regiment Niitsu, Niigata
 2nd Cavalry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
2nd Field Artillery Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
 2nd Pioneer BattalionSendai, Miyagi
2nd Transport BattalionSendai, Miyagi
3rd DivisionHeadquarter Nagoya, Aichi
5th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Nagoya, Aichi
6th Infantry Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
33rd Infantry Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
17th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Toyohashi, Aichi
18th Infantry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
34th Infantry Regiment Shizuoka, Shizuoka
 3rd Cavalry Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
3rd Field Artillery Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
 3rd Pioneer BattalionNagoya, Aichi
3rd Transport BattalionNagoya, Aichi
4th DivisionHeadquarter Osaka, Osaka
7th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Osaka, Osaka
8th Infantry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
37th Infantry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
19th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Otsu, Shiga
9th Infantry Regiment Otsu, Shiga
38th Infantry Regiment Kyoto, Kyoto
 4th Cavalry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
4th Field Artillery Regiment Osaka, Osaka
 4th Pioneer BattalionOsaka, Osaka
4th Transport BattalionFushimi, Kyoto
Yura Fortress Artillery Regiment Yura, Hyogo / Naruto / Miyama
5th DivisionHeadquarter Hiroshima, Hiroshima
9th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hiroshima, Hiroshima
11th Infantry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
41st Infantry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
21st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi
21st Infantry Regiment Hamada, Shimane
42nd Infantry Regiment Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi
 5th Cavalry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
5th Field Artillery Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
 5th Pioneer BattalionHiroshima, Hiroshima
5th Transport BattalionHiroshima, Hiroshima
Kure Fortress Artillery Regiment Kure, Hiroshima
6th DivisionHeadquarter Kumamoto, Kumamoto
11th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kumamoto, Kumamoto
13th Infantry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
45th Infantry Regiment Kagoshima, Kagoshima
23rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Omura, Nagasaki
23rd Infantry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
46th Infantry Regiment Omura, Nagasaki
 6th Cavalry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
6th Field Artillery Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
 6th Pioneer BattalionKumamoto, Kumamoto
6th Transport BattalionKumamoto, Kumamoto
Nagasaki Fortress Artillery Regiment Nagasaki, Nagasaki / Sasebo
 Tsushima Security ForceTsushima, Nagasaki
7th DivisionHeadquarter Sapporo, Hokkaido
13th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter  
25th Infantry Regiment  
26th Infantry Regiment  
14th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter  
27th Infantry Regiment  
28th Infantry Regiment  
 7th Cavalry Regiment  
7th Field Artillery Regiment  
 7th Pioneer Battalion 
7th Transport Battalion 
Hakodate Fortress Artillery BattalionHakodate, Hokkaido
8th DivisionHeadquarter Hirosaki, Aomori
4th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hirosaki, Aomori
5th Infantry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
31th Infantry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
16th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Akita, Akita
17th Infantry Regiment Akita, Akita
32th Infnatry Regiment Akita, Akita
 8th Cavalry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
8th Field Artillery Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
 8th Pioneer BattalionHirosaki, Aomori
8th Transport BattalionHirosaki, Aomori
9th DivisionHeadquarter Kanazawa, Ishikawa
6th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kanazawa, Ishikawa
7th Infantry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
35th Infantry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
18th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tsuruga, Fukui
19th Infantry Regiment Tsuruga, Fukui
36th Infantry Regiment Tsuruga, Fukui
 9th Cavalry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
9th Field Artillery Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
 9th Pioneer BattalionKanazawa, Ishikawa
9th Transport BattalionKanazawa, Ishikawa
10th DivisionHeadquarter Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
8th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Himeji, Hyogo
