Otsu I type submarines (IJN, 1939)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

specifications

Displacement: 2198t standard, 2589t surface, 3654t submerged
Dimensions: 102.4m pp, 106.9m wl, 108.7m oa x 9.3m x 5.14m
Machinery: 2-shaft diesel/electric, 12,400bhp surface, 2000shp submerged = 23.6kt surface, 8kt submerged
Armament: 6-533mm Torpedo tubes, 1-14cm/40 gun, 2-25mm AA MGs, 1 floatplane
Complement: 101

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
伊号第十五潜水艦 I-15 FY1937 Kure NYd 25 Jan 1938 7 Mar 1939 30 Sep 1940 (SS1) Sunk 10 Nov 1942 (Surface action)
Missed 5 Dec 1942
Discarded 24 Dec 1942
Off San Cristobal (10.13S/161.09E)
伊号第十七潜水艦 I-17 FY1937 Yokosuka NYd 18 Apr 1938 19 Jul 1939 24 Jan 1941 (SS1) Sunk 19 Aug 1943 (Surface action)
Missed 24 Oct 1943
Discarded 1 Dec 1943
Off Noumea (23.26S/166.50E)
伊号第十九潜水艦 I-19 FY1937 MHI Kobe 15 Mar 1938 16 Sep 1939 28 Apr 1941 (SS1) Sunk 25 Nov 1943 (Surface action)
Missed 2 Feb 1944
Discarded 30 Apr 1943
Off Makin Island (03.10N/171.55E)
伊号第二十一潜水艦 I-21 FY1937 KHI Kobe 7 Jan 1939 24 Feb 1940 15 Jul 1941 (SS1) Sunk 29 Nov 1943 (Air attack)
Missed 24 Dec 1943
30 Apr 1944
Off Gilbert Is.
伊号第二十三潜水艦 I-23 FY1937 Yokosuka NYd 28 Jan 1938 24 Nov 1939 27 Sep 1941 (SS1) Missed 28 Feb 1942
Discarded 30 Apr 1942
Hawaii area
伊号第二十五潜水艦 I-25 FY1937 MHI Kobe 3 Feb 1939 8 Jun 1940 15 Oct 1941 (SS1) Sunk 3 Sep 1943 (Surface action)
Missed 24 Oct 1943
Discarded 1 Dec 1943
Off New Hebrides
伊号第二十六潜水艦 I-26 FY1939 Kure NYd 7 Jun 1939 10 Apr 1940 6 Nov 1941 (SS1) Sunk 25 Oct 1944 (Surface action)
Missed 21 Nov 1944
Discarded 10 Mar 1945
East of Leyte (10.56N/127.13E)
伊号第二十七潜水艦 I-27 FY1939 Sasebo NYd 5 Jul 1939 6 Jun 1940 24 Feb 1942 (SS1) Sunk 12 Feb 1944 (Surface action)
Discarded 10 Jul 1944
Off Maldives (01.25N/72.22E)
伊号第二十八潜水艦 I-28 FY1939 MHI Kobe 25 Sep 1939 18 Dec 1940 6 Feb 1942 (SS1) Missed 16 May 1942
Sunk 17 May 1942 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 15 Jun 1942
South of Truck (06.30N/152E)
by USS Tautog (SS-199)
伊号第二十九潜水艦 I-29 FY1939 Yokosuka NYd 20 Sep 1939 29 Sep 1940 27 Feb 1942 (SS1) Sunk 26 Jul 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Oct 1944
Bashi Channel (20.10N/121.55E)
by USS Sawfish (SS-276)
伊号第三十潜水艦 I-30 FY1939 Kure NYd 7 Jun 1939 17 Sep 1940 28 Feb 1942 (SS1) Sunk 13 Oct 1943 (Mined)
Discarded 15 Apr 1944
Off Singapore
伊号第三十一潜水艦 I-31 FY1939 Yokosuka NYd 6 Dec 1939 13 Mar 1941 30 May 1942 (SS1) Sunk 13 May 1943 (Surface action)
Missed 14 May 1943
Discarded 1 Aug 1943
Off Attu
伊号第三十二潜水艦 I-32 FY1939 Sasebo NYd 20 Jan 1940 17 Dec 1940 26 Apr 1942 (SS1) Sunk 24 Mar 1944 (Surface action)
Missed 24 Mar 1944
Discarded 10 Jun 1944
Off Wotje (08.30N/170.10E)
伊号第三十三潜水艦 I-33 FY1939 MHI Kobe 21 Feb 1940 1 May 1941 10 Jun 1942 (SS1) Lost 26 Sep 1942 (accident)
29 Dec 1942 refloated
Lost 13 Jun 1944 (accident)
Discarded 10 Aug 1944
first time, at Truck atoll
second time, Iyo Nada (33.40N/132.30E)
伊号第三十四潜水艦 I-34 FY1939 Sasebo NYd 9 Jan 1941 24 Sep 1941 31 Aug 1942 (SS1) Sunk 13 Nov 1943 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 5 Jan 1944
Off Penang (05.26N/100.05E)
by HMS Taurus (P399)
伊号第三十五潜水艦 I-35 FY1939 MHI Kobe 2 Sep 1940 24 Sep 1941 31 Aug 1942 (SS1) Sunk 22 Nov 1943 (Surface action)
Missed 10 Jan 1944
Discarded 30 Apr 1944
South of Tarawa (01.22N/172.47E)
伊号第三十六潜水艦 I-36 FY1939 Yokosuka NYd 4 Dec 1940 1 Nov 1941 30 Sept 1942 (SS1) Discarded 30 Nov 1945
Scuttled 1 Apr 1946
Off Goto Islands, East China Sea
伊号第三十七潜水艦 I-37 FY1939 Kure NYd 7 Dec 1940 22 Oct 1941 10 Mar 1943 (SS1) Sunk 19 Nov 1944 (Surface action)
Missed 6 Dec 1944
Discarded 10 Mar 1945
North of Palau (08.07N/134.16E)
伊号第三十八潜水艦 I-38 FY1939 Sasebo NYd 19 Jun 1941 15 Apr 1942 31 Jan 1943 (SS1) Sunk 12 Dec 1944 (Surface action)
Missed 6 Dec 1944
Discarded 10 Mar 1945
South of Yap (08.04N/138.92E)
伊号第三十九潜水艦 I-39 FY1939 Sasebo NYd 19 Jun 1941 15 Apr 1942 22 Apr 1943 (SS1) Sunk 26 Nov 1943 (Surface action)
Missed 20 Feb 1944
Discarded 30 Apr 1944
West of Makin


