Mutsuki class destroyers (IJN, 1925)

From Wiki31en
Revision as of 16:09, 30 April 2015 by Admiral31 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Mutsuki class destroyers (睦月級駆逐艦)

specifications

Displacement: 1315t standard, 1445t normal
Dimensions: 97.54m pp, 100.20m wl x 9.16m x 2.96m
Machinery: 2-shaft geared turbine, 4 boilers, 38,500shp = 37.2kt
Armament: 4-12cm/45 guns (4 singles), 2-7.7mm MGs, 6-61cm Torpedo tubes (2 triples), 18 depth charge
Complement: 150

units

Name Plan Builder Laid down Launched Comp History Note
睦月 Mutsuki FY1923 Sasebo NYd 21 May 1924 23 Jul 1925 25 Mar 1926 as DD-19 (DD1) Renamed as Mutsuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 25 Aug 1942 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 1942
Southern Solomon (07.47S/160.13E)
如月 Kisaragi FY1923 Maizuru NYd 3 Jun 1924 5 Jun 1925 21 Dec 1925 as DD-21 (DD1) Renamed as Kisaragi 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 11 Dec 1941 (Surface action)
Discarded 15 Jan 1942
Off Wake I (18.55N/166.17E)
弥生 Yayoi FY1923 Uraga Dock 11 Jan 1924 11 Jul 1925 28 Aug 1926 as DD-23 (DD1) Renamed as Yayoi 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 11 Sep 1942 (Air attack)
Discarded 20 Oct 1942
Southern Solomon (08.45S/151.25E)
卯月 Uzuki FY1923 Ishikawajima SB 11 Jan 1924 15 Oct 1925 14 Sep 1926 as DD-25 (DD1) Renamed as Uzuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 12 Dec 1944 (Surface action)
Discarded 10 Nov 1944
Ormoc bay (11.03N/124.33E)
皐月 Satsuki FY1923 Fujinagata SB 1 Dec 1924 25 Mar 1925 15 Nov 1925 as DD-27 (DD1) Renamed as Satsuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 21 Sep 1944 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Nov 1944
Manila bay (15.35N/120.55E)
水無月 Minazuki FY1923 Uraga Dock 24 Mar 1925 25 May 1926 22 Mar 1927 as DD-28 (DD1) Renamed as Minazuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 6 Jun 1944 (Torpedoed)
Discarded 10 Aug 1944
South of Tawi-tawi (04.05N/119.30E)
by USS Harder (SS-257)
文月 Fumizuki FY1923 Fujinagata SB 20 Oct 1924 16 Feb 1926 3 Jul 1926 as DD-29 (DD1) Renamed as Fumizuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 18 Feb 1944 (Air attack)
Discarded 31 Mar 1944
Truck atoll (07.24N/151.44E)
長月 Nagatsuki FY1923 Ishikawajima SB 16 Apr 1925 6 Oct 1926 30 Apr 1927 as DD-30 (DD1) Renamed as Nagatsuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 6 Jul 1943 (Surface action)
Discarded 1 Nov 1943
Central Solomon (08.02S/157.12E)
菊月 Kikuzuki FY1923 Maizuru NYd 15 Jun 1925 15 May 1926 20 Nov 1926 as DD-31 (DD1) Renamed as Kikuzuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 4 May 1942 (Air attack)
Discarded 25 May 1942
Off Tulagi (09.07S/160.12E)
三日月 Mikazuki FY1923 Sasebo NYd 21 Aug 1925 12 Jul 1926 7 May 1927 as DD-32 (DD1) Renamed as Mikazuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 28 Jul 1943 (Air attack)
Discarded 15 Oct 1943
Off Cape Gloucester (05.27S/148.25E)
望月 Mochizuki FY1923 Uraga Dock 23 Mar 1926 28 Apr 1927 31 Oct 1927 as DD-33 (DD1) Renamed as Mochizuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 24 Oct 1943 (Air attack)
Discarded 5 Jan 1944
Central Solomon (05.42S/151.40E)
夕月 Yuzuki FY1923 Fujinagata SB 27 Nov 1926 4 Mar 1927 25 Jul 1927 as DD-34 (DD1) Renamed as Yuzuki 1 Aug 1928
Sunk 12 Dec 1944 (Air attack)
Discarded 10 Jan 1945
Off Cebu (11.20N/124.10E)


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirado, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugisaki class (Tsurugisaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo classl, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1, Wa-101, Wa-104
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugisaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHatsushima class, Harushima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship


