Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Yokosuka Naval District 横須賀鎮守府 Yokosuka Chinjufu

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, Yokosuka Naval District

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 26 Apr 1886 VADM Nakamuta Kuranosuke CinC, Eastern District CinC, Kur District
2 8 Mar 1889 VADM Nire Kagenori Chief, General Staff of Navy Cdt, Naval College
3 17 Jun 1891 VADM Akamatsu Noriyoshi CinC, Sasebo District reserved
4 12 Dec 1892 VADM Ito Sukeyuki Dir, 1st Bu, MoN CinC, Readiness Fleet
5 20 May 1893 VADM Inoue Yoshika CinC, Sasebo District CinC, Western Fleet
6 16 Feb 1895 VADM Aiura Norimichi CinC, Western Fleet CinC, Readiness Fleet
7 9 Apr 1897 VADM Tsuboi Kozo CinC, Readiness Fleet died
8 1 Feb 1898 VADM Samejima Kazunori Cdt, Naval College CinC, Readiness Fleet
9 19 Jan 1899 VADM Aiura Norimichi CinC, Sasebo District Wait
10 20 May 1900 VADM Inoue Yoshika CinC, Kur District Military Councillor 12 Dec 1901 ADM
11 20 Dec 1905 VADM Kamimura Hikonojo 4th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, 1st Fleet
12 1 Dec 1909 VADM Uryu Sotokichi Member, Adms' Cmtee Wait 16 Oct 1912 ADM
13 1 Dec 1912 VADM Yamada Hikohachi 5th class, NA CinC, Ryojun District Member, Adms' Cmtee
14 23 May 1914 VADM Ijichi Suetaka 7th class, NA Dir, NSC CinC, Kur District
15 23 Sept 1915 VADM Fujii Koichi 7th class, NA CinC, 1st Fleet Military Councillor
16 1 Dec 1916 VADM Prince Yorihito Member, Adms' Cmtee CinC, 2nd Fleet
17 1 Dec 1917 VADM Nawa Matahachiro 10th class, NA CinC, Maizuru District Military Councillor 2 Jul 1918 ADM
18 24 Aug 1920 ADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet Military Councillor
19 27 Jul 1922 ADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Minister of Navy
20 15 May 1923 ADM Nomaguchi Kaneo 13th class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor
21 5 Feb 1924 VADM Horiuchi Saburo 17th class, NA Vice Chief, Naval General Staff Att, NGS
22 1 Dec 1924 VADM Kato Hiroharu 18th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet
23 10 Dec 1926 ADM Okada Keisuke 15th class, NA CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet Minister of Navy
24 20 Apr 1927 ADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor
25 16 May 1928 VADM Yoshikawa Yasuhira 22nd class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Att, NGS
26 10 Dec 1928 VADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA Dir, NAC CinC, 1st Fleet / Combined Fleet
27 11 Nov 1929 VADM Osumi Mineo 24th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet Military Councillor 1 Apr 1931 ADM
28 1 Dec 1931 VADM Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA CinC, Kur District CinC, 3rd Fleet
29 2 Feb 1932 ADM Yamamoto Eisuke 24th class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor
30 10 Oct 1932 VADM Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor 1 Mar 1933 ADM
31 15 Nov 1933 VADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA Att, NGS Military Councillor 1 Mar 1934 ADM
32 15 Nov 1934 ADM Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA CinC, Combined Fleet / 1st Fleet Military Councillor
33 2 Dec 1935 VADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, Combined Fleet / 1st Fleet
34 1 Dec 1936 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Dir, NSC Military Councillor 1 Apr 1937 ADM
35 25 Apr 1938 VADM Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA CinC, China Area Fleet Military Councillor 1 Apr 1939 ADM
36 1 May 1940 ADM Oikawa Koshiro 31st class, NA CinC, China Area Fleet Minister of Navy
37 5 Sept 1940 ADM Shiozawa Koichi 32nd class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor
38 1 Sep 1941 ADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA CinC, China Area Fleet Minister of Navy
39 18 Oct 1941 VADM Hirata Noboru 34th class, NA CinC, Southern Exp Fleet Military Councillor
40 10 Nov 1942 ADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA CinC, China Area Fleet CinC, Combined Fleet
41 21 Apr 1943 ADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA Military Councillor CinC, Combined Fleet
42 3 May 1944 ADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA Military Councillor Military Councillor
43 2 Aug 1944 ADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Military Councillor CinC, GHQ of Maritime Escort
44 15 Sept 1944 VADM Tsukahara Nishizo 36th class, NA Dir, NAC Military Councillor
45 1 May 1945 VADM Totsuka Michitaro 38th class, NA Dir, NAC reserved
20 Nov 1945 RADM Komura Keizo 45th class, NA CoS, Yokosuka District acting
30 Nov 1945 disbanded

Chief of Staff

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1911 RADM Kamaya Tadamichi 11th class, NA CoS, Ryojun District Cdr, Sasebo Reserve Fleet
9 Jul 1912
15 Nov 1935 RADM Inoue Shigeyoshi 37th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District Att, NGS
16 Nov 1936 RADM Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA CoS, 3rd Fleet Chief, Adm Div, NSC
1 Dec 1937 RADM Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA CO, Hyuga CoS, 5th Fleet
1 Feb 1938
15 Nov 1939 RADM Oka Arata 40th class, NA CoS, 4th Fleet Chief Sec, Total Warfare Research
2 Dec 1940 RADM Endo Yoshikazu 39th class, NA Naval Attache to Germany Att, NGS
15 Oct 1941
1 Sept 1943 RADM Matsunaga Sadaichi 41st class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 27th Air Squadron 1 Nov 1943 VADM
1 Mar 1944
20 May 1945 RADM Komura Keizo 45th class, NA Att, NGS reserved 30 Nov 1945 disbanded

Commander, Yokosuka Naval District Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Apr 1913 RADM Prince Yorihito Cdr, Yokosuka Resv Fleet Att, NGS
31 Aug 1913 RADM Prince Hiroyasu Student, Naval College Cdr, Naval College
18 Aug 1914 VADM Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Cdr, Training Fleet Cdr, Bako Guard District
13 Dec 1915

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 Dec 1893 Eng Sr Master Yuchi Teikan Chief Eng, Resv Ship, Yokosuka District Chief Eng, Readiness Fleet
19 Jun 1894
15 Nov 1940 CAPT(E) Fukuchi Hideo 24th class, NEA Chief Eng, Second CE Fleet Att, Combined Fleet HQ
25 Jul 1941

Chief Surgeon

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1934 RADM(S) Fusejima Tadao Chiba Coll of Med Dir, Sasebo NH Att, NGS
15 Nov 1935
1 Dec 1937 RADM(S) Osada Katsuyoshi Kyoto U Chief Inst, Medical School Wait 15 Nov 1938 VADM(S)
15 Dec 1938
1 Mar 1939 RADM(S) Nakano Taro Okayama Coll of Med Dir, Kure NH / Chief Surg, Kure District Dir, Med Bu, MoN
15 Nov 1939

Chief Paymaster

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1916 PGEN Sagara Kiyoshi Cdt, Paymaster Academy Wait
1 Dec 1918
1 Nov 1942 RADM(P) Tamemoto Hiroatsu 3rd class, NPA Chief, Shanghai Trans Ctr Att, NSC
1 May 1943

reference