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1, Wa-101, Wa-104
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHatsushima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Submarines of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
1st classKD1 type (I-51), KD2 type (I-52), J1 type (I-1, 2, 3, 4), KD3a type (I-53, 54, 55, 58), ML type (I-21, 22, 23, 24), KD3b type (I-56, 57, 59, 60, 63), KD4 type (I-61, 62, 64), KD5 type (I-65, 66, 67), J1M type (I-5), KD6a type (I-68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73), J2 type (I-6), J3 type (I-7, 8), KD6b type (I-74, 75), C1 type (I-16, 18, 20, 22, 24), A1 type (I-9, 10, 11), B1 type (I-15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39), KD7 type (I-176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 185), B2 type (I-40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45), C3 type (I-52, 53, 55, 57, 59), A2 type (I-12), AM type (I-13, 14, 15, 1), B3 type (I-54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 65, 66), B4 type, C2 type (I-46, 47, 48), C4 type, D1 type (I-361, 362, 363, 364, 365, 366, 367, 368, 369, 370, 371, 372), D2 type (I-373, 374, 375, 376, 377, 378), SA type (I-400, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417), SH type (I-351, 352, 353), ST type (I-201, 202, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223), I-501 class (I-501, 502), I-503 class (I-503), I-504 class (I-504), I-505 class (I-505), I-506 class (I-506)
2nd classKC1 type (Ro-11, 12), F1 type (Ro-1, 2), L1 type (Ro-51, 52), KC2 type (Ro-13, 14, 15), L2 type (Ro-53, 54, 55, 56), KC3 type (Ro-16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25), F2 type (Ro-3, 4, 5), L3 type (Ro-57, 58, 59), KC4 type (Ro-26, 27, 28), L4 type (Ro-60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68), KCS type (Ro-29, 30, 31, 32), KC5 type (Ro-33, 34), KS type (Ro-100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117), KC6 type (Ro-35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74), Ro-500 class (Ro-500), SYS type (Ha-101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112), Ro-501 class (Ro-501), STS type (Ha-201, 202, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 247, 248, 249, 250, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 259, 260, 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, 269, 270, 271, 272, 273, 274, 275, 276, 277, 278, 279)
3rd classHolland type (SS-1, 2, 3, 4, 5), Holland-Navy type (SS-6, 7), C1 type (Ha-1, 2), C2 type (Ha-3, 4, 5), Vickers-Kawasaki type (Ha-6), S1 type (SS-14, Ha-10), C3 type (Ha-7, 8), S2 type (Ha-9)
Submarine number in Japanese Navy