10th Infantry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
40th Infantry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
20th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
20th Infantry Regiment Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
39th Infantry Regiment Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
 10th Cavalry Regiment Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
10th Field Artillery Regiment Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
 10th Pioneer BattalionFukuchiyama, Kyoto
10th Transport BattalionFukuchiyama, Kyoto
Maizuru Fortress Artillery BattalionMaizuru, Kyoto
11th DivisionHeadquarter Marugame, Kagawa
10th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Matsuyama, Ehime
22nd Infantry Regiment Matsuyama, Ehime
44th Infantry Regiment Matsuyama, Ehime
22nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Marugame, Kagawa
12th Infantry Regiment Marugame, Kagawa
43rd Infnatry Regiment Marugame, Kagawa
 11th Cavalry Regiment Marugame, Kagawa
11th Field Artillery Regiment Marugame, Kagawa
 11th Pioneer BattalionMarugame, Kagawa
11th Transport BattalionMarugame, Kagawa
Hatohama Fortress Artillery Regiment Hatohama, Ehime / Tadanoumi
12th DivisionHeadquarter Kokura, Fukuoka
12th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kokura, Fukuoka
14th Infnatry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
47th Infantry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
24th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kurume, Fukuoka
24th Infantry Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
48th Infantry Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
 12th Cavalry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
12th Field Artillery Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
 12th Pioneer BattalionKokura, Fukuoka
12th Transport BattalionKokura, Fukuoka
Shimonoseki Fortress Regiment Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi / Osato

After Russo-Japanese War (1907)

Guard DivisionHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Guard Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Guard Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
3rd Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
4th Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Narashino, Chiba
Guard Cavalry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
13th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
14th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
1st Field Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
Guard Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
13th Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
14th Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
  Guard Pioneer BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
Guard Transport BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
Transport and Communications BrigadeHeadquarter Chiba, Chiba
Railway RegimentHead OfficeChiba, Chiba
1st BattalionChiba, Chiba
2nd BattalionChiba, Chiba
3rd BattalionNarashino, Chiba
Telecommunications Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
 Balloon BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
  Guard Division Military BandTokyo, Tokyo
1st DivisionHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
49th Infantry Regiment Kofu, Yamanashi
2nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
3rd Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
57th Infantry Regiment Sakura, Chiba
2nd Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Narashino, Chiba
1st Cavalry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
15th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
16th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
2nd Field Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Konodai, Chiba
1st Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
15th Field Artillery Regiment Konodai, Chiba
16th Field Artillery Regiment Konodai, Chiba
3rd Field Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Shimoshizu, Chiba
17th Field Artillery Regiment Konodai, Chiba
18th Field Artillery Regiment Shimoshizu, Chiba
  1st Pioneer BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
1st Transport BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
1st Heavy Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Yokosuka, Kanagawa
1st Heavy Artillery Regiment Yokosuka, Kanagawa
2nd Heavy Artillery Regiment Yokosuka, Kanagawa
2nd DivisionHeadquarter Sendai, Miyagi
3rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Sendai, Miyagi
29th Infantry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
65th Infantry Regiment Wakamatsu, Fukushima
25th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Yamagata, Yamagata
