Sasebo Naval District (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Sasebo Naval District 佐世保鎮守府 Sasebo Chinjufu

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, Sasebo Naval District

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 8 Mar 1889 VADM Akamatsu Noriyoshi Chairman, Naval Shipping Committee CinC, Yokosuka District
2 27 Jun 1891 VADM Hayashi Kiyoyasu Cdt, Naval College Reserve
3 12 Dec 1892 VADM Inoue Yoshika Chief, General Staff of Navy CinC, Yokosuka District
4 20 May 1893 RADM Aiura Norimichi CinC, Readiness Fleet CinC, Guard Fleet
13 Jul 1894 CAPT Shibayama Yahachi Cdt, Naval Academy CinC, Sasebo District acting
5 30 Jul 1894 RADM Shibayama Yahachi acting CinC, Sasebo District CinC, Readiness Fleet
6 8 Oct 1897 VADM Aiura Norimichi CinC, Readiness Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
7 19 Jan 1899 VADM Togo Heihachiro Cdt, Naval College CinC, Readiness Fleet
8 20 May 1900 VADM Samejima Kazunori CinC, Readiness Fleet Wait 13 Nov 1905 ADM
9 2 Feb 1906 VADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA CinC, Kure District CinC, 1st Fleet
10 22 Nov 1906 VADM Uryu Sotokichi Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District Member, Adms' Cmtee
11 1 Mar 1909 VADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA Wait Member, Adms' Cmtee
12 1 Dec 1909 VADM Dewa Shigetoo 5th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, 1st Fleet
13 1 Dec 1911 VADM Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Dir, NEC
14 25 Mar 1914 VADM Fujii Koichi 7th class, NA Vice Chief, Naval General Staff CinC, 1st Fleet
15 10 Aug 1915 VADM Yamashita Gentaro 10th class, NA Vice Chief, Naval General Staff CinC, 1st Fleet
16 1 Dec 1917 VADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Military Councillor 2 Jul 1918 ADM
17 1 Dec 1918 VADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA CnC, Maizuru District CinC, Yokosuka District 25 Nov 1919 ADM
18 27 Jul 1922 ADM Tochinai Sojiro 13th class, NA CinC, 1st Fleet Military Councillor
19 1 Jun 1923 VADM Saito Hanroku 17th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District Member of Admirals' Committee
20 5 Feb 1924 ADM Prince Hiroyasu Military Councillor Military Councillor
21 15 Apr 1925 VADM Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA Cdr, Training Fleet Military Councillor
22 10 Dec 1926 VADM Furukawa Shinzaburo 21st class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District Att, NGS
23 12 Oct 1928 VADM Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District CinC, 2nd Fleet
24 11 Nov 1929 VADM Tosu Tamaki 25th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District Att, NGS
25 1 Dec 1930 VADM Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, Kure District
26 1 Dec 1931 VADM Nakamura Ryozo 27th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, Kure District
27 1 Dec 1932 VADM Sakonji Seizo 28th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet Att, NGS
28 15 Nov 1933 VADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 2nd Fleet
29 15 Nov 1934 VADM Imamura Shinjiro 30th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet Att, NGS
30 2 Dec 1935 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet Dir, NSC
31 16 Mar 1936 VADM Matsushita Hajime 31st class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
32 1 Dec 1936 VADM Shiozawa Koichi 32nd class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District Att, NGS
33 1 Dec 1937 VADM Toyoda Teijiro 33rd class, NA Dir, Kure NYd Dir, NAC
34 15 Nov 1938 VADM Nakamura Kamezaburo 33rd class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
35 15 Nov 1939 VADM Hirata Noboru 34th class, NA Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor Att, NGS
36 15 Oct 1940 VADM Sumiyama Tokutaro 34th class, NA Att, NGS Military Councillor
37 20 Nov 1941 VADM Tanimoto Umataro 35th class, NA CinC, Kainan Guard District died
38 11 Nov 1942 VADM Nagumo Chuichi 36th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet CinC, Kure District
39 21 Jun 1943 VADM Komatsu Teruhisa 37th class, NA CinC, Sixth Fleet Cdt, Naval Academy
40 4 Nov 1944 VADM Sugiyama Rokuzo 38th class, NA Dir, NSC Att, MoN 30 Nov 1945 disbanded

Chief of Staff

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
6 Jul 1901 CAPT Yamada Hikohachi 5th class, NA CO, Iwate CO, Asahi
21 Nov 1903
21 Sept 1911 CAPT Eguchi Rinroku 12th class, NA EO, Yokosuka NYd Cdt, Gunnery School 1 Dec 1911 RADM
20 Apr 1912
10 Nov 1918 RADM Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA CoS, 2nd Fleet Chief, 2nd Div, NEC
1 Dec 1919
1 Dec 1923 RADM Furukawa Shiro 27th class, NA CO, Yokosuka Air Unit Cdr, 3rd Squadron
1 Dec 1925
10 Dec 1928 RADM Fujiyoshi Akira 31st class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 1st Submarine Squadron
1 Dec 1930
15 Nov 1939 RADM Kakuta Kakuji 39th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District Att, 1st Fleet HQ
15 Oct 1940

Commander, Sasebo Naval District Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Apr 1913 RADM Kamaya Tadamichi 11th class, NA Cdr, Sasebo Reserve Fleet Cdr, Bako Guard District
1 Dec 1913

Chief Personnel officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1940 RADM Harada Seiichi 39th class, NA Member, Sasebo District Att, NGS
15 Jul 1942

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
12 Dec 1905 Eng Sr Master Yokoyama Masayasu Chief Eng, Ryojun District Chief Eng, Kure District 26 Jan 1906 CAPT(E)
28 Aug 1908 RADM(E)
10 Dec 1908
1 Dec 1911 RADM(E) Hirabe Teiichi 1885 class, NEA Chief Eng, Ryojun District Wait
1 Dec 1912

Chief Surgeon

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1931 RADM(S) Fusejima Tadao Chiba Coll of Med Chief, Med Div, Kure NYd Dir, Yokosuka NH
15 Nov 1934
21 Sept 1936 RADM(S) Nakano Taro Okayama Coll of Med Dir, Beppu NH Dir, Kure NH / Chief Surg, Kure District
15 Nov 1938
1 Nov 1944 VADM(S) Ishiguro Yoshio Niigata CoM Chief, Med Div, Aeronautical Factory reserved
15 Oct 1945

Chief Paymaster

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
19 Sept 1911 Pay Sr Master Akiyama Tokichi Member, Chinkai Defense Unit Chief, Kure Acct Ctrr 1 Dec 1911 PGEN
8 Aug 1914 PGEN Sakura Kotaro Cdt, Paymaster Academy Wait
1 Dec 1917

reference