Ryojun Guard District (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Ryojun Guard District 旅順警備府 Ryojun Keibifu, 旅順要港部 Ryojun Yokobu until 20 Nov 1941, Ryojun Naval District 旅順鎮守府 Ryojun Chinjufu until 1 April 1914.

Assignment

Commander, Ryojun Guard District

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 7 Jan 1905 VADM Shibayama Yahachi CinC, Kure District Wait Commander-in-chief,
Port Arthur Naval District
13 Nov 1905 ADM
2 2 Feb 1906 VADM Misu Sotaro 5th class, NA Dir, NEC CinC, Ryojun District
1 1 Oct 1906 VADM Misu Sotaro 5th class, NA CinC, Port Arthur District Vice Chief, NGS Commander-in-chief,
Ryojun Naval District
2 22 Nov 1906 VADM Hashimoto Masaaki 5th class, NA Cdr, Bako Guard District Wait
3 28 Aug 1908 VADM Tomioka Sadayasu 5th class, NA Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District Wait
4 1 Dec 1910 VADM Yamada Hikohachi 5th class, NA Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District CinC, Yokosuka District
5 1 Dec 1912 VADM Sakamoto Hajime 7th class, NA Dir, Yokosuka NYd Member, Adms' Cmtee
1 1 Apr 1914 VADM Kawashima Reijiro 11th class, NA Wait Member, Adms' Cmtee Commander, Ryojun Guard District
2 13 Dec 1915 VADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA Cdr, 3rd Fleet Member, Adms' Cmtee
3 1 Dec 1916 VADM Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Cdr, Bako Guard District CinC, 3rd Fleet
4 1 Dec 1918 VADM Matsumura Tatsuo 14th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee Member, Adms' Cmtee
5 1 Oct 1920 VADM Nakano Naoe 15th class, NA Dir, Kure NYd Cdr, 2nd Squadron
6 1 Dec 1921 VADM Kawahara Kesataro 17th class, NA Cdr, 2nd Squadron Member, Adms' Cmtee 1 Dec 1922 disbanded
1 20 Apr 1933 RADM Tsuda Shizue 31st class, NA Cdr, 2nd Exp Fleet Chief, 3rd div, NGS
2 1 Jul 1933 VADM Edahara Yurikazu 31st class, NA Dir, Naval Air Factory Att, NGS
3 15 Nov 1934 RADM Hamada Kichijiro 33rd class, NA Cdr, 7th Squadron Cdr, Naval Cmd in Manchuria
4 15 Nov 1935 RADM Wada Hideho 34th class, NA Cdr, 1st Air Squadron Att, NGS
5 1 Dec 1936 RADM Maeda Masaichi 34th class, NA Chief, 4th Bu, NGS Att, NGS 1 Dec 1937 VADM
6 15 Nov 1938 VADM Sato Ichiro 36th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College Att, NGS
7 15 Nov 1939 VADM Hosogaya Boshiro 36th class, NA Cdr, 1st Air Squadron CinC, 1st CE Fleet
8 15 Nov 1940 VADM Komatsu Teruhisa 37th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College CinC, 1st CE Fleet
9 5 Jul 1941 VADM Ukita Hidehiko 37th class, NA Chief, 7th Bu, NSC CinC, Ryojun Guard District 20 Nov 1941 reorganized
1 20 Nov 1941 VADM Ukita Hidehiko 37th class, NA Cdr, Ryojun Guard District Att, NGS Commander-in-chief,
Ryojun Guard District
15 Jan 1942 reorganized

Chief of Staff

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1910 RADM Kamaya Tadamichi 11th class, NA CO, Yokosuka TC CoS, Yokosuka District
1 Dec 1911
15 Nov 1935 CAPT Hara Chuichi 39th class, NA CO, Tatsuta Staff, NSC
1 Dec 1937

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
7 Jan 1905 Eng Sr Master Yokoyama Masayasu Dir, Engineer Training Ctr Chief Eng, Sasebo District
12 Dec 1905
1 Dec 1909 CAPT(E) Hirabe Teiichi 1885 class, NEA Chief Eng, Kure Resv Fleet Chief Eng, Sasebo District
1 Dec 1911

Chief Paymaster

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
16 Jun 1910 Pay Sr Master Sakura Kotaro Chief, Acct Sect, NSC Chief, 1st Sect, Acct Bu, MoN
5 Jun 1911

reference