Second Fleet (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Second Fleet 第二艦隊 Daini Kantai, or 2F

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, Second Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 28 Dec 1903 VADM Kamimura Hikonojo 4th class, NA Cdr, Readiness Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
2 20 Dec 1905 VADM Dewa Shigetoo 5th class, NA CinC, 4th Fleet Dir, NEC
3 22 Nov 1906 VADM Ijuin Goro 5th class, NA Dir, NSC CinC, 1st Fleet
4 26 May 1908 VADM Dewa Shigetoo 5th class, NA Dir, NEC CinC, Sasebo District
5 1 Dec 1909 VADM Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA Cdt, Naval College CinC, Sasebo District
6 1 Dec 1911 VADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District Dir, NEC
7 1 Dec 1912 VADM Ijichi Suetaka 7th class, NA Dir, Kure NYd Dir, NSC
8 1 Dec 1913 VADM Kato Sadakichi 10th class, NA Dir, Yokosuka NYd Dir, NEC
9 5 Feb 1915 VADM Nawa Matahachiro 10th class, NA Dir, NEC CinC, Maizuru District
10 13 Dec 1915 VADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA Wait CinC, Sasebo District
11 1 Dec 1917 VADM Prince Yorihito CinC, Yokosuka District Member, Adms' Cmtee
12 13 Jun 1918 VADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, 1st Fleet 25 Nov 1919 ADM
13 1 Dec 1919 VADM Prince Hiroyasu Member, Adms' Cmtee Military Councillor
14 1 Dec 1920 VADM Suzuki Kantaro 14th class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy CinC, 3rd Fleet 1 Dec 1921 disbanded
15 1 Dec 1922 VADM Nakano Naoe 15th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet Member, Adms' Cmtee
16 1 Jun 1923 VADM Kato Hiroharu 18th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, Yokosuka District
17 1 Dec 1924 VADM Saito Hanroku 17th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
18 16 Sep 1925 VADM Taniguchi Naomi 19th class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy CinC, Kure District
19 10 Dec 1926 VADM Yoshikawa Yasuhira 22nd class, NA Dir, NSC CinC, Yokosuka District
20 16 May 1928 VADM Otani Koshiro 23rd class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District CinC, Kure District
21 10 Dec 1928 VADM Osumi Mineo 24th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy CinC, Yokosuka District
22 11 Nov 1929 VADM Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Att, NGS
23 1 Dec 1930 VADM Nakamura Ryozo 27th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, Sasebo District
24 1 Dec 1931 VADM Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District CinC, Combined Fleet
25 15 Nov 1933 VADM Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, Combined Fleet
26 15 Nov 1934 VADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District CinC, Yokosuka District
27 2 Dec 1935 VADM Kato Takayoshi 31st class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, Kure District
28 1 Dec 1936 VADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA Cdr, Training Fleet CinC, Combined Fleet
29 1 Dec 1937 VADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, Kure District
30 15 Nov 1938 VADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA CinC, 4th Fleet Dir, NSC
31 21 Oct 1939 VADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS CinC, China Area Fleet
32 1 Sep 1941 VADM Kondo Nobutake 35th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS Military Councillor 29 Apr 1943 ADM
33 9 Aug 1943 VADM Kurita Takeo 36th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
34 23 Dec 1944 VADM Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA Att, NGS KIA 7 Apr 1945 KIA
20 Apr 1945 disbanded

Commander, Second Fleet

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
11 Mar 1911 1 Dec 1911 RADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA Cdr, Training Fleet Cdt, Naval College

Chief of Staff, Second Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1911 CAPT Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA Staff, 2nd Fleet Att, NGS
1 Dec 1912
15 Sept 1917 CAPT Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA CO, Haruna CoS, Sasebo District 1 Dec 1917 Rear Admiral
10 Nov 1918
1 Dec 1925 RADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA CO, Mutsu Chief, 3rd Sect, NGS
1 Dec 1926
30 Nov 1929 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA CO, Hiei CoS, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet
1 Dec 1930
15 Nov 1934 RADM Miki Taichi 35th class, NA CO, Kongo Cdr, 2nd Torpedo Squadron
15 Nov 1935 RADM Mito Shunzo 36th class, NA Att, Kure Naval District Att, Kure Naval District
1 Apr 1936
15 Nov 1937 CAPT Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA CO, Haruna Att, NGS 1 Dec 1937 RADM
15 Nov 1938 RADM Takagi Takeo 39th class, NA CO, Mutsu Att, NGS
1 Nov 1939
2 Jul 1943 RADM Koyanagi Tomiji 42nd class, NA Att, 2nd Fleet HQ Att, Combined Fleet HQ
25 Nov 1944 RADM Morishita Nobuei 45th class, NA CO, Yamato Att, NGS 20 Apr 1945 disbanded

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Dec 1907 CAPT(E) Hirabe Teiichi 1885 class, NEA Supt, Engineering School Chief Eng, Kure Resv Fleet
10 Dec 1908
15 Nov 1938 CAPT(E) Sawa Tatsu 22nd class, NEA Chief, 3rd Sect, Edu Bu, MoN Chief Inst, Enginer Academy
15 Nov 1939

reference