4th Infantry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
32nd Infantry Regiment Yamagata, Yamagata
 2nd Cavalry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
2nd Field Artillery Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
 1st Mountain Artillery BattalionSendai, Miyagi
2nd Pioneer BattalionSendai, Miyagi
2nd Transport BattalionSendai, Miyagi
3rd DivisionHeadquarter Nagoya, Aichi
5th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Nagoya, Aichi
6th Infantry Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
68th Infantry Regiment Gifu, Gifu
30th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tsu, Mie
33rd Infantry Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
51st Infantry Regiment Tsu, Mie
 3rd Cavalry Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
3rd Field Artillery Regiment Nagoya, Aichi
 3rd Pioneer BattalionNagoya, Aichi
3rd Transport BattalionNagoya, Aichi
4th DivisionHeadquarter Osaka, Osaka
7th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Osaka, Osaka
8th Infantry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
70th Infantry Regiment Sasayama, Hyogo
32nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Wakayama, Wakayama
37th Infantry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
61st Infantry Regiment Wakayama, Wakayama
 4th Cavalry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
4th Field Artillery Regiment Osaka, Osaka
 4th Pioneer BattalionTakatsuki, Osaka
4th Transport BattalionOsaka, Osaka
3rd Heavy Artillery RegimentHead OfficeMiyama, Wakayama
1st BattalionMiyama, Wakayama
2nd BattalionMiyama, Wakayama
3rd BattalionYura, Hyogo
 4th Division Military BandOsaka, Osaka
5th DivisionHeadquarter Hiroshima, Hiroshima
9th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hiroshima, Hiroshima
11th Infantry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
21st Infantry Regiment Matsuyama, Ehime
21st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi
42nd Infantry Regiment Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi
71st Infantry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
 5th Cavalry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
5th Field Artillery Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
 5th Pioneer BattalionHiroshima, Hiroshima
5th Transport BattalionHiroshima, Hiroshima
4th Heavy Artillery Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
 Geiyo Heavy Artillery BattalionTadanoumi, Hiroshima
6th DivisionHeadquarter Kumamoto, Kumamoto
11th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kumamoto, Kumamoto
13th Infantry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
23rd Infantry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
36th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kagoshima, Kagoshima
45th Infantry Regiment Kagoshima, Kagoshima
64th Infantry Regiment Miyakonojo, Miyazaki
 6th Cavalry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
6th Field Artillery Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
 6th Pioneer BattalionKumamoto, Kumamoto
6th Transport BattalionKumamoto, Kumamoto
7th DivisionHeadquarter Asahikawa, Hokkaido
13th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Asahikawa, Hokkaido
25th Infantry Regiment Sapporo, Hokkaido
26th Infantry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
14th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Asahikawa, Hokkaido
27th Infantry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
28th Infantry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
 7th Cavalry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
7th Field Artillery Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
 7th Pioneer BattalionAsahikawa, Hokkaido
7th Transport BattalionAsahikawa, Hokkaido
Hakodate Heavy Artillery BattalionHakodate, Hokkaido
8th DivisionHeadquarter Hirosaki, Aomori
4th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hirosaki, Aomori
5th Infantry Regiment Aomori, Aomori
31st Infantry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
16th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Akita, Akita
17th Infantry Regiment Akita, Akita
52nd Infantry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
3rd Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Morioka, Iwate
8th Cavalry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
23rd Cavalry Regiment Morioka, Iwate
24th Cavalry Regiment Morioka, Iwate
 8th Field Artillery Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
 8th Pioneer BattalionMorioka, Iwate
8th Transport BattalionHirosaki, Aomori
9th DivisionHeadquarter Kanazawa, Ishikawa
6th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kanazawa, Ishikawa