Destroyers of Japanese Navy
first classUmikaze class (Umikaze, Yamakaze), Urakaze class (Urakaze, Kawakaze), Isokaze class (Isokaze, Hamakaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze), Tanikaze class (Tanikaze, Kawakaze), Minekaze class (Minekaze, Sawakaze, Okikaze, Shimakaze, Nadakaze, Yakaze, Hakaze, Shiokaze, Akikaze, Yukaze, Tachikaze, Hokaze, Nokaze, Namikaze, Numakaze), Kamikaze class (Kamikaze, Asakaze, Harukaze, Matsukaze, Hatakaze, Oite, Hayate, Asanagi, Yunagi), Mutsuki class (Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Yayoi, Uzuki, Satsuki, Minazuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Yuzuki), Fubuki class (Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Shinonome, Usugumo, Shirakumo, Isonami, Uranami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Asagiri, Yugiri, Amagiri, Sagiri, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma), Hatsuharu class (Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Wakaba, Yugure, Ariake), Shiratsuyu class (Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yudachi, Samidare, Harusame, Yamakaze, Kawakaze, Umikaze, Suzukaze), Asashio class (Asashio, Oshio, Michishio, Arashio, Natsugumo, Yamagumo, Minegumo, Asagumo, Arare, Kasumi), Kagero class (Kagero, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Oyashio, Hayashio, Natsushio, Hatsukaze, Yukikaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze, Urakaze, Isokaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze, Nowaki, Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze, Akigumo), Yugumo class (Yugumo, Makigumo, Kazagumo, Naganami, Makinami, Takanami, Onami, Kiyonami, Tamanami, Suzunami, Fujinami, Hayanami, Hamanami, Okinami, Kishinami, Asashimo, Hayashimo, Akishimo, Kiyoshimo), Shimakaze class (Shimakaze), Akizuki class (Akizuki, Teruzuki, Suzutsuki, Hatsutsuki, Niitsuki, Wakatsuki, Shimotsuki, Fuyuzuki, Harutsuki, Yoitsuki, Natsutsuki, Michitsuki, Hanatsuki, Kiyotsuki, Otsuki, Hazuki), Matsu class (Matsu, Take, Ume, Momo, Kuwa, Kiri, Sugi, Maki, Momi, Kashi, Kaya, Nara, Sakura, Yanagi, Tsubaki, Hinoki, Kaede, Keyaki), Tachibana class (Tachibana, Nire, Tsuta, Hagi, Kaki, Shii, Nashi, Sumire, Enoki, Kusunoki, Odake, Hatsuzakura, Kaba, Hatsuume, Yaezakura, Tochi, Yadake, Katsura, Wakazakura, Azusa, Sakaki, Kuzu, Hishi)
second classSakura class (Sakura, Tachibana), Kaba class (Kaba, Matsu, Kashiwa, Katsura, Kaede, Kiri, Kusunoki, Ume, Sakaki, Sugi), Momo class (Momo, Kashi, Hinoki, Yanagi), Enoki class (Enoki, Nara, Kuwa, Tsubaki, Maki, Keyaki), Momi class (Momi, Kaya, Nashi, Take, Kaki, Tsuga, Nire, Kuri, Kiku, Aoi, Hagi, Fuji, Susuki, Hishi, Hasu, Warabi, Tade, Sumire, Tsuta, Ashi, Yomogi), Wakatake class (Wakatake, Kuretake, Sanae, Sawarabi, Asagao, Yugao, DD-14, Fuyo, Karukaya, DD-20, DD-22, DD-24, DD-26)
third classIkazuchi class (Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Niji, Akebono, Oboro, Sazanami), Murakumo class (Murakumo, Shinonome, Yugiri, Shiranui, Kagero, Usugumo), Akatsuki class (Akatsuki, Kasumi), Shirakumo class (Shirakumo, Asashio), Harusame class (Harusame, Hayatori, Murasame, Asagiri, Ariake, Arare, Fubuki), Fumizuki class (Fumizuki, Yamabiko), Satsuki class (Satsuki), Makigumo class (Makigumo, Shikinami), Asakaze class (Asakaze, Kamikaze, Hatsushimo, Yayoi, Kisaragi, Shiratsuyu, Shirayuki, Matsukaze, Harukaze, Shigure, Asatsuyu, Hayate, Oite, Yunagi, Yugure, Yudachi, Mikazuki, Nowaki, Ushio, Nenohi, Hibiki, Shirotae, Hatsuharu, Wakaba, Hatsuyuki, Uzuki, Minazuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Uranami, Isonami, Ayanami)
Torpedo boatChidori class (Chidori, Manazuru, Tomozuru, Hatsukari), Otori class (Otori, Kasasagi, Hiyodori, Hayabusa, Hato, Sagi, Kari, Kiji)
Destroyer number in Japanese Navy