Training Fleet (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Training Fleet 練習艦隊 Renshu Kantai

Assignment

Commander, Training Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 20 Dec 1905 RADM Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA Cdr, 4th Fleet Chief Inst, Naval Academy
2 19 Nov 1906 RADM Tomioka Sadayasu 5th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval Academy Cdr, Takeshiki Guard District 12 Mar 1907 VADM
3 21 Oct 1907 RADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA Cdr, 1st Fleet Cdt, Naval Academy
4 28 Aug 1908 RADM Ijichi Hikojiro 7th class, NA Chief, 1st Div / 2nd Div, NSC Member, Adms' Cmtee
5 16 Jul 1910 RADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA Member, Kure District Cdr, 2nd Fleet
6 11 Mar 1911 RADM Kato Sadakichi 10th class, NA Dir, Maizuru NYd Dir, Sasebo NYd
7 20 Apr 1912 RADM Tochinai Sojiro 13th class, NA Dir, NA Bu, MoN Att, Yokosuka District 1 May 1913 vacant
8 1 Dec 1913 RADM Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee Dir, Yokosuka NYd 29 May 1914 VADM
18 Aug 1914 vacant
9 1 Dec 1914 RADM Chisaka Tomojiro 14th class, NA CoS, Sasebo District Chief, 1st Div, NEC
10 6 Dec 1915 RADM Matsumura Tatsuo 14th class, NA Cdr, 1st Squadron Cdr, 1st Torpedo Squadron
11 1 Sept 1916 RADM Iwamura Toshitake 14th class, NA Cdr, 1st Torpedo Squadron Member, Adms' Cmtee
12 1 Sept 1917 VADM Suzuki Kantaro 14th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Member, Adms' Cmtee
13 18 Oct 1918 VADM Nakano Naoe 15th class, NA Dir, Shipping Bu, MoN Member, Adms' Cmtee
14 10 Sept 1919 RADM Horiuchi Saburo 17th class, NA Cdt, Gunnery School Member, Adms' Cmtee 1 Dec 1919 VADM
15 1 Jun 1920 VADM Funakoshi Kajishiro 16th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee Member, Adms' Cmtee
16 1 May 1921 VADM Saito Hanroku 17th class, NA Cdr, 2nd Squadron Member, Adms' Cmtee
17 15 Apr 1922 VADM Taniguchi Naomi 19th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee Member, Adms' Cmtee
18 1 Jun 1923 VADM Saito Shichigoro 20th class, NA Cdr, 5th Squadron Vice Chief, Naval General Staff
19 10 Apr 1924 VADM Furukawa Shinzaburo 21st class, NA Dir, Edu Bu, MoN Att, NGS
20 4 Oct 1924 VADM Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District CinC, Sasebo District 15 Apr 1925 vacant
21 15 Jan 1926 VADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
22 1 Feb 1927 RADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 1 Dec 1927 VADM
23 15 Jan 1928 VADM Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA Att, NGS Dir, NSC
24 1 Feb 1929 VADM Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 15 Jan 1930 vacant
25 1 Oct 1930 VADM Sakonji Seizo 28th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
26 1 Oct 1931 VADM Imamura Shinjiro 30th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
27 1 Oct 1932 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Cdt, Naval College Cdr, Maizuru Guard District
28 15 Sept 1933 VADM Terashima Ken 31st class, NA Dir, NA Bu, MoN Att, NGS
29 3 Oct 1933 VADM Matsushita Hajime 31st class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy Att, NGS
30 20 Sept 1934 RADM Nakamura Kamezaburo 33rd class, NA Dir, Edu Bu, MoN Chief, 1st Bu, NGS 1 Aug 1935 vacant
31 1 Dec 1936 VADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 2nd Fleet
32 1 Dec 1936 VADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Cdr, 7th Squadron Vice Chief, Naval General Staff
33 1 Dec 1937 RADM Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA Cdr, 1st Air Squadron Cdr, Naval Cmd in Manchuria
34 1 Aug 1938 RADM Tanimoto Umataro 35th class, NA Cdr, Naval Cmd in Manchuria Att, NGS 15 Nov 1938 VADM
35 1 Apr 1939 VADM Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA Att, NGS Cdt, Naval College 23 Dec 1939 vacant
36 1 Jun 1940 VADM Shimizu Mitsumi 36th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 20 Sept 1940 disbanded

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Oct 1931 Captain (E) Asakuma Hikokichi 17th class, NEA Att, Yokosuka District Chief Inst, Engineering School
20 Jul 1932

reference