7th Infantry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
36th Infantry Regiment Sabae, Fukui
31st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Toyama, Toyama
35th Infantry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
69th Infantry Regiment Toyama, Toyama
 9th Cavalry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
9th Field Artillery Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
 9th Pioneer BattalionKanazawa, Ishikawa
9th Transport BattalionKanazawa, Ishikawa
10th DivisionHeadquarter Himeji, Hyogo
8th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Himeji, Hyogo
10th Infantry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
40th Infantry Regiment Tottori, Tottori
20th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
20th Infantry Regiment Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
39th Infantry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
 10th Cavalry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
10th Field Artillery Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
 10th Pioneer BattalionFukuchiyama, Kyoto
10th Transport BattalionHimeji, Hyogo
Maizuru Heavy Artillery BattalionMaizuru, Kyoto
11th DivisionHeadquarter Zentsuji, Kagawa
10th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokushima, Tokushima
12th Infantry Regiment Marugame, Kagawa
62nd Infantry Regiment Tokushima, Tokushima
22nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Zentsuji, Kagawa
43rd Infantry Regiment Zentsuji, Kagawa
44th Infantry Regiment Kochi, Kochi
 11th Cavalry Regiment Zentsuji, Kagawa
11th Field Artillery Regiment Zentsuji, Kagawa
 11th Pioneer BattalionZentsuji, Kagawa
11th Transport BattalionZentsuji, Kagawa
12th DivisionHeadquarter Kokura, Fukuoka
12th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kokura, Fukuoka
47th Infantry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
72nd Infantry Regiment Oita, Oita
35th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Fukuoka, Fukuoka
14th Infantry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
24th Infantry Regiment Fukuoka, Fukuoka
 12th Cavalry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
12th Field Artillery Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
 12th Pioneer BattalionKokura, Fukuoka
12th Transport BattalionKokura, Fukuoka
2nd Heavy Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
5th Heavy Artillery Regiment Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
6th Heavy Artillery Regiment Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
  Kechi Heavy Artillery BattalionKechi, Nagasaki
Tsushima Security ForceIzuhara, Nagasaki
13th DivisionHeadquarter Takada, Niigata
15th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Shibata, Niigata
16th Infantry Regiment Shibata, Niigata
30th Infantry Regiment Muramatsu, Niigata
26th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Takada, Niigata
50th Infantry Regiment Matsumoto, Nagano
58th Infantry Regiment Takada, Niigata
 17th Cavalry Regiment Takada, Niigata
19th Field Artillery Regiment Takada, Niigata
 13th Pioneer BattalionOjiya, Niigata
13th Transport BattalionTakada, Niigata
14th DivisionHeadquarter Utsunomiya, Tochigi
27th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Mito, Ibaraki
2nd Infantry Regiment Mito, Ibaraki
59th Infantry Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
28th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Utsunomiya, Tochigi
15th Infantry Regiment Takasaki, Gunma
66th Infantry Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
 18th Cavalry Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
20th Field Artillery Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
 14th Pioneer BattalionMito, Ibaraki
14th Transport BattalionUtsunomiya, Tochigi
15th DivisionHeadquarter Toyohashi, Aichi
17th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Toyohashi, Aichi
18th Infantry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
60th Infantry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
29th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Shizuoka, Shizuoka
34th Infantry Regiment Shizuoka, Shizuoka
67th Infantry Regiment Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
4th Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Toyohashi, Aichi
19th Cavalry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
25th Cavalry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
26th Cavalry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
 21st Field Artillery Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
 15th Pioneer BattalionToyohashi, Aichi
15th Transport BattalionToyohashi, Aichi
16th DivisionHeadquarter Kyoto, Kyoto
18th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tsuruga, Fukui
