Difference between revisions of "Hizen (Japanese battleship, 1905)"

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
|'''Launched'''||23 Oct 1900
 
|'''Launched'''||23 Oct 1900
 
|-
 
|-
|'''Commissioned'''||25 Mar 1902
+
|'''Comm'd'''||25 Mar 1902
 
|-
 
|-
 
|valign="top"|'''Fate'''||6 Dec 1904 sunk<br>(Port Arthur)<br>2 Jan 1905 captured
 
|valign="top"|'''Fate'''||6 Dec 1904 sunk<br>(Port Arthur)<br>2 Jan 1905 captured
Line 22: Line 22:
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|-
 
|-
|width="80px" valign"top"|'''Recommissioned'''||24 Sept 1905
+
|width="80px" valign"top"|'''Recomm'd'''||24 Sept 1905
 
|-
 
|-
 
|valign="top"|'''Fate'''||20 Sept 1923 disc<br>25 Jul 1924 expended
 
|valign="top"|'''Fate'''||20 Sept 1923 disc<br>25 Jul 1924 expended
Line 29: Line 29:
 
|}
 
|}
 
|}
 
|}
[[Hizen (Japanese battleship, 1905)|Hizen]] [http://admiral31.dip.jp/wiki31/ja/index.php/%E8%82%A5%E5%89%8D 肥前] was a Japanese warship ([[Battleship first class (Japanese Navy)|Battleship first class]], [[Battleship (Japanese Navy)|Battleship]]).
+
[[Hizen (Japanese battleship, 1905)|Hizen]] [http://admiral31.dip.jp/wiki31/ja/index.php/%E8%82%A5%E5%89%8D 肥前] was a Japanese warship ([[Battleship first class (Japanese Navy)|Battleship first class]], [[Battleship (Japanese Navy)|Battleship]]). The only unit of [[Hizen class battleship (IJN, 1905)|Hizen class battleship]]. She was named after ancient state name (now Saga and Nagasaki prefecture).
 
==Assignment==
 
==Assignment==
 
===Commanding officer===
 
===Commanding officer===
Line 35: Line 35:
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
|-
 
|-
|||31 Jul 1908||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Kamaya Tadamichi]]||[[11th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|11th class, NA]]||Wait||CO, [[Sasebo Seaman Corps (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo Seaman Corps]]||
+
|||31 Jul 1908||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Kamaya Tadamichi]]||[[11th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|11th class, NA]]||Wait||CO, [[Sasebo Seaman Corps (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo Seaman Corps]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||10 Dec 1908
 
|||10 Dec 1908
 
|-
 
|-
|||14 Feb 1909||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Kubota Hikoshichi]]||[[11th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|11th class, NA]]||CO, [[Azuma (Japanese armored cruiser, 1899)|Azuma]]||Member, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||
+
|||14 Feb 1909||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Kubota Hikoshichi]]||[[11th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|11th class, NA]]||CO, [[Azuma (Japanese armored cruiser, 1899)|Azuma]]||Member, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||11 Oct 1909
 
|||11 Oct 1909
 
|-
 
|-
|||9 Apr 1910||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Kubota Hikoshichi]]||[[11th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|11th class, NA]]||Member, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||CO, [[Yokosuka Seaman Corps (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Seaman Corps]]||
+
|||9 Apr 1910||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Kubota Hikoshichi]]||[[11th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|11th class, NA]]||Member, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||CO, [[Yokosuka Seaman Corps (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Seaman Corps]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||1 Dec 1910
 
|||1 Dec 1910
Line 49: Line 49:
  
 
===Executive officer===
 
===Executive officer===
{| border="1"
+
{| class="wikitable"
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
|-
 
|-
|||1 Dec 1916||[[Commander (Japanese Navy)|Commander]]||[[Takahashi Sankichi]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||Staff, [[4th Squadron (Japanese Navy)|4th Squadron]]||Staff, [[First Task Fleet (Japanese Navy)|1st Task Fleet]]||
+
|||1 Dec 1916||[[Commander (Japanese Navy)|CDR]]||[[Takahashi Sankichi]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||Staff, [[4th Squadron (Japanese Navy)|4th Squadron]]||Staff, [[First Task Fleet (Japanese Navy)|1st Task Fleet]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||1 Dec 1917
 
|||1 Dec 1917

Latest revision as of 14:38, 15 February 2019

Retvizan
Ретвизан
Builder Cramp, USA
Laid down Dec 1898
Launched 23 Oct 1900
Comm'd 25 Mar 1902
Fate 6 Dec 1904 sunk
(Port Arthur)
2 Jan 1905 captured
Hizen
肥前
Recomm'd 24 Sept 1905
Fate 20 Sept 1923 disc
25 Jul 1924 expended
classification

Hizen 肥前 was a Japanese warship (Battleship first class, Battleship). The only unit of Hizen class battleship. She was named after ancient state name (now Saga and Nagasaki prefecture).

Assignment

Commanding officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
31 Jul 1908 CAPT Kamaya Tadamichi 11th class, NA Wait CO, Sasebo Seaman Corps
10 Dec 1908
14 Feb 1909 CAPT Kubota Hikoshichi 11th class, NA CO, Azuma Member, Yokosuka District
11 Oct 1909
9 Apr 1910 CAPT Kubota Hikoshichi 11th class, NA Member, Yokosuka District CO, Yokosuka Seaman Corps
1 Dec 1910

Executive officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1916 CDR Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA Staff, 4th Squadron Staff, 1st Task Fleet
1 Dec 1917


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1 class, Wa-101 class, Wa-104 class
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHashima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship