Third Fleet (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Third Fleet 第三艦隊 Daisan Kantai, or 3F

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, Third Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 28 Dec 1903 VADM Kataoka Shichiro 3rd class, NA Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District CinC, 1st Fleet 30 Dec 1905 disbanded
1 13 Dec 1915 VADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Dir, NTC Dir, NEC
2 6 Apr 1917 VADM Arima Ryokitsu 12th class, NA Dir, NEC Member, Adms' Cmtee
3 1 Dec 1918 VADM Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Cdr, Ryojun Guard District CinC, Maizuru District
4 1 Dec 1919 VADM Nomaguchi Kaneo 13th class, NA CinC, Maizuru District Dir, NEC 16 Aug 1920 Admiral
5 1 Dec 1920 VADM Oguri Kozaburo 15th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee CinC, Maizuru District
6 1 Dec 1921 VADM Suzuki Kantaro 14th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CnC, Kure District
7 27 Jul 1922 VADM Nakano Naoe 15th class, NA Cdr, 2nd Squadron CinC, Second Fleet 1 Dec 1922 disbanded
1 2 Feb 1932 VADM Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA CinC, Yokosuka District Military Councillor
2 28 Jun 1932 VADM Sakonji Seizo 28th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, Sasebo District
3 1 Dec 1932 VADM Yonai Mitsumasa ]29th class, NA Cdr, Chinkai Guard District Att, NGS
4 15 Sep 1933 VADM Imamura Shinjiro 30th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District CinC, Sasebo District
5 15 Nov 1934 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District CinC, Sasebo District
6 1 Dec 1935 VADM Oikawa Koshiro 31st class, NA Att, NGS Dir, NAC
7 1 Dec 1936 VADM Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA Vice Minister of Navy CinC, Yokosuka District
8 25 Apr 1938 VADM Oikawa Koshiro 31st class, NA Dir, NAC CinC, China Area Fleet 15 Nov 1939 disbanded
1 10 Apr 1941 VADM Takahashi Ibo 36th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 2nd SE Fleet 10 Mar 1942 disbanded
1 14 Jul 1942 VADM Nagumo Chuichi 36th class, NA CinC, 1st Air Fleet CinC, Sasebo District
2 11 Nov 1942 VADM Ozawa Jisaburo 37th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 15 Nov 1944 disbanded

Commander, Third Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 24 Dec 1908 RADM Teragaki Izo 6th class, NA
2 1 Dec 1910 RADM Kawashima Reijiro 11th class, NA
3 20 Apr 1912 RADM Nawa Matahachiro 10th class, NA CoS, Kure District Member, Adms' Cmtee 1 Dec 1912 VADM
4 25 Mar 1914 RADM Tsuchiya Mitsukane 12th class, NA
5 5 Feb 1915 VADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA Wait Cdr, Ryojun Guard District 13 Dec 1915 reorganized

(Squadron) Commander, Third Fleet

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
12 Jan 1905 14 Jun 1905 RADM Taketomi Kunikane CO, Iwate Cdr, 4th Fleet 5th Squadron
13 Nov 1905 20 Dec 1905 RADM Taketomi Kunikane Cdr, 4th Fleet Cdr, Southern China Fleet 6th Squadron

Chief of Staff

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
2 Feb 1932 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Supt, Submarine School Chief, 3rd Div, NGS
28 Jun 1932
15 Nov 1933 CAPT Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA Att, NGS Chief, 3rd Bu, NGS
15 Nov 1934
2 Dec 1935 RADM Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, NGS CoS, Yokosuka District
16 Nov 1936
23 Oct 1939 RADM Inoue Shigeyoshi 37th class, NA Att, NGS CoS, China Area Fleet 15 Nov 1939 disbanded
1 10 Apr 1941 RADM Nakamura Toshihisa 39th class, NA Att, Combined Fleet HQ CoS, 2nd SE Fleet 10 Mar 1942 reorg'd
6 Dec 1943 RADM Komura Keizo 45th class, NA CO, Musashi Cdr, 1st Air Squadron
1 Oct 1944

Commanding officer, Destroyer Unit

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
5 Aug 1905 CAPT Kubota Hikoshichi 11th class, NA Inst, Torpedo Training Center CO, 10dg / 11dg 12 Dec 1905 reorg'd

reference