9th Infantry Regiment Otsu, Shiga
19th Infantry Regiment Tsuruga, Fukui
19th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kyoto, Kyoto
38th Infantry Regiment Kyoto, Kyoto
53rd Infantry Regiment Nara, Nara
 20th Cavalry Regiment Kyoto, Kyoto
22nd Field Artillery Regiment Kyoto, Kyoto
 16th Pioneer BattalionKyoto, Kyoto
16th Transport BattalionKyoto, Kyoto
17th DivisionHeadquarter Okayama, Okayama
33rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Okayama, Okayama
41st Infantry Regiment Fukuyama, Hiroshima
54th Infantry Regiment Okayama, Okayama
34th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Matsue, Shimane
21st Infantry Regiment Hamada, Shimane
63rd Infantry Regiment Matsue, Shimane
 21st Cavalry Regiment Okayama, Okayama
23rd Field Artillery Regiment Okayama, Okayama
 2nd Mountain Artillery BattalionOkayama, Okayama
17th Pioneer BattalionOkayama, Okayama
17th Transport BattalionOkayama, Okayama
18th DivisionHeadquarter Kurume, Fukuoka
23rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Omura, Nagasaki
46th Infantry Regiment Omura, Nagasaki
55th Infantry Regiment Saga, Saga
24th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kurume, Fukuoka
48th Infantry Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
56th Infantry Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
 22nd Cavalry Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
24th Field Artillery Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
 3rd Mountain Artillery BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
18th Pioneer BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
18th Transport BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
Sasebo Heavy Artillery BattalionSasebo, Nagasaki
Nagasaki Heavy Artillery BattalionNagasaki, Nagasaki

Inter-war period (1926)

Guard DivisionHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Guard Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
2nd Guard Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
3rd Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
4th Guard Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Narashino, Chiba
Guard Cavalry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
13th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
14th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
4th Field Heavy Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
Guard Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
4th Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Shimoshizu, Chiba
8th Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
  Guard Pioneer BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
1st Railway Regiment Chiba, Chiba
2nd Railway Regiment Narashino, Chiba
1st Telecommunications Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
5th Flying Regiment Tachikawa, Tokyo
 Balloon UnitTokorozawa, Saitama
Guard Transport BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
1st DivisionHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
49th Infantry Regiment Kofu, Yamanashi
2nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokyo, Tokyo
3rd Infantry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
57th Infantry Regiment Sakura, Chiba
2nd Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Narashino, Chiba
1st Cavalry Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
15th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
16th Cavalry Regiment Narashino, Chiba
  Cavalry Artillery BattalionKonodai, Chiba
3rd Field Heavy Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Konodai, Chiba
1st Field Artillery Regiment Tokyo, Tokyo
1st Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Konodai, Chiba
7th Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Konodai, Chiba
 Yokosuka Heavy Artillery Regiment Yokosuka, Kanagawa
 1st Pioneer BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
1st Transport BattalionTokyo, Tokyo
2nd DivisionHeadquarter Sendai, Miyagi
3rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Sendai, Miyagi
4th Infantry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
29th Infantry Regiment Wakamatsu, Fukushima
15th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Takada, Niigata
16th Infantry RegimentHead OfficeShibata, Niigata
1st BattalionShibata, Niigata
2nd BattalionShibata, Niigata
3rd BattalionMuramatsu, Niigata
30th Infantry Regiment Takada, Niigata
 2nd Cavalry Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
2nd Field Artillery Regiment Sendai, Miyagi
1st Independent Mountain Artillery Regiment Takada, Niigata
 2nd Pioneer BattalionSendai, Miyagi
2nd Transport BattalionSendai, Miyagi
3rd DivisionHeadquarter Nagoya,. Aichi
5th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Nagoya,. Aichi
6th Infantry Regiment Nagoya,. Aichi
68th Infantry Regiment Gifu, Gifu
29th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Shizuoka, Shizuoka
18th Infantry RegimentHead OfficeToyohashi, Aichi
1st BattalionToyohashi, Aichi
2nd BattalionToyohashi, Aichi
3rd BattalionHamamatsu, Shizuoka
34th Infantry Regiment Shizuoka, Shizuoka
4th Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Toyohashi, Aichi
3rd Cavalry Regiment Nagoya,. Aichi
25th Cavalry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
26th Cavalry Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
1st Field Heavy Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Mishima, Shizuoka
3rd Field Artillery Regiment Nagoya,. Aichi
2nd Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Mishima, Shizuoka
3rd Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Mishima, Shizuoka
 1st Antiaircraft Artillery Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
 3rd Pioneer BattalionToyohashi, Aichi
1st Flying Regiment Gifu, Gifu
2nd Flying Regiment Gifu, Gifu
7th Flying Regiment Toyohashi, Aichi
 3rd Transport BattalionNagoya,. Aichi
4th DivisionHeadquarter Osaka, Osaka
7th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Osaka, Osaka
8th Infantry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
70th Infantry Regiment Sasayama, Hyogo
31st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Wakayama, Wakayama
37th Infantry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
61st Infantry Regiment Wakayama, Wakayama
 4th Cavalry Regiment Osaka, Osaka
4th Field Artillery Regiment Shinodayama, Osaka
Miyama Heavy Artillery Regiment Miyama, Wakayama
 4th Pioneer BattalionTakatsuki, Osaka
4th Transport BattalionOsaka, Osaka
5th DivisionHeadquarter Hiroshima, Hiroshima
9th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hiroshima, Hiroshima
11th Infantry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
41st Infantry Regiment Fukuyama, Hiroshima
21st Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi
21st Infantry Regiment Hamada, Shimane
42nd Infantry Regiment Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi
 5th Cavalry Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
5th Field Artillery Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
 5th Pioneer BattalionHiroshima, Hiroshima
2nd Telecommunications Regiment Hiroshima, Hiroshima
 5th Transport BattalionHiroshima, Hiroshima
6th DivisionHeadquarter Kumamoto, Kumamoto
11th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kumamoto, Kumamoto
13th Infantry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
47th Infantry Regiment Oita, Oita
36th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kagoshima, Kagoshima
23rd Infantry Regiment Miyakonojo, Miyazaki
45th Infantry Regiment Kagoshima, Kagoshima
 6th Cavalry Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
6th Field Artillery Regiment Kumamoto, Kumamoto
 6th Pioneer BattalionKumamoto, Kumamoto
6th Transport BattalionKumamoto, Kumamoto
7th DivisionHeadquarter Asahikawa, Hokkaido
13th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Asahikawa, Hokkaido
25th Infantry Regiment Sapporo, Hokkaido
26th Infantry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
14th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Asahikawa, Hokkaido
27th Infantry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
28th Infantry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
 7th Cavalry Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
7th Field Artillery Regiment Asahikawa, Hokkaido
 Hakodate Heavy Artillery BattalionHakodate, Hokkaido
7th Pioneer BattalionAsahikawa, Hokkaido
7th Tranport BattalionAsahikawa, Hokkaido
8th DivisionHeadquarter Hirosaki, Aomori
4th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hirosaki, Aomori
5th Infantry Regiment Aomori, Aomori
31st Infantry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
16th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Akita, Akita
17th Infantry Regiment Akita, Akita
32nd Infantry Regiment Yamagata, Yamagata
3rd Cavalry BrigadeHeadquarter Morioka, Iwate
8th Cavalry Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
23rd Cavalry Regiment Morioka, Iwate
24th Cavalry Regiment Morioka, Iwate
 8th Field Artillery Regiment Hirosaki, Aomori
 8th Pioneer BattalionMorioka, Iwate
8th Transport BattalionHirosaki, Aomori
9th DivisionHeadquarter Kanazawa, Ishikawa
6th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kanazawa, Ishikawa
7th Infantry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
35th Infantry Regiment Toyama, Toyama
18th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tsuruga, Fukui
19th Infantry Regiment Tsuruga, Fukui
36th Infantry Regiment Sabae, Fukui
 9th Cavalry Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
9th Mountain Artillery Regiment Kanazawa, Ishikawa
 9th Pioneer BattalionKanazawa, Ishikawa
9th Transport BattalionKanazawa, Ishikawa
10th DivisionHeadquarter Himeji, Hyogo
8th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Himeji, Hyogo
39th Infantry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
40th Infantry Regiment Tottori, Tottori
33rd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Okayama, Okayama
10th Infantry Regiment Okayama, Okayama
63rd Infantry Regiment Matsue, Shimane
 10th Cavalry Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
10th Field Artillery Regiment Himeji, Hyogo
 10th Pioneer BattalionOkayama, Okayama
10th Transport BattalionHimeji, Hyogo
11th DivisionHeadquarter Zentsuji, Kagawa
10th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Zentsuji, Kagawa
12th Infantry Regiment Zentsuji, Kagawa
22nd Infantry Regiment Matsuyama, Ehime
22nd Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tokushima, Tokushima
43rd Infantry Regiment Tokushima, Tokushima
44th Infantry Regiment Kochi, Kochi
 11th Cavalry Regiment Zentsuji, Kagawa
11th Mountain Artillery Regiment Zentsuji, Kagawa
 11th Pioneer BattalionZentsuji, Kagawa
11th Transport BattalionZentsuji, Kagawa
12th DivisionHeadquarter Kurume, Fukuoka
12th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Fukuoka, Fukuoka
14th Infantry Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
24th Infantry Regiment Fukuoka, Fukuoka
24th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kurume, Fukuoka
46th Infantry Regiment Omura, Nagasaki
48th Infantry RegimentHead OfficeKurume, Fukuoka
1st BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
2nd BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
3rd BattalionSaga, Saga
  1st Tank UnitKurume, Fukuoka
12th Cavalry Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
2nd Field Heavy Artillery BrigadeHeadquarter Kokura, Fukuoka
24th Field Artillery Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
3rd Independent Mountain Artillery Regiment Kurume, Fukuoka
5th Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
6th Field Heavy Artillery Regiment Kokura, Fukuoka
 Shimonoseki Heavy Artillery Regiment Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
 Sasebo Heavy Artillery BattalionSasebo, Nagasaki
Kechi Heavy Artillery BattalionKechi, Nagasaki
18th Pioneer BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
4th Flying Regiment Tachiarai, Fukuoka
 18th Transport BattalionKurume, Fukuoka
14th DivisionHeadquarter Utsunomiya, Tochigi
27th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Utsunomiya, Tochigi
2nd Infantry Regiment Mito, Ibaraki
59th Infantry Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
28th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Takasaki, Gunma
15th Infantry Regiment Takasaki, Gunma
50th Infantry Regiment Matsumoto, Nagano
 18th Cavalry Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
20th Field Artillery Regiment Utsunomiya, Tochigi
 14th Pioneer BattalionMito, Ibaraki
14th Transport BattalionUtsunomiya, Tochigi
16thDivisionHeadquarter Kyoto, Kyoto
19th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Kyoto, Kyoto
9th Infantry RegimentHead OfficeKyoto, Kyoto
1st BattalionKyoto, Kyoto
2nd BattalionKyoto, Kyoto
3rd BattalionOtsu, Shiga
20th Infantry Regiment Fukuchiyama, Kyoto
30th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Tsu, Mie
33rd Infantry Regiment Tsu, Mie
38th Infantry Regiment Nara, Nara
 20th Cavalry Regiment Kyoto, Kyoto
22nd Field Artillery Regiment Kyoto, Kyoto
 Maizuru Heavy Artillery BattalionMaizuru, Kyoto
16th Pioneer BattalionKyoto, Kyoto
3rd Flying Regiment Yokaichi, Shiga
 16th Transport BattalionKyoto, Kyoto
19th DivisionHeadquarter Ranam, Korea
37th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Hamhung, Korea
73rd Infantry Regiment Ranam, Korea
74th Infantry Regiment Hamhung, Korea
38th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Ranam, Korea
75th Infantry Regiment Hoeryong, Korea
76th Infantry Regiment Ranam, Korea
 27th Cavalry Regiment Ranam, Korea
25th Field Artillery Regiment Ranam, Korea
 19th Pioneer BattalionHoeryong, Korea
20th DivisionHeadquarter Seoul, Korea
39th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Pyongyang, Korea
77th Infantry Regiment Pyongyang, Korea
78th Infantry Regiment Seoul, Korea
40th Infantry BrigadeHeadquarter Seoul, Korea
79th Infantry Regiment Seoul, Korea
80th Infantry RegimentHead OfficeTaegu, Korea
1st BattalionTaegu, Korea
2nd BattalionTaegu, Korea
3rd BattalionDaejeon, Korea
 28th Cavalry Regiment Seoul, Korea
26th Field Artillery Regiment Seoul, Korea
 Masan Heavy Artillery BattalionMasan, Korea
20th Pioneer BattalionSeoul, Korea
6th Flying Regiment Pyongyang, Korea